The 1920's were the Rabbitohs' first rise to prominence, winning seven out of eight premierships between 1925 to 1932. It was at this time that the Club was famously coined as 'The Pride of the League', after winning every game of the 1925 season, which is still the only time a Club has done so in the competition's history. This period saw the likes of Benny Wearing, Alf 'Smacker' Blair and George Treweek make their mark on Rabbitohs' history. 

1921

Round 1 - Sat Apr 23 - Norths 15 def Souths 11

Round 2 - Sat Apr 30 - Easts 32 def Souths 8

Round 3 - Sat May 7 - Souths 9 lost to Balmain 10

Round 4 - Sat May 14 - Souths 45 def University 7

Round 5 - Sat May 21 - Wests 8 lost to Souths 22

Round 6 - Sat May 28 - Souths Bye

Round 7 - Sat Jun 11 - Souths 19 def Newtown 7

Round 8 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 7 lost to Glebe 16

Round 9 - Sat Jun 25 - Souths 20 def St George 9

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Norths

8

7

1

0

1

172

82

17

+90

2

Easts

8

6

1

1

1

187

67

15

+120

3

Glebe

8

6

0

2

1

115

71

14

+44

4

Balmain

8

5

0

3

1

135

71

12

+64

5

Souths

8

4

0

4

1

141

104

10

+37

6

Newtown

8

3

3

5

1

77

117

8

-40

7

St George

8

2

2

6

1

87

124

6

-37

8

Wests

8

2

2

6

1

90

155

6

-65

9

University

8

0

0

8

1

82

295

2

-213

 

1922

Round 1 - Sat Apr 29 - Wests 12 lost to Souths 20

Round 2 - Sat May 6 - St George 7 lost to Souths 22

Round 3 - Sat May 13 - Souths 8 drew Easts 8

Round 4 - Sat May 20 - Souths Bye

Round 5 - Sat May 27 - Newtown 12 def Souths 11

Round 6 - Sat Jun 10 - Glebe 24 def Souths 7

Round 7 - Sat Jun 17 - Balmain 6 def Souths 5

Round 8 - Sat Jun 24 - Norths 28 def Souths 6

Round 9 - Sat Jul 1 - Souths v University - match abandoned

Round 10 - Sat Jul 8 - Souths 12 def Wests 7

Round 11 - Sat Jul 15 - St George 9 lost to Souths 25

Round 12 - Sat Jul 22 - Souths 18 def Easts 16

Round 13 - Sat Jul 29 - Souths Bye

Round 14 - Sat Aug 5 - Souths 14 def Newtown 5

Round 15 - Sat Aug 12 - Souths 15 def Glebe 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 19 - Souths 14 def Balmain 10

Round 17 - Sat Aug 26 - Norths 20 def Souths 11

Round 18 - Sat Sep 2 - Souths 19 def University 13

Final - Wed Sep 6 - Norths 35 def Glebe 3

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Norths

16

12

0

4

2

306

136

24

+170

2

Glebe

16

12

0

4

2

284

154

24

+130

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Easts

16

9

2

5

2

217

177

20

+40

4

Souths

15

9

1

5

2

207

187

19

+20

5

Balmain

16

8

2

6

2

168

145

18

+23

6

Wests

16

6

0

10

2

164

201

12

-37

7

Newtown

16

5

1

10

2

169

200

11

-31

8

University

15

5

0

10

2

148

287

10

-139

9

St George

16

2

0

14

2

140

316

4

-176

 

1923 

Round 1 - Sat May 5 - Souths Bye

Round 2 - Sat May 12 - Souths 18 def Glebe 7

Round 3 - Sat May 19 - Easts 5 lost to Souths 15

Round 4 - Sat May 26 - Souths 21 def University 9

Round 5 - Sat Jun 2 - Souths 33 def Newtown 10

Round 6 - Sat Jun 9 - Souths 7 def Balmain 3

Round 7 - Sat Jun 16 - Souths 10 lost to Wests 31

Round 8 - Sat Jun 30 - St George 28 def Souths 5

Round 9 - Sat Jul 7 - Souths 10 def Norths 8

Round 10 - Sat Jul 14 - Souths Bye

Round 11 - Sat Jul 21 - Souths 10 def Glebe 0

Round 12 - Sat Jul 28 - Souths 5 lost to Easts 19

Round 13 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 16 def University 12

