SOUTH SYDNEY DISTRICT RUGBY LEAGUE FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED – THE BEGINNING…

South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club was formed at a public meeting held at Redfern Town Hall on 17 January 1908.

On 5 March 1908, the New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRL) issued the Club its receipt No.2 for their £-1-1-0 affiliation fee.

The Club’s first premiership match, also the first in the NSWRL competition, was played at Birchgrove Oval on Easter Monday, 20 April 1908. Souths defeated North Sydney 11-7. Winger Tommy Anderson scored Souths’ first try, with others added during the historic game by forwards Dick Green and Harold Butler, who also kicked a goal.

The Club was incorporated as a company limited by guarantee at a Special General Meeting on 13 June 1982.

The rebirth of the Rabbitohs began on 7 June 2006 through a new partnership between Russell Crowe, Peter Holmes à Court and the 8000 Members of the Club. The voting Members of the Football Club voted by a 75.8% majority to convert the Club from a company limited by guarantee to a company limited by shares at an Extraordinary general Meeting on 19 March 2006.

OUTSTANDING SEASONS

1925:

Won the first, reserve and third grade premierships and City Cup. First grade was undefeated in its 12 matches – the first and still the only team to win every game in a season.

1953:

Won the first and reserve grade premierships, Club Championship and President’s Cup (then the only interdistrict junior competition). Runner-up in third grade, losing 11-9, after playing extra time.

1968:

Won first and reserve grade premierships, Club Championship, President’s Cup and Flegg Trophy. Third grade defeated 14-9 in preliminary final.

1969:

Minor premiers and runner-up in first grade. Minor premiers in reserve grade. Won third grade premiership, Club Championship, pre-season competition, President’s Cup, Flegg Trophy and Ball Cup.

TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

PREMIERSHIPS AND COMPETITIONS

FIRST GRADE PREMIERS: 21

1908, 1909, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 2014.

FIRST GRADE RUNNER-UP: 14

1910, 1916, 1917, 1920, 1923, 1924, 1935, 1937, 1939, 1949, 1952, 1965, 1969, 2021.

RESERVE GRADE PREMIERS: 21

1913, 1914, 1917, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1934, 1943, 1945, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1966, 1968, 1983, 2023.

RESERVE GRADE RUNNER-UP: 7

1918, 1920, 1930, 1954, 1963, 1964, 1967.

THIRD GRADE/UNDER 23/UNDER 21 GRADE PREMIERS: 11

1912, 1918, 1925, 1928, 1933, 1962, 1969, 1981, 1986, 1989, 2019.

THIRD GRADE/UNDER 23/UNDER 21/UNDER 20 RUNNER-UP: 15

1913, 1926, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1942, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1961, 1966, 1970, 1987, 2010.

THIRD GRADE SOUTH SYDNEY AFFILIATED CLUBS PREMIERS: 7

1908 (Sydney), 1909 (S.S. Federal), 1910 (Sydney), 1913 (S.S. Federal), 1921, 1922 (Mascot), 1923 (Kensington).

WORLD CLUB CHALLENGE CHAMPIONS (1976-CURRENT): 1

2015 – defeated St Helens 39-0 at Langtree Park. Record winning margin.

CLUB CHAMPIONS (1930-CURRENT): 9

1932, 1933, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1989.

CITY CUP WON (1912-1925, FIRST GRADE): 4

1912, 1921, 1924, 1925.

CITY CUP RUNNER-UP: 2

1914, 1917.

NRL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (2014-CURRENT): 1

2023.

SPORTS GROUND CUP WON (1912-1916, RESERVE GRADE): 3

1914, 1915, 1916 – won outright.

LEAGUES CUP WON (1917-1926 RESERVE GRADE): 4

1917, 1918, 1919, 1922.

NRL NINES WON (AUCKLAND 2014-2017, PERTH 2020): 1

2015.

PRE-SEASON COMPETITION WON (1962-1981, 1990-1995): 5

1966, 1969, 1972, 1978, 1994.

