Results: 1961-1970

The early 1960’s was a transitioning period for the Club, however the seeds of development and recruitment would reap plenty of success during the mid-to-late 60’s.  John Sattler, Bob McCarthy, Eric Simms and Ron Coote would all be prominent figures in the Club’s premierships in 1967, 1968 and 1970 in their third golden era. 

1961

 

Round 1 - Sun Apr 16 - Easts 25 def Souths 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 22 - Sea Eagles 16 lost to Souths 19

Round 3 - Tue Apr 25 - Souths 9 lost to Wests 17

Round 4 - Sat Apr 29 - Souths 12 lost to Newtown 13

Round 5 - Sun May 7 - Souths 19 def Canterbury 10

Round 6 - Sat May 13 - Souths 21 def Eels 10

Round 7 - Sun May 21 - Norths 19 def Souths 14

Round 8 - Sun May 28 - St George 14 def Souths 2

Round 9 - Sun Jun 18 - Balmain 35 def Souths 13

Round 10 - Sun Jun 25 - Easts 12 def Souths 7

Round 11 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths 16 def Sea Eagles 14

Round 12 - Sat Jul 8 - Wests 26 def Souths 12

Round 13 - Sat Jul 15 - Newtown 16 lost to Souths 19

Round 14 - Sun Jul 23 - Souths 15 def Canterbury 4

Round 15 - Sat Jul 29 - Eels 15 lost to Souths 22

Round 16 - Sat Aug 5 - Norths 12 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sun Aug 13 - Souths 10 lost to St George 31

Round 18 - Sat Aug 19 - Souths 6 lost to Balmain 36

Grand Final - Sat Sep 16 - St George 22 def Wests 0

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

18

15

0

3

390

181

30

+209

2

St George

18

15

0

3

367

167

30

+200

3

Sea Eagles

18

10

0

8

294

209

20

+85

4

Balmain

18

10

0

8

281

292

20

-11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

18

9

1

8

290

211

19

+79

6

Norths

18

9

0

9

273

298

18

-25

7

Souths

18

7

0

11

237

325

14

-88

8

Canterbury

18

6

1

11

197

284

13

-87

9

Newtown

18

5

0

13

236

436

10

-200

10

Eels

18

3

0

15

203

365

6

-162

1962

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 7 - Souths 14 def Eels 7

Round 2 - Sat Apr 14 - Newtown 12 def Souths 10

Round 3 - Sat Apr 21 - Souths 11 drew Easts 11

Round 4 - Wed Apr 25 - Souths 23 def Balmain 16

Round 5 - Sat Apr 28 - Sea Eagles 26 def Souths 23

Round 6 - Sat May 5 - Souths 10 lost to Canterbury 15

Round 7 - Sun May 20 - St George 21 def Souths 4

Round 8 - Mon Jun 4 - Souths 14 lost to Wests 19

Round 9 - Sat Jun 16 - Norths 17 def Souths 16

Round 10 - Sun Jun 24 - Eels 29 def Souths 2

Round 11 - Sat Jun 30 - Newtown 23 def Souths 11

Round 12 - Sun Jul 8 - Easts 19 def Souths 2

Round 13 - Sun Jul 15 - Balmain 9 lost to Souths 10

Round 14 - Sun Jul 22 - Sea Eagles 20 def Souths 14

Round 15 - Sat Jul 28 - Canterbury 10 lost to Souths 12

Round 16 - Sun Aug 5 - St George 39 def Souths 5

Round 17 - Sat Aug 11 - Wests 24 def Souths 11

Round 18 - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 20 drew Norths 20

Grand Final - Sat Sep 15 - St George 9 def Wests 6

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

13

1

4

373

194

27

+179

2

Newtown

18

13

0

5

290

230

26

+60

3

Wests

18

12

1

5

299

210

25

+89

4

Eels

18

9

2

7

236

218

20

+18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

18

9

1

8

213

230

19

-17

6

Canterbury

18

7

2

9

228

235

16

-7

7

Sea Eagles

18

7

1

10

234

270

15

-36

8

Balmain

18

5

2

11

237

300

12

-63

9

Norths

18

4

2

12

263

361

10

-98

10

Souths

18

4

2

12

212

337

10

-125

1963

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 6 - Canterbury 19 def Souths 9

