STATS

Results: 1951-1960

The 1950’s were an exciting decade for the Club, producing the second golden era of premierships, winning five out of six titles between 1950 and 1955. The likes of Jack Rayner and Clive Churchill dominated for the Cardinal and Myrtle, with the 50’s also introducing the famous Rabbitoh emblem embroidered on the jersey as well as celebrating the Club’s 50th season in the competition. 

1951

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 7 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 20

Round 2 - Sat Apr 14 - Easts 14 lost to Souths 21

Round 3 - Sat Apr 21 - Souths 16 def Balmain 10

Round 4 - Wed Apr 25 - Sea Eagles 17 lost to Souths 29

Round 5 - Sat Apr 28 - Souths 36 def Wests 14

Round 6 - Sat May 5 - Souths 23 def Newtown 17

Round 7 - Wed May 9 - Souths 16 drew St George 16

Round 8 - Sat May 26 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 10

Round 9 - Sat Jun 9 - Souths 18 def Eels 9

Round 10 - Sat Jun 16 - Souths 9 def Norths 6

Round 11 - Sun Jul 22 - Souths 19 lost to Easts 22

Round 12 - Sat Jun 30 - Balmain 7 lost to Souths 33

Round 13 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 16 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 14 - Sat Jul 28 - Wests 15 lost to Souths 16

Round 15 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 25 def Newtown 18

Round 16 - Sat Aug 11 - Souths 22 def St George 15

Round 17 - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 23 def Canterbury 19

Round 18 - Sat Aug 25 - Eels 10 lost to Souths 50

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 1 - St George 35 def Souths 8

Grand Final - Sun Sep 23 - Souths 42 def Sea Eagles 14

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

16

1

1

428

237

33

+191

2

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

424

262

22

+162

3

St George

18

10

1

7

374

251

21

+123

4

Wests

18

10

0

8

360

333

20

+27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

18

9

0

9

304

340

18

-36

6

Eels

18

9

0

9

309

410

18

-101

7

Canterbury

18

7

0

11

266

362

14

-96

8

Newtown

18

6

0

12

261

341

12

-80

9

Balmain

18

6

0

12

283

365

12

-82

10

Norths

18

5

0

13

220

328

10

-108

 

1952

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 29 - Sea Eagles 15 def Souths 12

Round 2 - Sat Apr 5 - Souths 13 lost to Wests 15

Round 3 - Sat Apr 12 - Souths 29 def Eels 9

Round 4 - Mon Apr 14 - Balmain 16 lost to Souths 19

Round 5 - Sat Apr 19 - Norths 16 def Souths 13

Round 6 - Sat Apr 26 - Souths 9 def Newtown 5

Round 7 - Sat May 3 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 14

Round 8 - Sat Jun 7 - Easts 0 lost to Souths 50

Round 9 - Sat Jun 14 - Souths 9 def St George 7

Round 10 - Sat Jun 21 - Souths 17 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 11 - Sat Jun 28 - Souths 15 def Wests 10

Round 12 - Sat Jul 5 - Eels 9 def Souths 3

Round 13 - Sat Jul 12 - Balmain 19 def Souths 17

Round 14 - sat Jul 19 - Souths 14 def Norths 8

Round 15 - Sat Aug 2 - Canterbury 11 lost to Souths 23

Round 16 - Sat Aug 9 - Souths 19 def Easts 11

Round 17 - Sat Aug 16 - St George 10 def Souths 5

Round 18 - Sat Aug 23 - Souths 41 def Newtown 2

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 30 - Souths 18 def Wests 10

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 13 - Souths 26 def Norths 12

Grand Final - Sat Sep 20 - Wests 22 def Souths 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

18

14

1

3

331

264

29

+67

2

St George

18

13

0

5

375

279

26

+96

3

Souths

18

12

0

6

344

189

24

+155

4

Norths

18

11

0

7

384

247

22

+137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

334

261

22

+73

6

Balmain

18

8

0

10

351

256

16

+95

7

Newtown

18

6

0

12

210

341

12

-131

8

Easts

18

6

0

12

259

397

12

-138

9

Canterbury

18

5

1

12

214

386

11

-172

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

241

423

6

-182

1953

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 4 - Wests 44 def Souths 28

Round 2 - Mon Apr 6 - Souths 12 lost to Newtown 24

Round 3 - Sat Apr 11 - Easts 22 def Souths 18

Round 4 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 19 def Sea Eagles 12

Round 5 - Sat Apr 25 - Souths 23 def St George 10

Round 6 - Sat May 2 - Souths 14 def Canterbury 2

Round 7 - Sat May 9 - Norths 43 def Souths 13

Round 8 - Sat Jun 6 - Souths 27 def Eels 12

Round 9 - Sat Jun 13 - Souths 12 lost to Balmain 16

Round 10 - Sat Jun 20 - Souths 13 def Wests 9

Round 11 - Sat Jun 27 - Newtown 5 drew Souths 5

Round 12 - Sat Jul 4 - Souths 21 def Easts 2

Round 13 - Sat Jul 11 - Sea Eagles 5 lost to Souths 27

Round 14 - Sat Jul 18 - St George 18 def Souths 15

Round 15 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 51 def Canterbury 15

Round 16 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 38 def Norths 17

Round 17 - Sat Aug 15 - Eels 11 lost to Souths 29

Round 18 - Sat Aug 22 - Balmain 11 lost to Souths 19

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 29 - Souths 5 def Norths 4

Final - Sat Sep 12 - Souths 31 def St George 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

18

11

1

6

384

278

23

+106

2

St George

18

11

0

7

313

289

22

+24

3

Norths

18

10

1

7

421

283

21

+138

4

Easts

18

10

1

7

330

310

21

+20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

18

9

2

7

292

268

20

+24

6

Canterbury

18

9

2

7

252

291

20

-39

7

Eels

18

8

1

9

271

291

17

-20

8

Balmain

18

7

0

11

313

377

14

-64

9

Sea Eagles

18

6

0

12

294

393

12

-99

10

Wests

18

5

0

13

287

377

10

-90

1954

 

Round 1 - Sun Mar 28 - Souths 20 def St George 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 3 - Souths 35 def Sea Eagles 26

Round 3 - Sat Apr 10 - Souths 20 drew Newtown 20

Round 4 - Sat Apr 17 - Souths 31 def Wests 15

Round 5 - Mon Apr 19 - Souths 26 def Balmain 15

Round 6 - Sat Apr 24 - Easts 26 def Souths 25

Round 7 - Mon Apr 26 - Eels 11 lost to Souths 18

Round 8 - Sat May 22 - Souths 36 def Canterbury 2

Round 9 - Sun Jun 6 - Souths 8 lost to Norths 22

Round 10 - Mon Jun 14 - Souths 19 def St George 8

Round 11 - Sat Jun 19 - Sea Eagles 19 lost to Souths 46

Round 12 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 17 def Newtown 7

Round 13 - Sat Jul 3 - Wests 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 14 - Sat Jul 24 - Balmain 14 lost to Souths 28

Round 15 - Sat Jul 31 - Souths 36 def Easts 8

Round 16 - Sat Aug 7 - Souths 30 def Eels 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 14 - Canterbury 9 lost to Souths 39

Round 18 - Sat Aug 21 - Norths 14 def Souths 11

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 4 - Souths 24 def Newtown 14

Grand Final - Sat Sep 18 - Souths 23 def Newtown 15

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

18

15

2

1

439

215

32

+224

2

Souths

18

14

1

3

473

255

29

+218

3

St George

18

11

1

6

345

292

23

+53

4

Norths

18

10

2

6

415

320

22

+95

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sea Eagles

18

10

1

7

391

343

21

+48

6

Balmain

18

9

1

8

346

345

19

+1

7

Wests

18

6

1

11

287

374

13

-87

8

Canterbury

18

4

0

14

233

465

8

-232

9

Easts

18

3

1

14

257

493

7

-236

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

282

366

6

-84

1955

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 2 - Newtown 29 def Souths 6