MID-WEEK KNOCKOUT CUP WON (1974-1989): 1

1981 as Tooth Cup.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WON (1932, 1939-1945): 1

1932.

SEVENS WON (1988-2005): 1

1988.

NSWRL WOMEN’S RUNNER-UP (2018-CURRENT): 1

2018.

NSWRL WOMEN’S MINOR PREMIERSHIP (2018-CURRENT): 1

2018.

JUNIORS COMPETITIONS WON

MUNN CUP (1908-1910): 3

1908, 1909, 1910 – won outright.

PRESIDENT’S CUP (1910-CURRENT): 20

1936, 1942, 1943, 1951, 1953, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1982, 1983.

H. JERSEY FLEGG TROPHY (1961-CURRENT): 9

1962, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1978, 2019.

S.G. BALL CUP (1965-CURRENT): 10

1965, 1969, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1986, 1994, 1998.

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP (1970-CURRENT): 1

1974.

JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (1982-CURRENT): 1

1986.

LENNOX CUP (1947-1950): 1

1948.

SUMMARY

81 NRL/NSWRL grade competitions won

45 NSWRL junior competitions won

TOTAL: 126

MATCH ATTENDANCE RECORDS

LARGEST HOME GROUND ATTENDANCES

NO SPECIFIC HOME GROUND (1908-1927):

31,500 at Sydney Cricket Ground vs St George, 18 June 1927.

SYDNEY SPORTS GROUND (1928-1947):

31,095 vs Balmain, 4 June 1967.

32,373 vs Western Suburbs (Final), 16 September 1950, when not at home ground.

REDFERN OVAL (1948-1987):

23,257 vs Manly-Warringah, 19 July 1987.

SYDNEY FOOTBALL STADIUM (1988-2005, 2023):

35,316 vs Sydney Roosters, 15 March 2002 (competition round).

40,000 vs Balmain, 10 September 1989 (Preliminary Final).

36,804 vs St George Illawarra, 16 February 2002 (Charity Shield).

STADIUM AUSTRALIA (2006-CURRENT):

59,708 vs Sydney Roosters, 6 September 2013 (competition round).

83,833 vs Canterbury-Bankstown, 5 October 2014 (Grand Final).

24,566 vs St George Illawarra, 18 February 2006 (Charity Shield).

LARGEST ATTENDANCE AT ANY GROUND

ANZ STADIUM (STADIUM AUSTRALIA):

83,833 VS Canterbury-Bankstown, 5 October 2014 (Grand Final).

TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

HIGHEST SCORE IN A PREMIERSHIP GAME:

67-0 VS Western Suburbs, Sydney Showground, 23 July 1910.

BIGGEST WINNING MARGIN IN A PREMIERSHIP GAME:

67-0 VS Western Suburbs, Sydney Showground, 23 July 1910.

LONGEST WINNING STREAK:

16 games – Round 6, 1908 to Round 9, 1909.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS

GAMES RECORDS

MOST GAMES IN FIRST GRADE:

336 – John Sutton (2004-2019).

MOST GAMES IN ALL GRADES:

364 – John Sutton (2002-2019).

MOST GAMES AS FIRST GRADE COACH:

224 – Clive Churchill (1958, 1967-1975).

MOST SEASONS AS FIRST GRADE COACH:

11 – Charlie Lynch (1928-1934, 1937-1940).

MOST FIRST GRADE PREMIERSHIPS AS COACH:

5 – Jack Rayner (1950-1951, 1953-1955).

MOST MATCHES AS FIRST GRADE CAPTAIN:

180 - Jack Rayner (1947-1957)

FIRST GRADE SCORING FEATS

MOST POINTS IN A CAREER:

1896 – Adam Reynolds (2012-2021) (38 tries, 860 goals, 22 field goals).

MOST POINTS IN A SEASON:

265 – Eric Simms (1969) (one try, 112 goals, 19 field goals).

MOST POINTS IN A GAME:

29 – Johnny Graves vs Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Sportsground, 7 June 1952 (three tries, ten goals).

MOST TRIES IN A CAREER:

193 – Alex Johnston (2014-current).

MOST TRIES IN A SEASON:

30 – Alex Johnston (2021).

30 – Alex Johnston (2022).

MOST TRIES IN A GAME:

5 – Harold Horder vs North Sydney, 4 June 1917.

5 – Harold Horder vs North Sydney, 14 July 1917.

5 – Alan Quinlivan vs University, 11 July 1936.

5 – Don Manson vs University, 17 April 1937.

5 – John Graves vs Eastern Suburbs, 16 July 1949.

5 – Ian Moir vs Parramatta, 1 June 1957.

5 – Eric Sladden vs Parramatta, 10 August 1957.

5 – Nathan Merritt vs Parramatta, 8 August 2011.

5 – Alex Johnston vs Penrith, 2 July 2017.

5 – Alex Johnston vs Sydney Roosters, 25 September 2020.

MOST GOALS IN A CAREER:

860 – Adam Reynolds (2012-2021).

MOST GOALS IN A SEASON:

131 – Eric Simms (1969).

MOST GOALS IN A GAME:

11 – Eric Simms vs Cronulla-Sutherland, 11 April 1969.

11 – Eric Simms vs Penrith, 27 July 1969.

MOST TRIES IN A CAREER BY A FORWARD:

100 – Bob McCarthy (1963-1975, 1978).

MOST TRIES IN A SEASON BY A FORWARD:

17 – Bob McCarthy (1971).

MOST TRIES IN A GAME BY A FORWARD:

4 – Ernie Lapham vs Glebe, 13 June 1925.

4 – Ernie Lapham vs Balmain, 21 May 1927.

4 – Ernie Lapham vs North Sydney, 28 May 1927.

4 – Les Cowie vs Balmain, 1 September 1956.

AGED-BASED ACHIEVEMENTS

YOUNGEST PLAYER IN A FIRST GRADE STARTING TEAM:

Les Bell, 17 years and four months, 15 May 1943 vs North Sydney.

YOUNGEST PLAYER IN FIRST GRADE AT ANY STAGE:

Paul Mellor, 16 years and ten months, 30 June 1991 vs Gold Coast.

REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS

AUSTRALIA CAPTAINS IN TESTS/WORLD SERIES (1908-CURRENT): 5

Arthur Hennessy

Clive Churchill

John Sattler

Bob McCarthy

Ron Coote

OTHER NATIONS CAPTAINS IN TESTS/WORLD CUPS (1908-CURRENT): 4

Roy Asotasi (New Zealand, Samoa)

Sam Burgess (England)

Robbie Farah (Lebanon)

Nigel Vagana (Samoa)

PLAYED FOR AUSTRALIA WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1908-CURRENT): 73