Round 2 - Sun Apr 14 - Souths 3 lost to Newtown 10

Round 3 - Sat Apr 20 - St George 34 def Souths 12

Round 4 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths 9 lost to Norths 11

Round 5 - Sat Apr 27 - Wests 13 def Souths 2

Round 6 - Sat May 4 - Souths 22 def Balmain 9

Round 7 - Sun May 12 - Easts 10 def Souths 8

Round 8 - Sat May 18 - Souths 6 def Sea Eagles 2

Round 9 - Sun May 26 - Souths 8 lost to Eels 14

Round 10 - Sat Jun 1 - Souths 10 def Canterbury 9

Round 11 - Mon Jun 10 - Newtown 23 def Souths 12

Round 12 - Sun Jun 16 - Souths 5 lost to St George 29

Round 13 - Sat Jun 22 - Norths 19 def Souths 17

Round 14 - Sun Jun 30 - Souths 4 lost to Wests 22

Round 15 - Sun Jul 7 - Balmain 34 def Souths 8

Round 16 - Thu Jul 18 - Souths 21 def Easts 9

Round 17 - Sat Jul 20 - Sea Eagles 22 def Souths 7

Round 18 - Sun Jul 28 - Eels 9 def Souths 7

Grand Final - Sat Aug 24 - St George 8 def Wests 3

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

15

1

2

434

95

31

+339

2

Wests

18

14

0

4

256

160

28

+96

3

Balmain

18

12

0

6

246

183

24

+63

4

Eels

18

11

0

7

186

165

22

+21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

18

10

0

8

272

236

20

+36

6

Sea Eagles

18

7

0

11

158

217

14

-59

7

Newtown

18

7

0

11

206

331

14

-125

8

Canterbury

18

6

1

11

170

277

13

-107

9

Souths

18

4

0

14

170

298

8

-128

10

Easts

18

3

0

15

116

252

6

-136

1964

 

Round 1 - Sun Apr 5 - Easts 8 lost to Souths 17

Round 2 - Sat Apr 11 - Norths 27 def Souths 21

Round 3 - Sun Apr 19 - St George 18 def Souths 10

Round 4 - Sun Apr 26 - Souths 25 def Newtown 12

Round 5 - Sun May 3 - Souths 20 lost to Wests 27

Round 6 - Sat May 9 - Eels 16 def Souths 15

Round 7 - Sun May 24 - Souths 22 def Balmain 8

Round 8 - Wed Jun 17 - Souths 25 def Sea Eagles 5

Round 9 - Sat Jul 4 - Canterbury 4 lost to Souths 31

Round 10 - Sun Jun 21 - Souths 16 def Easts 7

Round 11 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 21 def Norths 10

Round 12 - Sat Jul 11 - St George 40 def Souths 6

Round 13 - Sun Jul 19 - Newtown 9 lost to Souths 13

Round 14 - Sat Jul 25 - Wests 12 def Souths 7

Round 15 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 6 def Eels 2

Round 16 - Sat Aug 8 - Balmain 17 def Souths 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 15 - Sea Eagles 8 lost to Souths 18

Round 18 - Sat Aug 22 - Souths 21 def Canterbury 20

Grand Final - Sat Sep 19 - St George 11 def Balmain 6

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

15

0

3

393

154

30

+239

2

Eels

18

14

0

4

274

188

28

+86

3

Balmain

18

12

0

6

247

192

24

+55

4

Norths

18

11

1

6

334

257

23

+77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Souths

18

11

0

7

304

250

22

+54

6

Newtown

18

9

0

9

236

268

18

-32

7

Wests

18

8

1

9

259

274

17

-15

8

Sea Eagles

18

5

1

12

229

331

11

-102

9

Easts

18

2

0

16

190

351

4

-161

10

Canterbury

18

1

1

16

168

369

3

-201

1965

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 3 - Canterbury 16 def Souths 6

