STATS

Results: 1981-1990

A strong decade for the Rabbitohs, the 1980’s saw the emergence of Mario Fenech, Craig Coleman, and Mark Ellison, all Souths juniors that played in a team with one of the most feared forward packs in the competition’s history. From 1986 until 1989 the Club made the top four, taking out the minor premiership in 1989, and also made their move to the Sydney Football Stadium as their new home ground. 

1981

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 29 - Souths 7 lost to Norths 22

Round 2 - Sun Apr 5 - St George 22 def Souths 13

Round 3 - Sat Apr 11 - Souths 5 lost to Eels 39

Round 4 - Sun Apr 19 - Wests 20 def Souths 18

Round 5 - Sun Apr 26 - Souths 27 def Balmain 12

Round 6 - Sun May 3 - Souths 11 def Easts 6

Round 7 - Sun May 10 - Sea Eagles 21 def Souths 13

Round 8 - Sun May 17 - Newtown 30 def Souths 14

Round 9 - Sun Jun 14 - Souths 11 def Canterbury 8

Round 10 - Sun May 31 - Panthers 22 def Souths 3

Round 11 - Sun Jun 7 - Sharks 15 drew Souths 15

Round 12 - Sun Jun 21 - Norths 13 def Souths 8

Round 13 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 34 def St George 17

Round 14 - Sun Jul 5 - Eels 27 def Souths 16

Round 15 - Sun Jul 12 - Souths 23 def Wests 17

Round 16 - Sun Jul 19 - Balmain 13 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sat Jul 25 - Easts 15 lost to Souths 20

Round 18 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 10 lost to Sea Eagles 21

Round 19 - Sun Aug 9 - Souths 13 def Newtown 10

Round 20 - Sun Aug 16 - Canterbury 37 def Souths 11

Round 21 - Sun Aug 23 - Souths 17 def Panthers 11

Round 22 - Sun Aug 30 - Souths 23 lost to Sharks 25

Grand Final - Sun Sep 27 - Eels 20 def Newtown 11

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

22

16

0

6

385

225

32

+160

2

Newtown

22

14

2

6

326

268

30

+58

3

Eels

22

14

1

7

398

246

29

+152

4

Sharks

22

13

1

8

339

337

27

+2

5

Sea Eagles

22

12

2

8

350

317

26

+33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Wests

22

11

1

10

311

352

23

-41

7

Norths

22

9

0

13

322

355

18

-33

8

St George

22

8

1

13

320

399

17

-79

9

Souths

22

8

0

14

322

423

17

-101

10

Canterbury

22

8

0

14

340

344

16

-4

11

Panthers

22

8

0

14

305

350

16

-45

12

Balmain

22

6

1

15

293

395

13

-102

1982

 

Round 1 - Sat Feb 27 - Souths 37 def Raiders 7

Round 2 - Fri Mar 5 - Souths 30 def Newtown 0

Round 3 - Sun Mar 14 - Illawarra 20 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sun Mar 21 - Souths 13 def Sharks 5

Round 5 - Sat Mar 27 - Balmain 12 def Souths 8

Round 6 - Sun Apr 4 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 12

Round 7 - Sun Apr 11 - Souths 9 def Easts 5

Round 8 - Sun Apr 18 - Eels 10 lost to Souths 16

Round 9 - Sun Apr 25 - Souths 27 def Wests 22

Round 10 - Sun May 2 - Souths 12 def Norths 5

Round 11 - Sun May 9 - Canterbury 23 def Souths 15

Round 12 - Sat May 15 - St George 16 lost to Souths 20

Round 13 - Sun May 23 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 11

Round 14 - Sun Jun 6 - Raiders 23 def Souths 18

Round 15 - Sat Jun 12 - Newtown 12 def Souths 7

Round 16 - Jun 19-20 - Souths 14 def Illawarra 5

Round 17 - Sun Jun 27 - Sharks 22 def Souths 12

Round 18 - Sun Jul 4 - Souths 16 lost to Balmain 35

Round 19 - Sun Jul 11 - Souths 14 def Panthers 8

Round 20 - Sun Jul 18 - Easts 12 drew Souths 12

Round 21 - Sun Jul 25 - Souths 16 def Eels 15

Round 22 - Sun Aug 1 - Wests 15 def Souths 3

Round 23 - Sat Aug 7 - Norths 25 def Souths 7

Round 24 - Sun May 30 - Souths 26 def Canterbury 20

Round 25 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 13 lost to St George 20