Tommy Anderson

Jim Armstrong

Alf Blair

Cecil Blinkhorn

Ray Branighan

Tim Brasher

Arthur Butler

Bill Cann

Mark Carroll

Clive Churchill

Michael Cleary

Arthur Conlin

Damien Cook

Ron Coote

Les Cowie

Frank Curran

Steve Darmody

Les Davidson

Jim Davis

Denis Donoghue

Terry Fahey

Harry Finch

Bryan Fletcher

Dane Gagai

Herb Gilbert

Campbell Graham

Bob Grant

John Graves

Howard Hallett

Ernie Hammerton

Greg Hawick

Arthur Hennessy

Bob Honan

Harold Horder

Greg Inglis

Brian James

Alex Johnston

Harry Kadwell

Clem Kennedy

John Kerwick

Jack Levison

Eric Lewis

Jim Lisle

Bob McCarthy

Eddie McGrath

Paddy Maher

Latrell Mitchell

Ian Moir

Cameron Murray

William ‘Webby’ Neill

Ray Norman

Alf O’Connor

Frank O’Connor

John O’Neill

Arthur Oxford

George Piggins

Denis Pittard

Bernie Purcell

Jack Rayner

Eddie Root

John Rosewell

Paul Sait

John Sattler

Eric Simms

Bill Spence

Gary Stevens

David Taylor

George Treweek

Dylan Walker

Elwyn Walters

Benny Wearing

Jack Why

Perce Williams

PLAYED FOR AUSTRALIA BEFORE OR AFTER PLAYED WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1908-CURRENT): 43

Braith Anasta

Royce Ayliffe

Peter Burge

Hugh Byrne

Darrell Chapman

Angus Crichton

Michael Crocker

Ron Crowe

Col Donohoe

Jim Dymock

Percy Fairall

Robbie Farah

Dane Gagai

Bob Gehrke

Brian Hambly

Shannon Hegarty

Terry Hill

Ray Hines

Johnny Hutchinson

Luke Keary

Matt King

Adam MacDougall

Ian Mackay

Josh Mansour

Mark McGaw

Keith Middleton

Jim Morgan

Rex Norman

Claude O’Donnell

Bryan Orrock

Bill Owen

David Peachey

Russell Richardson

Ian Roberts

Craig Salvatori

Jim Serdaris

Glenn Stewart

Billy Thompson

Peter Tunks

Lote Tuqiri

Harry Wells

Graham Wilson

Craig Wing

PLAYED FOR SOUTH SYDNEY AND OTHER COUNTRIES WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1908-CURRENT): 53

Roy Asotasi (New Zealand, Samoa)

Kirisome Auva’a (Samoa)

George Burgess (England)

Sam Burgess (England, Great Britain)

Thomas Burgess (England, Great Britain)

Jack Campagnolo (Italy)

Tevita Cottrell (Fiji)

Adam Doueihi (Lebanon)

Tallis Duncan (Malta)

Angelo Dymock (Tonga)

David Fa’alogo (New Zealand, Samoa)

Joe Falemaka (Tonga)

Edene Gebbie (Papua New Guinea)

Tere Glassie (Cook Islands)

Siliva Havili (Tonga)

James Hasson (Ireland)

Terry Hermansson (New Zealand)

Lachlan Ilias (Greece)

Robert Jennings (Tonga)

Alex Johnston (Papua New Guinea)

Jacob Karam (Lebanon)

David Kidwell (New Zealand)

Keaon Koloamatangi (Tonga)

Apisai Koroisau (Fiji)

Jeff Lima (Samoa)

Issac Luke (New Zealand)

Peter Mamouzelos (Greece)

Josh Mansour (Lebanon)

Manase Manuokafoa (Tonga)

Taane Milne (Fiji)

Davvy Moale (Cook Islands)

Sitiveni Moceidreke (Fiji)

Nick Mougios (Greece)

Zane Musgrove (Samoa)

Gene Ngamu (New Zealand)

Michael Oldfield (Tonga)

Eddie Paea (Tonga)

Jaxson Paulo (Samoa)

Jaxson Rahme (Lebanon)

Joshua Rizk (Lebanon)

Chaise Robinson (Greece)

Hame Sele (Tonga)

Alan Skene (South Africa)

Jeremy Smith (New Zealand)

Tyran Smith (New Zealand)

Fetuli Talanoa (Tonga)

Wallace Tangiiti (Cook Islands)

Tevita ‘Junior’ Tatola (Tonga)

Dion Teaupa (Tonga)

Lote Tuqiri (Fiji)

Nigel Vagana (Samoa)

Jason Williams (New Zealand)

Marc Zaurrini (Italy)

PLAYED FOR OTHER COUNTRIES BEFORE OR AFTER SOUTH SYDNEY (1908-CURRENT): 55

Fred Anderson (South Africa as guest)

Luke Bain (Scotland)

Bobby Banham (New Zealand)

Nathan Brown (Italy)

Joe Burgess (England)

John Burke (Great Britain)

Joshua Cook (Ireland)

Troy Dargan (Cook Islands)

Shannon Donato (Italy)

Robbie Farah (Lebanon)

Joe Galuvao (New Zealand, Samoa)

Henderson Gill (Great Britain)

Bryson Goodwin (New Zealand)