Round 2 - Sun Apr 18 - Souths 4 lost to Sea Eagles 17

Round 3 - Sun Apr 25 - Souths 8 def Wests 4

Round 4 - Sat May 1 - Eels 14 lost to Souths 23

Round 5 - Sun May 9 - Newtown 8 lost to Souths 10

Round 6 - Sat May 15 - Souths 19 def Norths 17

Round 7 - Sat Jun 5 - Souths 24 def Easts 7

Round 8 - Sat Jun 12 - Souths 14 def St George 4

Round 9 - Sun Jun 20 - Balmain 20 def Souths 7

Round 10 - Tue Jul 6 - Souths 22 def Canterbury 12

Round 11 - Sat Jul 3 - Sea Eagles 18 def Souths 15

Round 12 - Sat Jul 10 - Wests 15 def Souths 8

Round 13 - Sun Jul 18 - Souths 2 def Eels 0

Round 14 - Sat Jul 24 - Souths 10 def Newtown 6

Round 15 - Sat Jul 31 - Norths 22 def Souths 13

Round 16 - Sun Aug 8 - Easts 4 lost to Souths 18

Round 17 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 17 def St George 8

Round 18 - Sat Aug 21 - Balmain 13 def Souths 7

Semi-finals - Sat Aug 28 - Souths 17 def Eels 2

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 11 - Souths 14 def Norths 9

Grand Final - Sat Sep 18 - St George 12 def Souths 8

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

15

0

3

394

142

30

+252

2

Norths

18

11

2

5

318

218

24

+100

3

Eels

18

11

1

6

243

220

23

+23

4

Souths

18

11

0

7

227

205

22

+22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

18

10

1

7

223

211

21

+12

6

Newtown

18

8

3

7

212

210

19

+2

7

Sea Eagles

18

6

0

12

228

235

12

-7

8

Wests

18

6

0

12

181

244

12

-63

9

Canterbury

18

5

0

13

194

331

10

-137

10

Easts

18

3

1

14

149

353

7

-204

1966

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 2 - Eels 11 lost to Souths 21

Round 2 - Sat Apr 9 - Norths 17 def Souths 12

Round 3 - Sat Apr 16 - Souths 17 def Wests 11

Round 4 - Mon Apr 25 - Newtown 15 def Souths 11

Round 5 - Sat Apr 30 - Balmain 12 def Souths 8

Round 6 - Sun May 8 - Easts 16 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sun May 15 - Canterbury 14 def Souths 10

Round 8 - Sun May 22 - St George 33 def Souths 5

Round 9 - Sat May 28 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 11

Round 10 - Sun Jun 19 - Souths 18 def Eels 2

Round 11 - Sun Jun 26 - Souths 36 def Norths 14

Round 12 - Sat Jul 2 - Wests 7 def Souths 3

Round 13 - Sun Jul 10 - Newtown 14 def Souths 4

Round 14 - Sat Jul 16 - Balmain 2 lost to Souths 10

Round 15 - Sat Aug 20 - Sea Eagles 8 def Souths 2

Round 16 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 32 def Easts 2

Round 17 - Sun Aug 7 - Souths 24 def Canterbury 5

Round 18 - Sat Aug 13 - St George 34 def Souths 5

Grand Final - Sat Sep 17 - St George 23 def Balmain 4

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

18

13

1

4

331

156

27

+175

2

Balmain

18

12

0

6

279

203

24

+76

3

Sea Eagles

18

11

0

7

348

256

22

+92

4

Newtown

18

10

0

8

261

249

20

+12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

18

10

0

8

228

241

20

-13

6

Souths

18

9

0

9

263

228

18

+35

7

Eels

18

8

2

8

236

232

18

+4

8

Canterbury

18

8

0

10

244

295

16

-51

9

Norths

18

7

1

10

282

313

15

-31

10

Easts

18

0

0

18

147

446

0

-299

1967

 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 1 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 23

Round 2 - Sun Apr 9 - Souths 17 def Eels 15

Round 3 - Sat Apr 15 - Souths 23 def Sharks 15

Round 4 - Sat Apr 22 - Canterbury 20 def Souths 9

Round 5 - Tue Apr 25 - Souths 15 lost to Newtown 17

Round 6 - Sun Apr 30 - Sea Eagles 21 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sun May 7 - Souths 12 def St George 9

Round 8 - Sat May 13 - Souths 34 def Norths 14

Round 9 - Sun May 21 - Panthers 0 lost to Souths 39

Round 10 - Sun May 28 - Easts 9 def Souths 6

Round 11 - Sun Jun 4 - Souths 24 def Balmain 15

Round 12 - Sun Jun 11 - Wests 9 def Souths 6

Round 13 - Sun Jun 18 - Eels 13 lost to Souths 23

Round 14 - Sun Jun 25 - Sharks 14 lost to Souths 29

Round 15 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths 23 def Canterbury 10

