Line Up Round 21 - Storm

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their 21-man squad for their Round 21 fixture against the Melbourne Storm at ANZ Stadium this Friday 3 August at 7.50pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Anthony Seibold has named an unchanged 17 with Billy Brittain coming onto the extended bench to replace the injured Mark Nicholls.

The always popular Rabbitohs Baby Race will take place during the pre-game entertainment on Friday night, with five future Rabbitohs crawling as fast as they can to the finish line, cheered on by their family, friends and the crowd. Match day sponsor Team Uggs is also giving away a four-day Moreton Island P&O Cruise with their half-time kick-to-win promotion which will see four lucky Rabbitohs Members take shots at goal whilst wearing Team Uggs boots, kicking from a Team Uggs boot as a kicking tee.

All Rabbitohs Members and supporters can take advantage of the 'Fans First' initiatives at ANZ Stadium on Friday including pre-purchased general admission adult tickets for just $20 with the option to bring up to four kids under 12 in for free, pre-purchased family passes for just $40, rail travel to and from Olympic Park included in all Rabbitohs Memberships and tickets, as well as $2.50 sausage rolls and $9.95 kids meal deals.

Gates at ANZ Stadium will open at 5.55pm on Friday with an under 15s junior development game between the Rabbitohs and Bulldogs set to kick off at 6.05pm, followed by the NRL fixture at 7.50pm.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs squad for Friday's Round 21 fixture against the Storm is:

 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Alex Johnston
    Fullback for Storm is number 1 Billy Slater
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Campbell Graham
    Winger for Storm is number 21 Cheyse Blair
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Hymel Hunt
    Centre for Storm is number 3 Will Chambers
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Curtis Scott
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 14 Adam Doueihi
    Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Storm is number 9 Cameron Smith
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 George Burgess
    Prop for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 John Sutton
    2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Ryan Hoffman
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Sam Burgess
    Lock for Storm is number 13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Cameron Murray
    Interchange for Storm is number 14 Joe Stimson
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Jason Clark
    Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tim Glasby
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Tevita Tatola
    Interchange for Storm is number 16 Christian Welch
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 21 Braidon Burns
    Interchange for Storm is number 17 Kenneath Bromwich

 

The South Sydney Rabbitohs Harvey Norman NSW Women's Premiership team will take on Cabramatta in the preliminary final of their competition on Saturday 4 August at 2pm at Leichhardt Oval.

The winner of this match will progress through to the Grand Final to play Mounties in a double header alongside the Rabbitohs vs Roosters NRL fixture next Friday 10 August at ANZ Stadium.

The Rabbitohs Women's Squad for Saturday's preliminary final is:

Starting

1. Nakia Davis-Welsh

2. Taleena Simon

3. Emma Gillogly

4. Karri Doyle

5. Sharon McGrady

6. Lavina O'Mealey

7. Maddison Studdon

8. Kyara Nean

9. Jessica Potter

10. Kimbaley Kershaw

11. Chloe Caldwell

12. Meleanna Waters

13. Nikitah Wilson

Interchange

14. Moniqca Moale

15. Eloise Vunakece

16. Rebecca Riley

17. Eunice Grimes

18. Narikah Johnson

Head Coach – Danny Allende

Become a Member today!