Siliva Havili (New Zealand)

Phil Howlett (Tonga)

Lee Jackson (Great Britain)

Jack Johns (Italy)

Luke Keary (Ireland)

Filimone Lolohea (Tonga)

Joe Lovodua (Fiji)

Bernie Lowther (New Zealand)

Willie Manu (Tonga)

Darren Maroon (Lebanon)

Benji Marshall (New Zealand)

Steven Marsters (Cook Islands)

Martin Masella (Tonga)

Chris McQueen (England)

Kaylen Miller (Fiji)

Mark Minichiello (Italy)

Tautau Moga (Samoa)

Fuifui Moimoi (New Zealand, Tonga)

Malachi Morgan (Cook Islands)

Kodi Nikorima (New Zealand)

Henry O'Kane (Ireland)

David Penna (Italy)

Eddy Pettybourne (USA)

Tyrone Phillips (Fiji)

Gray Price (Great Britain)

Frank Puletua (Samoa)

Reece Robinson (Lebanon)

Ian Rubin (Russia)

Sean Skelton (South Africa)

Craig Smith (New Zealand)

Scott Sorensen (New Zealand)

James Storer (Fiji)

Jaydn Su’A (Samoa)

Brad Takairangi (New Zealand, Cook Islands)

Aristoteli Taktikos (Greece)

Siosifa Talakai (Tonga)

Ben Te’o (Samoa)

Billy Tsikrikas (Greece)

Nigel Vagana (New Zealand)

Taioalo ‘Junior’ Vaivai (USA)

Lachlan Walmsley (Scotland)

Gordon Whippy (Fiji)

NEW SOUTH WALES STATE OF ORIGIN PLAYERS WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT): 22

Phil Blake

David Boyle

Tim Brasher

Mark Carroll

Damien Cook

Angus Crichton

Les Davidson

Mario Fenech

Bryan Fletcher

Gary Hambly

Graham Lyons

Keaon Koloamatangi

Tony Melrose

Nathan Merritt

Latrell Mitchell

Cameron Murray

Ziggy Niszczot

Tony Rampling

Adam Reynolds

Peter Tunks

Cody Walker

Craig Wing

QUEENSLAND STATE OF ORIGIN PLAYERS WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1990-CURRENT): 13

Corey Allan

Jai Arrow

Mitch Brennan

Michael Crocker

Dane Gagai

Ashley Harrison

Greg Inglis

Ethan Lowe

Chris McQueen

Julian O’Neill

Jaydn Su’A

David Taylor

Ben Te’o

STATE OF ORIGIN CAPTAIN WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT): 1

Greg Inglis (QLD)

STATE OF ORIGIN COACH WHILE WITH SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT): 1

Wayne Bennett (QLD)

STATE OF ORIGIN PLAYERS BEFORE OR AFTER SOUTH SYDNEY (1980-CURRENT): 31

Braith Anasta (NSW)

Royce Ayliffe (NSW)

Nathan Brown (NSW)

Jim Dymock (NSW)

Terry Fahey (NSW)

Robbie Farah (NSW)

Tim Grant (NSW)

Marty Gurr (NSW)

David Hall (NSW)

Shannon Hegarty (QLD)

Terry Hill (NSW)

Lindsay Johnston (NSW)

Luke Keary (NSW)

Matt King (NSW)

Apisai Koroisau (NSW)

Adam MacDougall (NSW)

Mark McGaw (NSW)

Cameron McInnes (NSW)

Adam Muir (NSW)

David Peachey (NSW)

Nathan Peats (NSW)

Ian Roberts (NSW)

James Roberts (NSW)

Ben Ross (QLD)

Craig Salvatori (NSW)

Jim Serdaris (NSW)

Craig Smith (QLD)

Glenn Stewart (NSW)

Lote Tuqiri (QLD)

Chris Walker (QLD)

Rhys Wesser (QLD)