Round 14 - Sat Aug 11 - Souths 25 def Newtown 7

Round 15 - Sat Aug 18 - Souths 15 def Balmain 6

Round 16 - Sat Aug 25 - Souths 18 def Wests 9

Round 17 - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 17 def St George 6

Round 18 - Sat Sep 8 - Souths 17 def Norths 13

Final - Wed Sep 12 - Easts 15 def Souths 12

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Easts

16

13

0

3

2

235

124

26

+111

2

Souths

16

13

0

3

2

242

173

26

+69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Balmain

16

10

1

5

2

247

136

21

+111

4

Wests

16

9

0

7

2

257

218

18

+39

5

Norths

16

8

0

8

2

245

223

16

+22

6

Glebe

16

6

0

10

2

160

193

12

-33

7

St George

16

5

0

11

2

168

236

10

-68

8

Newtown

16

4

2

10

2

161

297

10

-136

9

University

16

2

1

13

2

120

235

5

-115

 

1924 

Round 1 - Sat May 3 - Souths 13 def Wests 5

Round 2 - Sat May 10 - Souths 6 lost to Glebe 8

Round 3 - Sat May 17 - Souths 15 def Norths 8

Round 4 - Sat May 24 - Souths Bye

Round 5 - Sat Jun 14 - Souths 10 drew Balmain 10

Round 6 - Sat Jul 5 - Easts 3 lost to Souths 11

Round 7 - Sat Jul 12 - Souths 21 def Newtown 8

Round 8 - Sat Jul 19 - Souths 12 def University 11

Round 9 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 16 def St George 7

Final - Tue Jul 29 - Balmain 3 def Souths 0

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Balmain

8

6

1

1

1

124

53

13

+71

2

Souths

8

6

1

1

1

104

60

13

+44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Wests

8

4

0

4

1

130

103

8

+27

4

Glebe

8

4

0

4

1

87

95

8

-8

5

St George

8

3

2

3

1

94

125

8

-31

6

Easts

8

3

0

5

1

85

106

6

-21

7

Norths

8

3

0

5

1

107

128

6

-21

8

University

8

2

1

5

1

85

115

5

-30

9

Newtown

8

2

1

5

1

98

129

5

-31

 

1925

Round 1 - Sat May 2 - Souths 16 def Balmain 10

Round 2 - Sat May 9 - Souths 13 def University 0

Round 3 - Sat May 16 - Souths 14 def Easts 0

Round 4 - Sat May 23 - St George 10 lost to Souths 11

Round 5 - Sat Jun 6 - Newtown 12 lost to Souths 14

Round 6 - Sat Jun 13 - Souths 31 def Glebe 8

Round 7 - Sat Jun 20 - Souths Bye

Round 8 - Sat Jun 27 - Souths 23 def Wests 20

Round 9 - Sat Jul 4 - Souths 15 def Norths 10

Round 10 - Sat Jul 18 - Souths 8 def University 2

Round 11 - Sat Jul 25 - Souths 12 def Glebe 2

Round 12 - Sat Aug 1 - Souths 25 def St George 8

Round 13 - Sat Aug 8 - Souths 8 def Easts 5

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

12

12

0

0

1

190

87

26

+103

2

Wests

11

6

0

5

2

166

150

16

+16

3

Balmain

12

6

1

5

1

133

112

15

+21

4

Norths

12

6

1

5

1

157

138

15

+19

5

St George

11

5

1

5

2

132

141

15

-9

6

Glebe

12

5

0

7

1

118

171

12

-53

7

University

11

3

1

7

2

118

142

11

-24

8

Easts

12

4

0

8

1

89

120

10

-31

9

Newtown

11

3

0

8

2

94

136

10

-42

 

1926

Round 1 - Sat Apr 24 - Souths 16 def St George 12

Round 2 - Sat May 1 - Souths 9 def Easts 4

Round 3 - Sat May 8 - Souths 27 def Norths 13

Round 4 - Sat May 15 - Souths 10 lost to Glebe 14

Round 5 - Sat May 22 - Souths Bye

Round 6 - Sat May 29 - Souths 15 def Wests 2

Round 7 - Sat Jun 12 - Souths 20 def Newtown 5

Round 8 - Sat Jun 19 - Balmain 6 lost to Souths 7

Round 9 - Sat Jun 26 - Souths 20 def University 5

Round 10 - Sat Jul 3 - St George 11 lost to Souths 26

Round 11 - Sat Jul 10 - Souths 16 def Easts 0

Round 12 - Sat Jul 17 - Norths 13 lost to Souths 22

Round 13 - Sat Jul 24 - Souths 29 def Glebe 5

Round 14 - Sat Jul 31 - Souths Bye

Round 15 - Sat Aug 7 - Souths 15 def Wests 12

Round 16 - Sat Aug 14 - Souths 24 lost to Newtown 25

Round 17 - Sat Aug 21 - Souths 26 def Balmain 11

Round 18 - Sat Aug 28 - Souths 36 def University 8

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 11 - Souths 21 def Easts 5

Final - Sat Sep 18 - Souths 11 def University 5

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

14

0

2

2

318

146

32

+172

2

Glebe

16

9

1

6

2

188

168

23

+20

3

Easts

16

9

1

6

2

207

192

23

+15

4

University

16

9

0

7

2

198

217

22

-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Wests

16

8

0

8

2

252

227

20

+25

6

Newtown

16

7

0

9

2

189

223

18

-34

7

Norths

16

7

0

9

2

227

271

18

-44

8

Balmain

16

6

0

10

2

187

184

16

+3

9

St George

16

2

0

14

2

169

307

8

-138

 

1927

Round 1 - Sat Apr 23 - Souths 17 def Easts 11

Round 2 - Mon Apr 25 - Souths Bye

Round 3 - Sat Apr 30 - Glebe 6 lost to Souths 31

Round 4 - Sat May 7 - Souths 24 def Newtown 0

Round 5 - Sat May 14 - Souths 27 def Wests 12

Round 6 - Sat May 21 - Souths 36 def Balmain 14

Round 7 - Sat May 28 - Souths 26 def Norths 7

Round 8 - Sat Jun 11 - Souths 31 def University 14

Round 9 - Sat Jun 18 - Souths 17 def St George 13

Round 10 - Sat Jul 9 - Souths 16 lost to Easts 17

Round 11 - Sat Jul 16 - Souths Bye

Round 12 - Sat Jul 23 - Souths 26 def Glebe 11

Round 13 - Sat Jul 30 - Souths 34 def Newtown 9

Round 14 - Sat Aug 6 - Souths 19 def Wests 2

Round 15 - Sat Aug 13 - Balmain 15 def Souths 10

Round 16 - Sat Aug 20 - Norths 11 lost to Souths 24

Round 17 - Sat Aug 27 - Souths 42 def University 11

Round 18 - Sat Sep 3 - Souths 22 def St George 9

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 10 - Souths 38 def Wests 6

Final - Sat Sep 17 - Souths 20 def St George 11

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

14

0

2

2

402

162

32

+240

2

St George

16

12

1

3

2

284

141

29

+143

3

Wests

16

9

0

7

2

222

182

22

+40

4

Easts

16

8

2

6

2

215

216

22

-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

16

8

0

8

2

189

259

20

-70

6

Norths

16

6

1

9

2

174

256

17

-82

7

Balmain

16

5

2

9

2

210

238

16

-28

8

Glebe

16

4

0

12

2

176

297

12

-121

9

University

16

3

0

13

2

199

320

10

-121

 

1928 

Round 1 - Sat Apr 21 - Glebe 2 lost to Souths 12

Round 2 - Wed Apr 25 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 22

Round 3 - Sat Apr 28 - Souths 17 def University 14

Round 4 - Sat May 26 - Easts 9 def Souths 7

Round 5 - Sat Jun 16 - Newtown 17 def Souths 12

Round 6 - Sat Jun 23 - St George 7 def Souths 5

Round 7 - Sat Jun 30 - Souths Bye

Round 8 - Sat Jul 7 - Wests 16 lost to Souths 34

Round 9 - Sat Jul 28 - Norths 9 lost to Souths 14

Round 10 - Sat Aug 4 - Souths 17 def Balmain 15

Round 11 - Sat Aug 11 - Glebe 13 def Souths 8

Round 12 - Sat Aug 18 - St George 9 def Souths 8

Round 13 - Sat Aug 25 - Souths 21 def Norths 17

Round 14 - Sat Sep 1 - Souths 39 def Newtown 14

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 8 - Souths 13 def St George 5

Final - Sat Sep 15 - Souths 26 def Easts 5

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

St George

13

12

0

1

1

200

98

26

+102

2

Easts

12

11

0

1

2

192

116

26

+76

3

Souths

13

8

0

5

1

216

152

18

+64

4

Norths

12

6

0

6

2

157

149

16

+8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

University

13

6

0

7

1

184

176

14

+8

6

Wests

12

4

0

8

2

174

206

12

-32

7

Glebe

12

4

0

8

2

94

149

12

-55

8

Balmain

13

4

0

9

1

180

236

10

-56

9

Newtown

12

1

0

11

2

112

227

6

-115

 

1929

Round 1 - Sat Apr 20 - Balmain 0 lost to Souths 17

Round 2 - Thu Apr 25 - Souths 28 def Glebe 2

Round 3 - Sat Apr 27 - Souths Bye

Round 4 - Sat May 4 - Souths 17 def Easts 5

Round 5 - Sat May 11 - Souths 17 def St George 5

Round 6 - Sat May 18 - Souths 13 def Wests 7

Round 7 - Sat Jun 15 - Souths 29 def University 9

Round 8 - Sat Jun 22 - Souths 10 def Norths 2

Round 9 - Sat Jun 29 - Souths 2 lost to Newtown 5

Round 10 - Sat Jul 6 - Souths 27 def Balmain 10

Round 11 - Sat Jul 13 - Souths 31 def Glebe 4

Round 12 - Sat Jul 20 - Souths Bye

Round 13 - Sat Jul 27 - Easts 18 lost to Souths 28

Round 14 - Sat Aug 3 - Souths 7 drew with St George 7

Round 15 - Sat Aug 10 - Souths 10 def Wests 6

Round 16 - Sat Aug 17 - Souths 25 def University 2

Round 17 - Sat Aug 24 - Souths 11 lost to Norths 14

Round 18 - Sat Aug 31 - Souths 24 def Newtown 8

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 7 - Souths 22 def Wests 10

Final - Sat Sep 14 - Souths 30 def Newtown 10

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

B

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Souths

16

13

1

2

2

296

104

31

+192

2

St George

16

11

1

4

2

180

147

27

+33

3

Wests

16

10

2

4

2

258

153

26

+105

4

Newtown

16

10

0

6

2

188

169

24

+19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Norths

16

6

3

7

2

194

211

19

-17

6

Balmain

16

6

1

9

2

213

259

17

-46

7

Easts

16

4

2

10

2

203

269

14

-66

8

Glebe

16

3

3

10

2

166

261

13

-95

9

University

16

2

1

13

2

157

282

9

-125

 

1930

Round 1 - Sat Apr 26 - Souths 31 def University 10

Round 2 - Sat May 3 - Souths 24 def Norths 7

Round 3 - Sat May 10 - Balmain 8 lost to Souths 23

Round 4 - Sat May 17 - Souths 11 lost to Easts 25

Round 5 - Sat Jun 21 - Wests 12 def Souths 5

Round 6 - Sat Jun 28 - St George 10 lost to Souths 23

Round 7 - Sat Jul 19 - Souths 16 def Newtown 12

Round 8 - Sat Jul 26 - Souths 17 def University 8

Round 9 - Sat Aug 9 - Norths 17 lost to Souths 27

Round 10 - Sat Aug 16 - Balmain 10 lost to Souths 21

Round 11 - Sat Aug 23 - Easts 10 lost to Souths 16

Round 12 - Sat Aug 30 - Souths 5 lost to Wests 16

Round 13 - Sat Sep 6 - St George 11 def Souths 3

Round 14 - Sat Sep 13 - Souths 12 lost to Newtown 18

Semi-finals - Sat Sep 20 - Wests 9 def Souths 5

Grand Final - Sat Oct 4 - Wests 27 def St George 2

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

Pts

Diff

1

Wests

14

12

0

2

237

130

24

+107

2

Easts

14

11

0

3

316

178

22

+138

3

Souths

14

9

0

5

234

174

18

+60

4

St George

14

6

2

6

161

151

14

+10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Newtown

14

6

1

7

194

176

13

+18

6

Balmain

14

5

2

7

214

218

12

-4

7

Norths

14

2

1

11

164

289

5

-125

8

University

14

2

0

12

117

321

4

-204