Round 2 - Sat Apr 9 - Norths 17 def Souths 9

Round 3 - Sat Apr 16 - Souths 36 def Balmain 18

Round 4 - Sat Apr 23 - Souths 27 def Canterbury 2

Round 5 - Sun May 15 - Souths 7 lost to Eels 16

Round 6 - Sun May 22 - Easts 18 def Souths 15

Round 7 - Sun May 29 - Souths 27 def Wests 2

Round 8 - Sun Jun 5 - Sea Eagles 14 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Mon Jun 13 - St George 29 def Souths 11

Round 10 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 16 lost to Newtown 17

Round 11 - Sat Jun 25 - Souths 27 def Norths 12

Round 12 - Sat Jul 2 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 18

Round 13 - Sat Jul 9 - Canterbury 9 lost to Souths 43

Round 14 - Sun Jul 24 - Eels 15 lost to Souths 37

Round 15 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 22 def Easts 11

Round 16 - Sat Aug 6 - Wests 17 lost to Souths 28

Round 17 - Sat Aug 13 - Souths 9 def Sea Eagles 7

Round 18 - Sat Aug 20 - Souths 27 def St George 17

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 27 - Souths 14 def Sea Eagles 12

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 10 - Souths 18 def St George 14

Grand Final - Sat Sep 17 - Souths 12 def Newtown 11

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Newtown

18

14

1

3

376

179

29

+197

2

St George

18

14

0

4

396

247

28

+149

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

332

245

23

+87

4

Souths

18

11

0

7

367

260

22

+107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

10

0

8

345

278

20

+67

6

Easts

18

8

1

9

342

325

17

+17

7

Balmain

18

8

1

9

384

381

17

+3

8

Eels

18

5

0

13

258

365

10

-107

9

Canterbury

18

4

0

14

167

414

8

-247

10

Wests

18

3

0

15

186

459

6

-273

1956

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 2 - Souths 22 def Newtown 17

Round 2 - Sat Apr 7 - Sea Eagles 25 lost to Souths 30

Round 3 - Sat Apr 14 - Souths 37 def Easts 13

Round 4 - Sat Apr 21 - Eels 12 def Souths 9

Round 5 - Wed Apr 25 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sat Apr 28 - Canterbury 19 lost to Souths 24

Round 7 - Sat May 5 - Souths 39 def Balmain 4

Round 8 - Sun May 27 - Souths 21 def Norths 13

Round 9 - Mon Jun 4 - Souths 28 def St George 6

Round 10 - Sat Jun 16 - Newtown 29 def Souths 16

Round 11 - Sat Jun 23 - Souths 23 def Sea Eagles 19

Round 12 - Sun Jul 1 - Easts 7 lost to Souths 13

Round 13 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 15 drew Eels 15

Round 14 - Sat Jul 14 - Souths 3 lost to Wests 12

Round 15 - Sat Jul 21 - Souths 19 lost to Canterbury 20

Round 16 - Sat Jul 28 - Balmain 16 def Souths 14

Round 17 - Sat Aug 4 - Norths 6 lost to Souths 19

Round 18 - Sat Aug 11 - St George 21 def Souths 18

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 45 def Wests 7

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 1 - Balmain 36 def Souths 33

Grand Final - Sat Sep 8 - St George 18 def Balmain 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

