Riverina name team to play Rabbitohs in Albury

The South Sydney Rabbitohs will take on a Riverina side boasting a number of former NRL players in next month's pre-season trial in Albury on February 16. 

A squad with a combined 168 games worth of experience will be on hand to take on the Red and Green at Albury Sports Ground, with the likes of Ben Jeffery, Etu Uaisele, Nick Skinner and Adrian Purtell to line up for the combined Riverina team. 

Rabbitohs coach Wayne Bennett expressed his interest and intent for all NRL clubs to host trial matches in regional areas, citing the benefits for all parties involved. 

"Some greats have come from those areas so we have to continue to make sure that we give something back," he said.

"It's a great thing for our players as well to go out to those places and play, it's a great experience. I think everyone's a winner and that's what the concept is about in the back of my mind.

"We don't take anything out of the place, we leave everything we possibly can. We're not looking for dollars, we're looking to give back to Albury and help get their season underway."

The trial will also include two curtain-raising matches, with the Riverina Men's under 23s taking on the Melbourne Storm under 20s side, as well as a Riverina Open Age Women's side taking on Victoria. 

Tickets are still available here.

Venue Albury Sports Ground
Date February 16
Gates Open  12:30pm 
Riverina vs Victoria (Womens)  1:30pm 
Riverina Under 23s vs Melbourne Storm Under 20s  3:00pm 
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Combined Riverina   6:00pm 

The Riverina side to take on the Rabbitohs is as follows: 

Luke Berkery – Gundagai Tigers
Robbie Byatt – Albury Thunder 
Sam Elwin – Temora Dragons
Daniel Foley – Junee Diesels
Noa Fotu – Gundagai Tigers
Jake Goodwin – West Wyalong Mallee Men
Tyron Gorman – Gundagai Tigers
Ben Jeffery – DPC Roosters
Andrew Lavaka – Griffith Black and Whites
Kose Leilei – Griffith Waratah Tigers
James Luff – Gundagai Tigers
Jack Lyons – Southcity Bulls
Chris Maher – Cootamundra Bulldogs
Kyle McCarthy – Southcity Bulls
Michael Mitchell – Griffith Black and Whites
Adam Pearce – Tumut Blues
Adrian Purtell – Albury Thunder
Nathan Rose – Southcity Bulls
Sterling Ross – TLC Sharks
Nick Skinner – Southcity Bulls
James Smart – Gundagai Tigers
Etu Uaisele – Albury Thunder
Coach: Josh Cale

BECOME A MEMBER TODAY!