Round 26 - Sun Aug 29 - Sea Eagles 44 def Souths 6

Grand Final - Sun Sep 26 - Eels 21 def Sea Eagles 8

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Eels

25

20

0

5

591

223

40

+368

2

Sea Eagles

25

16

0

9

505

391

32

+114

3

Wests

25

16

0

9

409

319

32

+90

4

Norths

25

15

1

9

376

351

31

+25

5

Easts

25

14

2

9

422

297

30

+125

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sharks

25

13

1

11

393

321

27

+72

7

Canterbury

25

12

3

10

379

336

27

+43

8

Souths

25

13

1

11

381

395

27

-14

9

Newtown

25

12

2

11

376

306

26

+70

10

St George

25

11

2

12

389

374

24

+15

11

Balmain

25

10

0

15

365

409

20

-44

12

Panthers

25

7

0

18

357

423

14

-66

13

Illawarra

25

6

0

19

339

558

12

-219

14

Raiders

25

4

0

21

260

839

8

-579

1983

 

Round 1 - Sat Feb 26 - Balmain 24 def Souths 10

Round 2 - Sat Mar 5 - Souths 12 lost to St George 22

Round 3 - Sat Mar 12 - Newtown 36 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sat Mar 19 - Souths 17 def Raiders 16

Round 5 - Sun Mar 27 - Eels 24 def Souths 14

Round 6 - Sun Apr 3 - Souths 10 lost to Norths 24

Round 7 - Sun Apr 10 - Souths 13 lost to Panthers 36

Round 8 - Sun Apr 17 - Wests 6 drew Souths 6

Round 9 - Sun Apr 24 - Souths 46 def Sharks 10

Round 10 - Sun May 1 - Illawarra 18 lost to Souths 23

Round 11 - Sun May 8 - Souths 15 lost to Canterbury 34

Round 12 - Sun May 15 - Sea Eagles 46 def Souths 0

Round 13 - Sun Jul 17 - Souths 10 lost to Easts 34

Round 14 - Sun May 29 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 19

Round 15 - Sun Jun 5 - Souths 2 lost to Balmain 12

Round 16 - Mon Jun 13 - St George 24 lost to Souths 28

Round 17 - Sun Jun 19 - Souths 14 def Newtown 6

Round 18 - Sun Jun 26 - Raiders 8 lost to Souths 18

Round 19 - Sun Jul 3 - Souths 11 def Eels 0

Round 20 - Sun Jul 10 - Norths 12 lost to Souths 16

Round 21 - Sun Jul 24 - Souths 20 def Wests 12

Round 22 - Sun Jul 31 - Sharks 23 def Souths 16

Round 23 - Sun Aug 7 - Souths 48 def Illawarra 12

Round 24 - Sun Aug 14 - Canterbury 20 def Souths 16

Round 25 - Sun Aug 21 - Souths 12 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 26 - Sun Aug 28 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 33

Grand Final - Sun Sep 25 - Eels 18 def Sea Eagles 6

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Sea Eagles

26

22

0

4

690

361

44

+329

2

Eels

26

18

0

8

639

293

36

+346

3

Canterbury

26

18

0

8

531

409

36

+122

4

Balmain

26

17

0

9

525

438

34

+87

5

St George

26

14

1

11

551

450

29

+101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Easts

26

14

1

11

579

492

29

+87

7

Norths

26

13

1

12

435

446

27

-11

8

Souths

26

12

1

13

439

495

25

-56

9

Sharks

26

12

0

14

450

520

24

-70

10

Raiders

26

9

0

17

495

614

18

-119

11

Panthers

26

9

0

17

476

647

18

-171

12

Illawarra

26

8

0

18

451

644

16

-193

13

Newtown

26

7

2

17

373

591

16

-218

14

Wests

26

5

2

19

394

628

12

-234

1984

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 25 - Souths 20 def Wests 4

Round 2 - Wed Mar 28 - St George 18 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Sun Apr 1 - Souths 8 lost to Eels 12