Round 16 - Sun Jul 9 - Newtown 10 lost to Souths 31

Round 17 - Sun Jul 16 - Sea Eagles 17 def Souths 13

Round 18 - Sat Jul 22 - Souths 20 def St George 13

Round 19 - Sat Jul 29 - Norths 18 def Souths 17

Round 20 - Sun Aug 6 - Souths 14 def Panthers 7

Round 21 - Sat Aug 12 - Souths 10 def Easts 4

Round 22 - Sat Aug 19 - Souths 11 def Balmain 10

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 2 - Souths 13 def St George 8

Grand Final - Sat Sep 16 - Souths 12 def Canterbury 10

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

22

16

1

5

437

267

33

+170

2

Souths

22

16

0

6

422

271

32

+151

3

Canterbury

22

14

1

7

349

269

29

+80

4

Easts

22

13

2

7

269

219

28

+50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sea Eagles

22

12

2

8

365

271

26

+94

6

Balmain

22

12

2

8

344

258

26

+86

7

Wests

22

10

2

10

269

255

22

+14

8

Norths

22

8

1

13

297

370

17

-73

9

Eels

22

8

0

14

309

322

16

-13

10

Newtown

22

7

2

13

274

406

16

-132

11

Panthers

22

5

2

15

203

352

12

-149

12

Sharks

22

3

1

18

208

486

7

-278

 

1968

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 30 - Souths 15 def Newtown 10

Round 2 - Sat Apr 6 - St George 15 def Souths 11

Round 3 - Mon Apr 15 - Souths 18 def Balmain 11

Round 4 - Sun Apr 21 - Wests 11 lost to Souths 21

Round 5 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths 15 def Sharks 9

Round 6 - Sat Apr 27 - Sea Eagles 25 def Souths 15

Round 7 - Sun May 5 - Souths 12 lost to Panthers 13

Round 8 - Sun May 12 - Souths 11 def Canterbury 6

Round 9 - Sun May 19 - Norths 5 lost to Souths 15

Round 10 - Sun May 26 - Souths 14 lost to Eels 18

Round 11 - Sun Jun 2 - Easts 19 def Souths 13

Round 12 - Sat Jun 15 - Newtown 8 lost to Souths 33

Round 13 - Sat Jun 22 - St George 28 def Souths 19

Round 14 - Sat Jun 29 - Souths 20 def Balmain 6

Round 15 - Sun Jul 7 - Souths 18 def Wests 9

Round 16 - Sun Jul 14 - Sharks 9 lost to Souths 32

Round 17 - Sat Jul 20 - Souths 20 def Sea Eagles 4

Round 18 - Sat Jul 27 - Souths 19 def Panthers 14

Round 19 - Sun Aug 4 - Canterbury 9 lost to Souths 14

Round 20 - Sat Aug 10 - Souths 13 def Norths 10

Round 21 - Sun Aug 18 - Souths 22 def Eels 10

Round 22 - Sat Aug 24 - Souths 24 def Easts 22

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 7 - Sea Eagles 23 def Souths 15

Preliminary Finals - Sat Sep 14 - Souths 20 def St George 8

Grand Final - Sat Sep 21 - Souths 13 def Sea Eagles 9

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

22

16

0

6

394

271

32

+123

2

Sea Eagles

22

15

1

6

379

282

31

+97

3

St George

22

13

3

6

416

320

29

+96

4

Easts

22

14

1

7

362

274

29

+88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Balmain

22

14

0

8

393

284

28

+109

6

Eels

22

12

1

9

308

284

25

+24

7

Wests

22

12

0

10

328

279

24

+49

8

Panthers

22

11

0

11

298

352

22

-54

9

Canterbury

22

9

1

12

259

301

19

-42

10

Sharks

22

6

0

16

259

405

12

-146

11

Norths

22

4

0

18

259

388

8

-129

12

Newtown

22

2

1

19

257

472

5

-215

1969

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 29 - Balmain 16 def Souths 7

