The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ Pathways teams will all follow in the footsteps of their NRL counterparts, heading to the foot of the mountains for matches against the Penrith Panthers this weekend.
The NSW Cup round two match will be the curtain raiser to the NRL match at BlueBet Stadium on Thursday 9 March at 5:20pm.
On Saturday 11 March at the home of the Panthers, the Rabbitohs’ Jersey Flegg Cup under 21s men’s side (Rd 2 – 2:45pm), SG Ball Cup under 19s men’s team (Rd 6 – 1pm), Harold Matthews Cup under 17s boys team (Rd 6 – 11:30am) and Tarsha Gale Cup under 19s women’s squad (Rd 6 – 10am) will all play against Penrith.
The Lisa Fiaola Cup under 17s girls team will play their opening game of the season against the Panthers on Saturday 11 March at 2pm at Windsor Sporting Complex. The NSW Women’s Premiership side has the bye in round six.
The Rabbitohs NSW Cup team to play the Panthers on Thursday is:
1. Terrell Kalo Kalo
2. Tom Carr (c)
3. Josiah Karapani
4. Taane Milne
5. Richie Kennar
6. Jacob Gagai
7. Shannon Gardiner
8. Hugo Patterson
9. Peter Mamouzelos
10. Brock Gray
11. Ben Lovett
12. Ethan O’Neill
13. Tallis Duncan
Interchange:
14. Zac Makelim
15. Tyson Hodge
16. Thomas Giles
17. Yileen Gordon
19. Maila Chanfoon
20. D’Arcy Hardman
Coach – Joe O’Callaghan
The Jersey Flegg Cup under 21s men’s team to play on Saturday is:
1. Emmanuel Di Bartolo
2. Carson Kaho
3. Sam Jinks
4. Jude Saldanha
5. Deijion Leugaimafa
6. Keahlan Bray
7. Joseph Nohra
8. Louis Grossemy
9. Romano Cook (c)
10. Isaiah Vailalo
11. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry
12. Cruise Tweedie
13. Jaxson Rahme
Interchange:
14. Mitchell Chester
15. William Abou-Arrage
16. Charles Vaka
17. Trent Griffiths
18. Lachoneus Paki
19. Archie Donnelly
Coach – Chris O’Connell
The SG Ball Cup under 19s men’s team to play Penrith is:
1. Dane Towns
2. Haizyn Mellars
3. Daniel Wright
4. Bailey Scholes
5. Oliver Juras
6. Jye Gray
7. Brent Hawkins
8. Setefano Sele
9. TJ Herring (c)
10. Jahream Lole-Ngarima
11. Ryan Casey
12. Thomas Fletcher
13. Liam Le Blanc
Interchange:
14. Bailey Smith
15. Daniel Matakaiongo
16. Peteru Pritchard
17. Eden Devonshire
18. Brooklyn Malietoa
Coach – John Sutton
The Rabbitohs Tarsha Gale Cup under 19s girls side to play the Panthers is:
1. Georgie Coote
2. Teorah Dennis
3. Tairah Bolatagici
4. Aneko Luamanu-Winitana
5. Bree Stone
6. Leteia Duckett
7. Siniva Sa’anga
8. Shyla Mundine
9. Te Ramaarie Muru-Hauraki
10. Yilara Widders
11. Shanelle Lyons
12. Cherellyn Tapuai
13. Kate Fallon (c)
Interchange:
14. Mere Rasaku
15. Nyokah Dumas
16. Manaia Maxwell-Puohotaua
17. Joiful Fotu-Moala
18. Parker Stanton
19. Luti Maile
20. Bostyn Brown
Coach – Dale Jackson
The Harold Matthews Cup under 17s boys team to play Penrith on Saturday is:
1. Braethan Bilich
2. Yasin Kuscu
3. Philip Sosaiete
4. Charlie Poynton
5. Charlie Mann
6. Tylan Berryman
7. Matthew Humphries
8. Jaii Robertson
9. Marshall Le Maitre
10. Tanner Mahon
11. Lancelot Tovio
12. Salih Saracoglu
13. Fetaiaki Lua (c)
Interchange:
14. Jacob Fong
15. Kynan Toevai
16. Christian Pasikala
17. Tamoko Berryman-Duff
18. Dayne Fallon
Coach – Luke Deller
The Lisa Fiaola Cup under 17s girls team to play Penrith on Saturday is:
1. Tahlya Dower
2. Phoenix Williams
3. Moana Bolatagici
4. Sienna Wright
5. Felicity Smith
6. Rastalia Smith
7. Kiara McGregor
8. Nevaeh Liu
9. Josephine Zapantis
10. Lusia Tupola
11. Jessica Brightwell
12. Olivia Jarrett
13. Kirrawahn Duckett
Interchange:
14. Lillie McLean
15. Hannah Kalland
16. Keilani Manu
17. Alisha Mafi
18. Kiani Duckett
19. Aliyah Gordon
20. Mahailie Gordon
21. Juanita Jang
22. Jacinta Laverance
23. Mackenzie Schoultz
24. Melisha Winters
25. Veronica Tawake Saukuru
Coach – Brad Costello