Round 4 - Wed Apr 4 - Raiders 29 def Souths 4

Round 5 - Sun Apr 8 - Souths 16 def Illawarra 8

Round 6 - Sun Apr 15 - Souths 24 def Easts 8

Round 7 - Sun Apr 22 - Souths 8 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 8 - Wed Apr 25 - Balmain 16 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Sun Apr 29 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 22

Round 10 - Sun May 6 - Canterbury 18 def Souths 4

Round 11 - Sun May 13 - Souths 40 def Sharks 16

Round 12 - Sun May 20 - Souths bye

Round 13 - Sun May 27 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 14

Round 14 - Sun Jun 3 - Wests 4 lost to Souths 26

Round 15 - Sun Jun 10 - Souths 16 def Raiders 6

Round 16 - Sun Jun 17 - Eels 4 lost to Souths 18

Round 17 - Sun Jun 24 - Souths 10 lost to St George 18

Round 18 - Sat Jun 30 - Illawarra 12 lost to Souths 22

Round 19 - Sun Jul 8 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 14

Round 20 - Sun Jul 15 - Sea Eagles 20 def Souths 2

Round 21 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 10 def Balmain 0

Round 22 - Sun Jul 29 - Panthers 18 def Souths 2

Round 23 - Sun Aug 5 - Souths 6 lost to Canterbury 20

Round 24 - Sun Aug 12 - Sharks 6 lost to Souths 20

Round 25 - Sun Aug 19 - Souths bye

Round 26 - Sun Aug 26 - Souths 29 def Norths 14

Play Off for 5th - Tue Aug 28 - Souths 23 def Raiders 4

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 18

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 8 - St George 24 def Souths 6

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Canterbury 6 def Eels 4

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Canterbury

24

19

0

5

2

435

237

42

+198

2

St George

24

17

0

7

2

445

289

38

+156

3

Eels

24

17

0

7

2

412

260

38

+152

4

Sea Eagles

24

14

0

10

2

512

338

32

+174

5

Souths

24

13

0

11

2

333

307

30

+26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Raiders

24

13

0

11

2

379

394

30

-15

7

Panthers

24

12

1

11

2

409

401

29

+8

8

Illawarra

24

12

0

12

2

368

388

28

-20

9

Balmain

24

12

0

12

2

380

405

28

-25

10

Sharks

24

10

1

13

2

446

478

25

-32

11

Norths

24

9

1

14

2

371

447

23

-76

12

Easts

24

5

1

18

2

308

478

15

-170

13

Wests

24

1

0

23

2

244

620

6

-376

1985

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 17 - Easts 16 lost to Souths 34

Round 2 - Sun Mar 24 - Souths 8 lost to St George 14

Round 3 - Sun Mar 31 - Illawarra 23 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sat Apr 6 - Souths 12 lost to Raiders 26