Round 2 - Thu Apr 3 - Souths 20 def Newtown 6

Round 3 - Fri Apr 11 - Souths 43 def Sharks 4

Round 4 - Sat Apr 19 - Souths 20 def Wests 10

Round 5 - Sun Apr 27 - Easts 12 lost to Souths 16

Round 6 - Sun May 4 - Souths 29 def Eels 2

Round 7 - Sun May 11 - Souths 18 def Panthers 17

Round 8 - Sun May 18 - St George 14 def Souths 10

Round 9 - Sat May 24 - Souths 16 def Sea Eagles 4

Round 10 - Sun Jun 1 - Norths 21 def Souths 12

Round 11 - Sun Jun 8 - Canterbury 7 lost to Souths 27

Round 12 - Sat Jun 14 - Souths 22 def Balmain 5

Round 13 - Sun Jun 22 - Newtown 4 lost to Souths 24

Round 14 - Sun Jun 29 - Sharks 3 lost to Souths 8

Round 15 - Sat Jul 5 - Souths 16 def Wests 9

Round 16 - Sat Jul 12 - Souths 31 def Easts 4

Round 17 - Sun Jul 20 - Eels 22 def Souths 13

Round 18 - Sun Jul 27 - Panthers 18 lost to Souths 40

Round 19 - Sat Aug 2 - Souths 36 def St George 15

Round 20 - Sat Aug 9 - Souths 19 def Sea Eagles 15

Round 21 - Sun Aug 17 - Souths 30 def Norths 10

Round 22 - Sat Aug 23 - Souths 32 def Canterbury 4

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 6 - Souths 14 def Balmain 13

Grand Final - Sat Sep 20 - Balmain 11 def Souths 2

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

22

18

0

4

489

222

36

+267

2

Balmain

22

17

0

5

410

304

34

+106

3

St George

22

14

0

8

411

323

28

+88

4

Sea Eagles

22

14

0

8

355

298

28

+57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

22

11

0

11

315

288

22

+27

6

Eels

22

11

0

11

323

338

22

-15

7

Norths

22

10

1

11

343

362

21

-19

8

Canterbury

22

10

0

12

316

349

20

-33

9

Easts

22

8

1

13

307

409

17

-102

10

Panthers

22

6

1

15

311

398

13

-87

11

Newtown

22

6

1

15

279

421

13

-142

12

Sharks

22

5

0

17

301

448

10

-147

1970

 

Round 1 - Sat Mar 28 - Souths 38 def Panthers 5

Round 2 - Sun Apr 5 - Eels 6 lost to Souths 29

Round 3 - Sun Apr 12 - Souths 29 def Newtown 20

Round 4 - Sat Apr 18-19 - Souths 12 def Canterbury 2

Round 5 - Sat Apr 25 - Souths 18 def Easts 7

Round 6 - Sat May 2 - Souths 14 def Balmain 5

Round 7 - Sat May 9 - St George 16 def Souths 8

Round 8 - Sun May 17 - Souths 24 def Norths 0

Round 9 - Sat May 23 - Sharks 25 def Souths 6

Round 10 - Sun May 31 - Souths 25 def Wests 4

Round 11 - Sun Jun 7 - Sea Eagles 10 def Souths 6

Round 12 - Sun Jun 14 - Panthers 18 drew Souths 18

Round 13 - Sun Jun 21 - Souths 27 def Eels 9

Round 14 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 36 def Newtown 20

Round 15 - Jul 5 - Canterbury 11 lost to Souths 22

Round 16 - Sat Jul 11 - Souths 25 def Easts 13

Round 17 - Sat Jul 18 - Balmain 29 def Souths 24

Round 18 - Sat Jul 25 - Souths 18 def St George 17

Round 19 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 29 def Norths 13

Round 20 - Sun Aug 9 - Souths 21 def Sharks 16

Round 21 - Sun Aug 16 - Souths 26 def Wests 7

Round 22 - Sat Aug 22 - Souths 24 def Sea Eagles 20

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 5 - Souths 22 def Sea Eagles 15

Grand Final - Sat Sep 19 - Souths 23 def Sea Eagles 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

21

16

1

4

457

262

33

+195

2

Sea Eagles

21

15

1

5

399

274

31

+125

3

St George

21

15

0

6

398

301

30

+97

4

Canterbury

21

14

0

7

297

247

28

+50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Easts

21

13

0

8

377

295

26

+82

6

Balmain

21

12

1

8

371

314

25

+57

7

Sharks

21

8

0

13

341

326

16

+15

8

Newtown

21

8

0

13

326

397

16

-71

9

Panthers

21

7

1

13

280

387

15

-107

10

Norths

21

6

1

14

304

425

13

-121

11

Wests

21

5

1

15

304

394

11

-90

12

Eels

21

4

0

17

229

461

8

-232