AWARD WINNERS

GAME-WIDE AWARDS

DALLY M PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1980-CURRENT): 1

1980 – Robert Laurie

DALLY M POSITIONAL AND OTHER AWARDS (1980-CURRENT): 29

1980 – Robert Laurie (Five-eighth of the Year)

1980 – Nathan Gibbs (Second-rower of the Year)

1981 – Mick Pattison (Five-eighth of the Year)

1986 – George Piggins (Coach of the Year)

1987 – Ian Roberts (Prop of the Year)

1989 – Phil Blake (Five-eighth of the Year)

1989 – George Piggins (Coach of the Year)

1999 – Matt Parsons (Prop of the Year)

2006 – Nathan Merritt (Top Try Scorer of the Year)

2008 – Chris Sandow (Rookie of the Year)

2009 – Nathan Merritt (Peter Frilingos Memorial Award for Headline Moment of the Year)

2011 – Nathan Merritt (Top Try Scorer of the Year)

2011 – Chris Sandow (Top Points Scorer of the Year)

2012 – Adam Reynolds (Rookie of the Year)

2013 – George Burgess (Rookie of the Year)

2013 – Greg Inglis (Fullback of the Year)

2013 – Greg Inglis (Provan-Summons Medal)

2013 – Burgess Family (Peter Frilingos Memorial Award for Headline Moment of the Year)

2014 – Sam Burgess (Lock of the Year)

2018 – Damien Cook (Hooker of the Year)

2018 – Damien Cook (Provan-Summons Medal)

2018 – Anthony Seibold (Coach of the Year)

2019 – Cameron Murray (Lock of the Year)

2020 – Adam Reynolds (Top Points Scorer of the Year)

2020 – Alex Johnston (Ken Irvine Medal for Top Try Scorer of the Year)

2021 – Cody Walker (Five-eighth of the Year)

2021 – Alex Johnston (Ken Irvine Medal for Top try Scorer of the Year)

2022 – Alex Johnston (Winger of the Year)

2022 – Alex Johnston (Ken Irvine Medal for Top try Scorer of the Year)

CLIVE CHURCHILL MEDAL – MAN OF THE MATCH IN THE GRAND FINAL (1954-CURRENT): 6

1954 – Clive Churchill

1955 – Jack Rayner

1968 – Eric Simms

1970 – Bob Grant

1971 – Ron Coote

2014 – Sam Burgess (first non-Australian to win the award)

KEN STEPHEN CITIZENSHIP AWARD – MAN OF THE YEAR (1988-CURRENT): 3

1993 – Michael Andrews

2022 – Cody Walker

2023 - Latrell Mitchell

RUGBY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION (RLIF) INTERNATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR (2008-CURRENT): 1

2014 – Sam Burgess

HARRY SUNDERLAND MEDAL (1964-CURRENT): 2

1970 – Ron Coote

2023 - Cameron Murray

E.E. CHRISTENSEN PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1946-1977): 6

1949 – Clive Churchill

1950 – Clive Churchill

1952 – Clive Churchill

1953 – Jack Rayner

1968 – Ron Coote

1969 – Ron Coote

CLAUDE CORBETT MEMORIAL TROPHY (1946- ): 2

1950 – Clive Churchill

1954 – Clive Churchill

RUGBY LEAGUE WEEK PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1970-2017): 1

1971 – Bob Grant

ROTHMAN’S MEDAL (1968-1996): 2

1969 – Denis Pittard

1971 – Denis Pittard

SYDNEY MORNING HERALD BEST AND FAIREST: 5

1952 – Clive Churchill

1959 – Fred Nelson

1964 – Richie Powell

1971 – Denis Pittard

1973 – Denis Pittard

TELEGRAPH-TCN9 PLAYER OF THE YEAR (1946-1967): 1

1967 – Ron Coote

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS AWARDS

GEORGE PIGGINS MEDAL FOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR (2003-CURRENT): 22

2003 – Bryan Fletcher

2004 – Ashley Harrison

2005 – Peter Cusack

2006 – David Fa’alogo

2007 – Roy Asotasi

2008 – Luke Stuart

2009 – John Sutton

2010 – Issac Luke

2011 – Nathan Merritt

2012 – John Sutton

2013 – Greg Inglis/John Sutton (joint winners)

