You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rabbitohs Team List for Round 21

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 21 against the Eels, scheduled to be played this Friday 6 August at 8:05pm at Robina Stadium.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett will welcome back lock Cameron Murray into his side following the completion of his one-game suspension with Jai Arrow shifting to the second row. Benji Marshall and Junior Tatola have been named on the interchange bench for this top four clash.

Team List Announcement Round 21

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup teams will not play this weekend with the NSWRL suspending the competitions due to COVID-19 restrictions.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Friday’s clash with the Eels is:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Josh Mansour
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Taane Milne
  • Winger for Eels is number 18 Haze Dunster
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Oregon Kaufusi
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Isaiah Papali'i
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jai Arrow
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Shaun Lane
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Marata Niukore
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Tevita Tatola
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Will Smith
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jaydn Su'A

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 19 Ray Stone
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 18 Braidon Burns

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated: