You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rabbitohs Team List For Our Preliminary Final

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for their Preliminary Final against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles to be played this Friday 24 September at 7:50 pm at Suncorp Stadium.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named the same 21-man squad that defeated the Penrith Panthers in the Qualifying Final two weeks ago.

Team List Announcement Prelim Finals

The Rabbitohs will wear black armbands on Friday night in memory of former coach and trainer, Lionel ‘Henry’ Potter, who passed away last weekend. Coach Potter maintained a close relationship with the Club and many of the past players right up until his passing just prior to his 85th birthday.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Friday’s clash with the Sea Eagles is:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 19 Moses Suli
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Josh Aloiai
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 19 Patrick Mago
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 21 Tevita Funa

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated: