You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Thomas Burgess Profile Image

Thomas Burgess

Prop

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
21 April 1992
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Dewsbury, UK
Age:
28
Nickname:
T, Big T
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
23 June 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Bradford Bulls
Junior Club:
Dewsbury Moor
Biography:

The Rabbitohs' most experienced forward, Thomas Burgess is now the sole 'Burgess Brother'. He will be looking to lead from the front and get plenty of minutes under his belt in 2020.

Career

Appearances
159
Tries
11

2020 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
29
Average Hit Ups
13
Post Contact Metres
1299.3

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
541
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
147
Total Running Metres
2951

Fantasy

Total Points
828
Average Points
41.4

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 22 - 18 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 1 44 1 16 23 2 131 120 11
2 Broncos Lost 22 - 18 Prop 44 - - - - - - - 1 48 1 11 24 4 113 107 6
3 Roosters Lost 28 - 12 Prop 50 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 48 - 16 32 6 145 112 33
4 Storm Lost 22 - 8 Prop 42 - - - - - - - 1 39 - 10 23 3 87 71 15
5 Titans Won 32 - 12 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 2 90 1 20 28 2 213 142 71
6 Warriors Won 40 - 12 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 3 71 2 18 38 4 180 149 31
7 Panthers Lost 20 - 12 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 1 60 - 11 36 3 112 112 -
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 26 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 3 59 - 15 29 - 143 131 11
9 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 10 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 1 56 - 18 35 4 129 129 -
10 Knights Lost 18 - 20 Prop 43 - - - - - - - - 98 - 18 23 3 179 139 40
11 Raiders Lost 18 - 12 Prop 47 - - - - - - - 2 62 - 17 27 - 181 131 50
12 Dragons Won 24 - 32 Prop 57 - - - - - - - 2 93 - 20 28 2 188 155 33
13 Broncos Won 28 - 10 Prop 46 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 56 - 17 21 1 159 111 48
14 Cowboys Won 30 - 31 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 1 51 - 13 28 2 119 93 26
15 Sea Eagles Won 56 - 16 Prop 50 - - - - - - 1 1 80 - 16 25 2 169 153 16
16 Eels Won 0 - 38 Prop 43 - - - - - - - 2 68 - 18 17 3 127 102 17
17 Storm Lost 16 - 22 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 1 80 2 18 25 3 177 131 45
18 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 26 Prop 50 - - - 16 1 - - 1 99 - 21 26 - 178 147 31
19 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 26 Prop 50 - - - - - - - - 42 - 11 32 2 75 75 -
20 Roosters Won 60 - 8 Prop 51 - - - - - - - 1 53 - 15 21 4 137 102 35

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 9 6 3 - 67% - - - - - - 10 362 - 166 8 1,034 114.91 240 108 12.0
Rabbitohs 2014 17 13 4 - 76% 1 - 4 - - - 13 965 2 359 16 2,325 136.81 298 411 24.0
Rabbitohs 2015 25 13 12 - 52% 2 - 8 31 1.23 - 41 1,447 10 617 46 3,455 138.20 378 1,019 40.0
Rabbitohs 2016 19 7 12 - 37% - - - - - - 28 776 8 466 52 2,161 113.78 393 644 33.0
Rabbitohs 2017 22 7 15 - 32% - - - - - - 33 1,070 4 553 56 2,607 118.00 416 746 33.9
Rabbitohs 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 - 20 - - - 55 1,183 11 615 61 3,125 115.00 579 1,010 37.4
Rabbitohs 2019 20 12 8 - 60% 1 - 4 - - - 29 835 5 414 32 2,448 122.00 624 652 32.6
Rabbitohs 2020 20 12 8 - 60% 2 - 8 16 0.79 1 29 1,299 7 541 50 2,951 147.00 525 828 41.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2013 2020 159 87 72 - 55% 11 - 44 46 0.29 1 238 7,939 47 3,730 321 20,111 126.00 3,455 5,551 34.9

Latest

Team Mates