13

1

4

398

239

27

+159

2

Balmain

18

13

0

5

293

241

26

+52

3

Souths

18

11

1

6

364

265

23

+99

4

Newtown

18

11

0

7

333

229

22

+104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

18

11

0

7

276

221

22

+55

6

Sea Eagles

18

7

3

8

323

269

17

+54

7

Canterbury

18

6

0

12

235

352

12

-117

8

Norths

18

5

1

12

218

324

11

-106

9

Easts

18

5

1

12

211

354

11

-143

10

Eels

18

4

1

13

224

381

9

-157

1957

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 6 - Wests 49 def Souths 9

Round 2 - Sat Apr 13 - Norths 17 def Souths 9

Round 3 - Sat Apr 20 - Easts 19 def Souths 14

Round 4 - Thu Apr 25 - Newtown 13 def Souths 7

Round 5 - Sat May 4 - Souths 14 lost to Balmain 41

Round 6 - Sat May 25 - Sea Eagles 10 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sat Jun 1 - Souths 50 def Eels 10

Round 8 - Sun Jun 9 - Souths 18 def Canterbury 5

Round 9 - Sun Jun 23 - Souths 24 def St George 2

Round 10 - Sun Jun 30 - Souths 28 def Wests 22

Round 11 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 17 def Norths 16

Round 12 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 17 def Easts 15

Round 13 - Sat Jul 20 - Newtown 24 def Souths 0

Round 14 - Sat Jul 27 - Balmain 17 lost to Souths 19

Round 15 - Sat Aug 3 - Souths 19 def Sea Eagles 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 10 - Eels 12 lost to Souths 48

Round 17 - Sat Aug 17 - Canterbury 11 lost to Souths 25

Round 18 - Sat Aug 24 - St George 21 def Souths 13

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 31 - Souths 26 def Wests 13

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 14 - Sea Eagles 15 def Souths 11

Grand Final - Sat Sep 21 - St George 31 def Sea Eagles 9

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

15

0

3

417

232

30

+185

2

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

282

209

23

+73

3

Souths

18

11

0

7

354

314

22

+40

4

Wests

18

10

1

7

358

251

21

+107

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

9

1

8

292

278

19

+14

6

Balmain

18

9

0

9

352

281

18

+71

7

Newtown

18

9

0

9

267

228

18

+39

8

Easts

18

9

0

9

277

347

18

-70

9

Canterbury

18

3

1

14

182

339

7

-157

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

189

491

4

-302

 

1958

 

Round 1 - Mon Apr 7 - Wests 24 def Souths 16

Round 2 - Sun Apr 13 - Easts 7 lost to Souths 16

Round 3 - Sun Apr 20 - Souths 25 def Canterbury 10

Round 4 - Sat Apr 26 - Norths 20 def Souths 5

Round 5 - Sat May 3 - Sea Eagles 45 def Souths 16

Round 6 - Sun May 18 - Balmain 23 def Souths 14

Round 7 - Sun May 25 - Souths 19 def Eels 15

Round 8 - Sun Jun 8 - Souths 11 lost to Newtown 29

Round 9 - Mon Jun 16 - St George 18 def Souths 14

Round 10 - Sat Jun 21 - Wests 53 def Souths 8

Round 11 - Tue Jul 29 - Souths 23 def Easts 9

Round 12 - Sat Jul 5 - Canterbury 10 def Souths 9

Round 13 - Sat Jul 12 - Norths 29 def Souths 11

Round 14 - Sun Jul 20 - Souths 10 lost to Sea Eagles 17

Round 15 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 12 def Balmain 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 2 - Eels 17 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 9 - Newtown 15 lost to Souths 23

Round 18 - Sat Aug 16 - Sat Aug 16: St George 40 def Souths 4

Grand Final - Sat Sep 13 - St George 20 def Wests 9

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

16

0

2

480

187

32

+293

2

Wests

18

12

0

6

379

263

24

+116

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

1

6

291

251

23

+40

4

Newtown

18

10

0

8

297

252

20

+45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

18

10

0

8

254

273

20

-19

6

Norths

18

9

0

9

279

322

18

-43

7

Easts

18

8

0

10

244

252

16

-8

8

Souths

18

6

0

12

246

391

12

-145

9

Canterbury

18

4

1

13

207

276

9

-69

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

202

412

6

-210

1959

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 28 - Souths 20 def Canterbury 10