2014 – Sam Burgess

2015 – Greg Inglis

2016 – Sam Burgess

2017 – Sam Burgess

2018 – Damien Cook

2019 – Damien Cook

2020 – Cody Walker

2021 – Cody Walker

2022 – Tevita ‘Junior’ Tatola

2023 - Campbell Graham

JACK RAYNER AWARD FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER (2002): 1

2002 – Paul Stringer

JACK RAYNER PLAYERS’ PLAYER AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 24

2002 – Paul Stringer and Scott Geddes (joint winners)

2003 – Luke Stuart

2004 – Ashley Harrison

2005 – Peter Cusack

2006 – Nathan Merritt

2007 – Roy Asotasi

2008 – Luke Stuart and Nathan Merritt (joint winners)

2009 – Luke Stuart

2010 – Sam Burgess

2011 – Chris Sandow

2012 – Greg Inglis

2013 – Sam Burgess

2014 – Sam Burgess

2015 – Greg Inglis

2016 – Sam Burgess

2017 – Angus Crichton

2018 – Sam Burgess

2019 – Cameron Murray

2020 – Cody Walker

2021 – Cody Walker

2022 – Campbell Graham

2023 - Cody Walker

JOHN SATTLER ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 23

2002 – Scott Geddes

2003 – Mark Minichiello

2004 – Joe Williams

2005 – Manase Manuokafoa and Yileen Gordon (joint winners)

2006 – Germaine Paulson

2007 – Issac Luke

2008 – Chris Sandow

2009 – David Tyrrell

2010 – Dylan Farrell

2011 – Nathan Peats

2012 – Adam Reynolds

2013 – Dylan Walker

2014 – Alex Johnston

2015 – Chris Grevsmuhl

2016 – Cody Walker

2017 – Cameron Murray

2018 – Adam Doueihi

2019 – Corey Allan

2020 – Keaon Koloamatangi

2021 – Blake Taaffe

2022 – Lachlan Ilias

2023 - Tyrone Munro

ROY ASOTASI MEMBERS’ CHOICE AWARD (2013-CURRENT): 11

2013 – Issac Luke

2014 – Sam Burgess

2015 – Bryson Goodwin

2016 – Cody Walker

2017 – Angus Crichton

2018 – Damien Cook

2019 – Cameron Murray

2020 – Adam Reynolds

2021 – Cameron Murray

2022 – Cameron Murray

2023 – Cameron Murray

MEMBERS’ CHOICE AWARD (2008-2012): 5

2008 – Luke Stuart

2009 – Nathan Merritt

2010 – Issac Luke

2011 – Michael Crocker

2012 – Adam Reynolds

SUPPORTERS’ CHOICE AWARD (2002-2007): 6

2002 – Scott Geddes

2003 – Justin Smith

2004 – Mark Minichiello

2005 – John Sutton

2006 – Nathan Merritt

2007 – Roy Asotasi

ALBERT CLIFT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CLUB (2002-CURRENT): 10

2002 – Tom Cocking (Gear Steward)

2003 – Roy Willmette (Official)

2004 – Arthur Kitinas (Coach)

2005 – Tom Cocking (Gear Steward)

2007 – Russel Sneddon (Refreshment Steward)

2008 – Charlie Gallico (Reggie Rabbit)

2009 – Arvind Naidu (Sponsor)

2010 – Tom Mitchell (Sponsor and Souths Cares supporter)

2020 – Brian Stow (Football Operations Officer)

2021 – Sunny Brar (Digital Content Manager)

SOUTHS CARES AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE COMMUNITY (2006-CURRENT): 9