Round 5 - Sun Apr 14 - Eels 27 def Souths 10

Round 6 - Sat Apr 20 - Souths 14 lost to Norths 18

Round 7 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths bye

Round 8 - Sun Apr 28 - Panthers 16 def Souths 11

Round 9 - Sun May 5 - Souths 18 def Sharks 12

Round 10 - Sun May 12 - Wests 24 def Souths 16

Round 11 - Sun May 19 - Souths 21 def Canterbury 6

Round 12 - Sun May 26 - Sea Eagles 12 lost to Souths 20

Round 13 - Sun Jun 2 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 24

Round 14 - Sat Jun 8 - Souths 14 def Easts 6

Round 15 - Sat Jun 15 - St George 42 def Souths 18

Round 16 - Sun Jun 23 - Souths 10 lost to Illawarra 14

Round 17 - Sat Jun 29 - Raiders 17 def Souths 10

Round 18 - Mon Jul 8 - Souths 19 def Eels 6

Round 19 - Sun Jul 14 - Norths 12 def Souths 8

Round 20 - Sun Jul 21 - Souths bye

Round 21 - Sun Jul 28 - Souths 14 def Panthers 10

Round 22 - Mon Aug 5 - Souths 22 def Sharks 20

Round 23 - Sun Aug 11 - Souths 26 def Wests 18

Round 24 - Sat Aug 17 - Canterbury 22 def Souths 4

Round 25 - Mon Aug 26 - Souths 30 def Sea Eagles 4

Round 26 - Sun Sep 1 - Balmain 30 def Souths 12

Grand Final - Sun Sep 29 - Canterbury 7 def St George 6

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

24

18

2

4

2

470

264

42

+206

2

Balmain

24

18

0

6

2

494

304

40

+190

3

Canterbury

24

16

2

6

2

435

267

38

+168

4

Eels

24

16

0

8

2

458

311

36

+147

5

Panthers

24

13

1

10

2

460

379

31

+81

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sea Eagles

24

13

1

10

2

404

345

31

+59

7

Easts

24

10

3

11

2

374

389

27

-15

8

Sharks

24

11

0

13

2

440

404

26

+36

9

Souths

24

10

0

14

2

373

419

24

-46

10

Raiders

24

8

2

14

2

432

534

22

-102

11

Norths

24

6

1

17

2

281

491

17

-210

12

Wests

24

5

2

17

2

311

661

16

-350

13

Illawarra

24

5

0

19

2

303

467

14

-164

1986

 

Round 1 - Fri Mar 7 - Souths 22 def St George 4

Round 2 - Sun Mar 16 - Souths 13 def Illawarra 10

Round 3 - Sun Mar 23 - Sharks 14 def Souths 0

Round 4 - Sat Mar 29 - Souths 29 def Wests 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 6 - Panthers 8 lost to Souths 15

Round 6 - Sat Apr 12 - Souths 8 def Easts 6

Round 7 - Sun Apr 20 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 31

Round 8 - Fri Apr 25 - Canterbury 26 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Sun May 4 - Souths bye

Round 10 - Sun May 11 - Raiders 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 11 - Sun May 18 - Souths 13 def Eels 6

Round 12 - Sun May 25 - Sea Eagles 4 lost to Souths 8

Round 13 - Sun Jun 1 - Souths 13 lost to Balmain 30

Round 14 - Sun Jun 8 - St George 18 def Souths 12

Round 15 - Mon Jun 16 - Souths 9 def Illawarra 0

Round 16 - Sun Jun 22 - Souths 14 drew Sharks 14

Round 17 - Mon Jun 30 - Souths 23 def Wests 16

Round 18 - Sun Jul 6 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 11

Round 19 - Mon Jul 14 - Easts 20 def Souths 2

Round 20 - Sun Jul 20 - Souths 38 def Norths 14

Round 21 - Mon Jul 28 - Canterbury 8 lost to Souths 17

Round 22 - Sun Aug 3 - Souths bye

Round 23 - Sun Aug 10 - Souths 11 def Raiders 6

Round 24 - Sun Aug 17 - Eels 12 drew Souths 12

Round 25 - Sun Aug 24 - Souths 23 def Sea Eagles 18

Round 26 - Sat Aug 30 - Balmain 38 def Souths 20

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sun Sep 7 - Canterbury 16 def Souths 2

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 13 - Balmain 36 def Souths 11

Grand Final - Sun Sep 28 - Eels 4 def Canterbury 2

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Eels

24

16

1

7

2

446

280

37

+166

2

Souths

24

15

2

7

2

353

318

36

+35

3

Canterbury

24

15

1

8

2

428

264

35

+164

4

Sea Eagles

24

14

1

9

2

476

379

33

+97

5

Balmain

24

13

0

11

2

403

387

30

+16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Norths

24

13

0

11

2

362

416

30

-54

7

St George

24

12

1

11

2

360

402

29

-42

8

Panthers

24

11

1

12

2

446

394

27

+52

9

Easts

24

10

0

14

2

334

364

24

-30

10

Sharks

24

9

1

14

2

310

464

23

-154

11

Raiders

24

8

1

15

2

391

413

21

-22

12

Wests

24

8

1

15

2

372

538

21

-166

13

Illawarra

24

7

0

17

2

310

372

18

-62

1987

 

Round 1 - Fri Feb 27 - Souths 2 lost to Illawarra 25

Round 2 - Sun Mar 8 - Souths 12 lost to St George 17

Round 3 - Sun Mar 15 - Balmain 42 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sun Mar 22 - Souths 13 def Panthers 6

Round 5 - Sun Mar 29 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sun Apr 5 - Souths 6 lost to Eels 19

Round 7 - Sun Apr 12 - Sea Eagles 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 8 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 10 def Canterbury 6

Round 9 - Sun Apr 26 - Souths bye

Round 10 - Sun May 3 - Sharks 28 def Souths 18

Round 11 - Sun May 10 - Souths 14 def Easts 4

Round 12 - Sun May 17 - Raiders 6 def Souths 2

Round 13 - Sun May 24 - Souths 22 def Norths 18

Round 14 - Sat May 30 - Illawarra 6 lost to Souths 21

Round 15 - Sat Jun 13 - St George 12 lost to Souths 21

Round 16 - Mon Jun 22 - Souths 16 def Balmain 12

Round 17 - Sun Jun 28 - Panthers 2 lost to Souths 4

Round 18 - Mon Jul 6 - Wests 4 drew Souths 4

Round 19 - Mon Jul 13 - Eels 8 lost to Souths 12

Round 20 - Sun Jul 19 - Souths 13 lost to Sea Eagles 16

Round 21 - Mon Jul 27 - Canterbury 6 def Souths 4

Round 22 - Sun Aug 2 - Souths bye

Round 23 - Sun Aug 9 - Souths 16 def Sharks 10

Round 24 - Sun Aug 16 - Easts 18 lost to Souths 32

Round 25 - Sun Aug 23 - Souths 2 lost to Raiders 26

Round 26 - Sun Aug 30 - Norths 22 def Souths 14

Preliminary Semi-Finals - Sat Sep 5 - Souths 15 def Balmain 12

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 12 - Raiders 46 def Souths 12

Grand Final - Sun Sep 27 - Sea Eagles 18 def Raiders 8

 

Pos Team P W D L B For Agn Pts Diff
1 Sea Eagles 24 18 1 5 2 553 356 41 +197
2 Roosters 24 15 1 8 2 390 353 35 +37
3 Raiders 24 15 0 9 2 441 325 34 +116
4 Balmain 24 14 1 9 2 469 349 33 +120
5 Souths 24 13 1 10 2 310 342 31 -32
6 Bulldogs 24 13 0 11 2 353 316 30 +37
7 Eels 24 12 0 12 2 417 411 28 +6
8 Sharks 24 11 1 12 2 390 433 27 -43
9 St George 24 10 2 12 2 394 409 26 -15
10 Bears 24 11 0 13 2 368 401 26 -33
11 Illawarra 24 8 0 16 2 372 449 20 -77
12 Panthers 24 6 1 17 2 274 399 17 -125
13 Wests 24 5 2 17 2 339 527 16 -188

 

1988

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 6 - Sharks 20 lost to Souths 21