Round 2 - Mon Mar 30 - Souths 28 def Easts 8

Round 3 - Sat Apr 4 - Norths 29 def Souths 9

Round 4 - Sun Apr 12 - Souths 19 def Wests 18

Round 5 - Sat Apr 18 - Souths 5 lost to Eels 10

Round 6 - Sat Apr 25 - Newtown 7 def Souths 5

Round 7 - Sat May 2 - St George 41 def Souths 8

Round 8 - Sat May 9 - Souths 12 lost to Sea Eagles 20

Round 9 - Sat May 16 - Balmain 23 def Souths 14

Round 10 - Sun May 24 - Canterbury 6 lost to Souths 7

Round 11 - Sun May 31 - Easts 20 def Souths 11

Round 12 - Sun Jun 7 - Souths 17 def Norths 7

Round 13 - Mon Jun 15 - Souths 18 def Wests 13

Round 14 - Sat Jun 20 - Eels 4 lost to Souths 10

Round 15 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 27 def Newtown 15

Round 16 - Sun Jul 5 - Souths 14 lost to St George 17

Round 17 - Sat Jul 11 - Sea Eagles 9 def Souths 6

Round 18 - Sat Jul 18 - Souths 27 def Balmain 19

Grand Final - Sat Aug 15 - St George 20 def Sea Eagles 0

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

17

1

0

550

190

35

+360

2

Wests

18

13

1

4

405

273

27

+132

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

283

239

22

+44

4

Newtown

18

10

0

8

254

296

20

-42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

9

0

9

371

282

18

+89

6

Souths

18

9

0

9

257

276

18

-19

7

Balmain

18

6

1

11

308

336

13

-28

8

Easts

18

6

0

12

211

314

12

-103

9

Canterbury

18

5

1

12

194

378

11

-184

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

150

399

4

-249

1960

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 2 - Souths 2 lost to Balmain 9

Round 2 - Sun Apr 10 - Souths 16 def Eels 3

Round 3 - Sat Apr 16 - Sea Eagles 14 def Souths 13

Round 4 - Sun Apr 24 - Souths 21 def Norths 15

Round 5 - Sun May 1 - Easts 22 def Souths 7

Round 6 - Sun May 8 - Souths 6 lost to St George 18

Round 7 - Sun May 15 - Canterbury 13 def Souths 6

Round 8 - Sun May 22 - Souths 17 def Newtown 4

Round 9 - Sun May 29 - Souths 22 def Wests 13

Round 10 - Sun Jun 12 - Souths 14 def Balmain 8

Round 11 - Sat Jun 18 - Eels 15 def Souths 7

Round 12 - Sat Jun 25 - Sea Eagles 18 def Souths 13

Round 13 - Sat Jul 2 - Norths 12 def Souths 10

Round 14 - Sat Jul 9 - Souths 14 lost to Easts 18

Round 15 - Sun Jul 17 - St George 23 def Souths 20

Round 16 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 3 lost to Canterbury 17

Round 17 - Sat Jul 30 - Newtown 12 lost to Souths 13

Round 18 - Sat Aug 6 - Wests 22 def Souths 7

Grand Final - Sat Sep 3 - St George 31 def Easts 6

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

14

0

4

456

176

28

+280

2

Wests

18

11

0

7

350

298

22

+52

3

Easts

18

11

0

7

264

221

22

+43

4

Balmain

18

11

0

7

286

254

22

+32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Canterbury

18

11

0

7

249

285

22

-36

6

Sea Eagles

18

10

0

8

231

217

20

+14

7

Norths

18

8

0

10

317

357

16

-40

8

Souths

18

6

0

12

211

256

12

-45

9

Newtown

18

6

0

12

251

313

12

-62

10

Eels

18

2

0

16

215

453

4

-238