2006 – Beau Champion

2007 – Dean Widders

2008 – Jamie Simpson

2009 – Jamie Simpson

2010 – whole squad

2011 – whole squad

2021 – Cody Walker

2022 – Cody Walker

2023 - Latrell Mitchell

BOB McCARTHY CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 23

2002 – Jason Death

2003 – Jason Death

2004 – Ashley Harrison

2005 – Luke Stuart

2006 – Peter Cusack

2007 – Luke Stuart

2008 – Beau Champion

2009 – Scott Geddes

2010 – Sam Burgess

2011 – Michael Crocker

2012 – Sam Burgess and Michael Crocker (joint winners)

2013 – Matt King

2014 – Sam Burgess

2015 – Ben Lowe

2016 – Jason Clark

2017 – Damien Cook

2018 – John Sutton

2019 – Braidon Burns

2020 – Damien Cook

2021 – Mark Nicholls

2022 – Jacob Host

2023 - Yileen Gordon

JASON CLARK AWARD FOR GREATEST CONTRIBUTION TO THE TEAM CULTURE (2023-CURRENT): 1

2023 - Alex Johnston

NSW CUP/RESERVE GRADE BEST AND FAIREST PLAYER AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 6

2002 – Gerald Symonds

2006 – Trent Young

2019 – Billy Brittain

2021 – Dean Hawkins

2022 – Shaquai Mitchell

2023 - Tallis Duncan

NSW CUP/RESERVE GRADE PLAYERS’ PLAYER AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 8

2002 – Adam Peek

2003 – Stacey Katu

2004 – Joe Lichaa

2006 – Joe Falemaka

2019 – Billy Brittain

2021 – Trent Peoples

2022 – Dean Hawkins

2023 – Dean Hawkins

JERSEY FLEGG CUP BEST AND FAIREST PLAYER AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 5

2002 – Stacey Katu

2019 – Blake Taaffe

2021 – Ben Lovett

2022 – Tallis Duncan

2023 - Romano Cook

JERSEY FLEGG CUP PLAYERS’ PLAYER AWARD (2002-CURRENT): 6

2002 – Michael Romeo

2004 – Joe Falemaka

2019 – Ky Rodwell

2021 – Tallis Angianga

2022 – Tallis Duncan

2023 - Archie Donnelly

WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD (2018-CURRENT): 6

2018 – Maddison Studdon

2019 – Karri Doyle

2020 – Ellie Johnston

2021 – Seli Mailangi

2022 – Seli Mailangi

2023 - Patricia Raikadroka

WOMEN’S PLAYERS’ PLAYER AWARD (2018-CURRENT): 7

2018 – Chloe Caldwell and Taleena Simon (joint winners)

2019 – Kyla Gordon

2020 – Janaya Bent

2021 – Katie Brown

2022 – Ellie Johnston

2023 - Pihuka Duff

THE BURROW APPRECIATION AWARD – NRL (2006-CURRENT): 18

2006 – Nathan Merritt

2007 – Paul Mellor

2008 – Luke Stuart

2009 – Nathan Merritt

2010 – Chris Sandow

2011 – Michael Crocker

2012 – Adam Reynolds

2013 – Issac Luke

2014 – Sam Burgess

2015 – Jason Clark

2016 – Kyle Turner

2017 – Angus Crichton

2018 – Damien Cook

2019 – John Sutton

2020 – Thomas Burgess

2021 – Cody Walker

2022 – Alex Johnston

2023 - Campbell Graham

THE BURROW APPRECIATION AWARD – WOMEN’S (2018-2021): 5

2018 – Chloe Caldwell and Grace Uluiburotu (joint winners)

2019 – Moniqca Mo’ale

2020 – Emma Dennison

2021 – Rikka Lamb

THE BURROW APPRECIATION AWARD – NATIONAL YOUTH COMPETITION (2010-2016): 3

2010 – Josh Mansour

2011 – Kyle Turner

2016 – Chad O’Donnell

SENIOR PATHWAYS CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR (2022-CURRENT): 1

2022 – Mark Mamo

Subscribe to Receive The Latest News, Offers & Member Exclusives.

Subscribe

MAJOR PARTNERS

PREMIER PARTNERS

PLATINUM PARTNERS

ASSOCIATE PARTNERS All Partners