Round 2 - Fri Mar 11 - Souths 16 def Easts 14

Round 3 - Sat Mar 19 - Raiders 34 def Souths 6

Round 4 - Sat Mar 26 - Souths 31 def Illawarra 18

Round 5 - Mon Apr 4 - St George 4 lost to Souths 36

Round 6 - Fri Apr 8 - Gold Coast 16 lost to Souths 28

Round 7 - Sun Apr 17 - Souths 12 lost to Canterbury 16

Round 8 - Mon Apr 25 - Sea Eagles 14 lost to Souths 28

Round 9 - Sun May 1 - Souths 22 def Balmain 13

Round 10 - Sun May 8 - Knights 17 def Souths 10

Round 11 - Sat May 21 - Souths 14 lost to Eels 22

Round 12 - Sat May 28 - Souths 26 def Wests 18

Round 13 - Sun Jun 12 - Norths 18 drew Souths 18

Round 14 - Fri Jun 17 - Souths 16 def Broncos 4

Round 15 - Sat Jun 25 - Panthers 22 def Souths 14

Round 16 - Fri Jul 1 - Souths 12 lost to Sharks 14

Round 17 - Fri Jul 8 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 35

Round 18 - Fri Jul 15 - Souths 2 lost to Raiders 35

Round 19 - Sun Jul 24 - Illawarra 20 lost to Souths 22

Round 20 - Sun Jul 31 - Souths 24 lost to St George 26

Round 21 - Sun Aug 7 - Souths 14 drew Gold Coast 14

Round 22 - Fri Aug 12 - Canterbury 14 lost to Souths 18

Grand Final - Sun Sep 11 - Canterbury 24 def Balmain 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Sharks

22

16

2

4

507

330

34

+177

2

Bulldogs

22

16

0

6

412

268

32

+144

3

Raiders

22

15

0

7

596

346

30

+250

4

Sea Eagles

22

15

0

7

538

347

30

+191

5

Panthers

22

15

0

7

394

258

30

+136

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Balmain

22

15

0

7

402

341

30

+61

7

Broncos

22

14

0

8

474

368

28

+106

8

Souths

22

12

2

8

425

383

26

+42

9

Bears

22

9

2

11

366

424

20

-58

10

St George

22

9

0

13

352

493

18

-141

11

Eels

22

8

0

14

359

412

16

-53

12

Roosters

22

6

3

13

387

443

15

-56

13

Illawarra

22

6

1

15

353

510

13

-157

14

Knights

22

5

1

16

270

460

11

-190

15

Gold Coast

22

4

2

16

238

484

10

-246

16

Wests

22

4

1

17

287

493

9

-206

1989

 

Round 1 - Fri Mar 17 - Souths 0 lost to Easts 14

Round 2 - Sun Mar 26 - Raiders 2 lost to Souths 17

Round 3 - Sat Apr 1 - Sharks 10 lost to Souths 12

Round 4 - Sun Apr 9 - Souths 22 def Illawarra 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 16 - Gold Coast 10 lost to Souths 25

Round 6 - Sat Apr 22 - Souths 32 def St George 0

Round 7 - Sun Apr 30 - Canterbury 2 lost to Souths 10

Round 8 - Sun May 7 - Souths 18 def Norths 8

Round 9 - Sun May 14 - Wests 6 lost to Souths 15

Round 10 - Sun May 28 - Souths 36 def Sea Eagles 10

Round 11 - Sun Jun 4 - Souths 18 def Knights 10

Round 12 - Sat Jun 17 - Balmain 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 13 - Sun Jun 25 - Eels 16 lost to Souths 24

