Kyle Turner Profile Image

Kyle Turner

2nd Row

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Weight:
103 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
20 February 1992
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Big Dog
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
14 March 2014
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Coonabarabran Unicorns
Biography:

Now in his 6th season with the Club since making his NRL debut, 'Big Dog' will be looking to take on a more senior role in the squad, with plenty of young forwards coming through.

After beginning his career in the back row, Kyle moved into the middle of the field in 2017 with great success and has proved his utility value also playing in the centres on occasion.

A proud Indigenous and country man, Kyle has represented the Indigenous All Stars on two occasions and played in the final City-Country match alongside teammates Cody Walker and Damien Cook.

Career

Appearances
91
Tries
13

2019 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
241
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53.7
Total Running Metres
859

Fantasy

Total Points
345
Average Points
21

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Dragons Won 18 - 34 Interchange 52 - - - - - - 4 - 4 26 - 24 24 -
3 Titans Won 28 - 20 Interchange 56 - - - - - - 15 - 4 10 2 31 - -
4 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 14 - 6 14 2 39 39 -
5 Warriors Won 28 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 31 - 9 11 1 89 12 -
6 Bulldogs Won 6 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 23 - 9 15 - 63 18 -
7 Panthers Won 18 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 4 14 - 6 21 - 68 - -
8 Broncos Won 38 - 6 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 30 - 12 13 5 105 19 2
9 Cowboys Won 32 - 16 Centre 43 1 - 4 - 1 1 9 - 7 8 2 66 5 -
14 Panthers Lost 18 - 19 Centre 80 - - - - - - 24 - 12 19 2 79 13 -
15 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 9 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 18 - 6 11 1 44 31 -
17 Sea Eagles Won 21 - 20 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 18 - 6 14 - 47 47 -
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 30 Interchange 38 - - - - - 1 9 - 4 28 1 23 23 -
19 Dragons Won 20 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - - - 1 21 - 9 21 1 70 70 -
20 Sharks Lost 39 - 24 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 8 - 3 10 - 17 17 -
21 Storm Lost 16 - 26 Centre 66 - - - 1 - 1 15 1 8 6 - 57 - -
24 Warriors Won 10 - 31 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 11 - 4 14 2 29 29 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 24 16 8 - 67% 6 - 24 - - 7 1 583 25 1,206 48.25 31 709 28.0
Rabbitohs 2015 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - 1 188 5 279 46.62 11 215 35.0
Rabbitohs 2016 23 9 14 - 39% 3 - 12 55 2.39 4 3 691 39 1,541 67.01 72 843 36.0
Rabbitohs 2017 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - 4 - - 3 4 543 41 1,419 67.60 24 634 30.0
Rabbitohs 2018 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 10 1 36 36.60 - 14 14.0
Rabbitohs 2019 16 11 5 - 69% 3 - 12 - - 3 1 241 19 859 53.74 2 345 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 2019 91 47 44 - - 13 - 52 55 0.60 17 10 2,252 130 5,330 57.00 141 2,755 30.0

Latest

Team Mates