Round 14 - Sun Jul 2 - Souths 8 lost to Panthers 19

Round 15 - Sun Jul 9 - Broncos 8 lost to Souths 20

Round 16 - Sun Jul 16 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 30

Round 17 - Sun Jul 23 - Souths 22 def Raiders 12

Round 18 - Fri Jul 28 - Souths 4 lost to Sharks 6

Round 19 - Sun Aug 6 - Illawarra 12 lost to Souths 24

Round 20 - Sun Aug 13 - Souths 17 def Gold Coast 6

Round 21 - Sun Aug 20 - St George 4 lost to Souths 8

Round 22 - Fri Aug 25 - Souths 18 drew Canterbury 18

Semi-finals - Sun Sep 10 - Balmain 20 def Souths 10

Preliminary Finals - Sun Sep 17 - Raiders 32 def Souths 16

Grand Final - Sun Sep 24 - Raiders 19 def Balmain 14

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

22

18

1

3

390

207

37

+183

2

Panthers

22

16

0

6

438

241

32

+197

3

Balmain

22

14

1

7

380

236

29

+144

4

Raiders

22

14

0

8

457

287

28

+170

5

Broncos

22

14

0

8

398

290

28

+108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sharks

22

14

0

8

368

281

28

+87

7

Knights

22

11

0

11

281

281

22

0

8

Eels

22

11

0

11

346

366

22

-20

9

Bulldogs

22

10

2

10

280

337

22

-57

10

St George

22

10

0

12

330

356

20

-26

11

Roosters

22

9

1

12

348

346

19

+2

12

Sea Eagles

22

9

1

12

334

343

19

-9

13

Gold Coast

22

7

1

14

223

389

15

-160

14

Wests

22

7

1

14

229

389

15

-160

15

Bears

22

5

1

16

194

406

11

-212

16

Illawarra

22

2

1

19

256

503

5

-247

1990

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 17 - Souths 10 lost to Canterbury 14

Round 2 - Sun Mar 25 - Sharks 36 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Fri Mar 30 - Souths 26 def Easts 12

Round 4 - Sat Apr 7 - Gold Coast 27 def Souths 14

Round 5 - Sun Apr 15 - Illawarra 22 def Souths 20

Round 6 - Sun Apr 22 - Souths 10 lost to St George 33

Round 7 - Sun Apr 29 - Raiders 48 def Souths 14

Round 8 - Sat May 5 - Wests 16 def Souths 8

Round 9 - Sun May 20 - Souths 28 def Eels 12

Round 10 - Fri May 25 - Souths 10 lost to Norths 27

Round 11 - Sun Jun 10 - Souths 6 lost to Broncos 34

Round 12 - Sun Jun 17 - Panthers 44 def Souths 6

Round 13 - Sun Jun 24 - Souths 20 lost to Sea Eagles 26

Round 14 - Sun Jul 1 - Balmain 44 def Souths 10

Round 15 - Sun Jul 8 - Knights 18 def Souths 13

Round 16 - Sun Jul 15 - Canterbury 22 def Souths 6

Round 17 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 20 lost to Sharks 36

Round 18 - Sun Jul 29 - Easts 21 def Souths 13

Round 19 - Sun Aug 5 - Souths 12 lost to Gold Coast 38

Round 20 - Sun Aug 12 - Souths 22 lost to Illawarra 28

Round 21 - Sun Aug 19 - St George 46 def Souths 24

Round 22 - Sun Aug 26 - Souths 0 lost to Raiders 48

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Raiders 18 def Panthers 14

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Raiders

22

16

1

5

532

245

33

+287

2

Broncos

22

16

1

5

478

278

33

+200

3

Panthers

22

15

1

6

415

286

31

+129

4

Sea Eagles

22

15

0

7

395

255

30

+140

5

Balmain

22

14

0

8

432

284

28

+148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Knights

22

13

2

7

344

305

28

+39

7

Bulldogs

22

12

1

9

354

291

25

+63

8

Eels

22

12

1

9

387

347

25

+40

9

Illawarra

22

11

1

10

366

361

23

+5

10

Sharks

22

11

0

11

370

359

22

+11

11

Bears

22

10

0

12

322

298

20

+24

12

St George

22

8

0

14

371

399

16

-28

13

Wests

22

6

1

15

323

433

13

-110

14

Roosters

22

6

1

15

283

547

13

-264

15

Gold Coast

22

4

0

18

233

567

8

-334

16

Souths

22

2

0

20

302

652

4

-350