Greg Inglis Profile Image

Greg Inglis

Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
15 January 1987
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Nickname:
G.I.
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
16 April 2005
Round:
6
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Clubs:
Bowraville Tigers, Wests Newcastle
Biography:

One of the genuine superstars of the game, Rabbitohs captain Greg Inglis bounced back from an ACL injury in 2017 to lead the Club one game short of the Grand Final last season.

Inglis is both an Indigenous leader within the game and the community and has previously captained the Australian Prime Minister’s XIII and Indigenous All Stars and is the current captain for the Queensland Maroons State of Origin team.

After a scintillating fifteen seasons in the NRL, Greg announced his immediate retirement after two rounds of the 2019 season. He has commenced the next chapter of his life at the Club as an ambassador for Souths Cares and in a coaching capacity with the squad.

GI is the father to son Nate and daughter Quinn.

Career

Appearances
263
Tries
149

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
0

Passing

Receipts
20

Defence

Tackles Made
24
Missed Tackles
8
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77.2
Total Running Metres
154

Fantasy

Total Points
19
Average Points
9

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 16 - 26 Centre 71 - - - - - - 20 - 8 11 2 62 11 -
2 Dragons Won 18 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - - - 14 - 12 13 6 92 14 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2005 13 7 6 - 54% 7 - 28 36 2.77 - - 2 10 - 77 21 73.09% 1,765 135.77 453 - -
Storm 2006 19 15 4 - 79% 18 2 76 39 2.05 40.00% - 6 26 - 210 33 80.51% 3,943 207.53 884 - -
Storm 2007 20 17 3 - 85% 9 - 36 1,376 68.80 - - 12 12 - 398 60 83.30% 2,289 114.45 203 - -
Storm 2008 22 17 5 - 77% 17 - 69 1,054 47.91 - - 4 15 - 354 61 81.41% 2,253 102.41 189 - -
Storm 2009 23 15 7 1 65% 16 - 66 187 8.13 - - 10 16 - 311 36 84.84% 2,909 126.48 107 - -
Storm 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 11 7 58 332 16.60 70.00% - 5 11 - 230 50 75.60% 1,955 97.75 16 - -
Rabbitohs 2011 18 9 9 - 50% 8 - 32 252 14.00 - - 8 9 - 200 39 78.86% 1,666 92.56 4 - -
Rabbitohs 2012 22 13 9 - 59% 12 - 49 671 30.50 - - 14 22 - 77 21 74.48% 4,626 210.27 1,349 - -
Rabbitohs 2013 20 16 4 - 80% 14 - 56 89 4.45 - - 14 10 498 124 24 81.95% 3,288 164.41 1,220 802 40.0
Rabbitohs 2014 24 16 8 - 67% 13 - 52 229 9.53 - - 16 18 570 121 19 82.17% 3,999 166.65 1,664 749 31.0
Rabbitohs 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 8 - 32 497 24.83 - 5 13 12 594 159 26 83.14% 2,905 145.30 962 912 45.0
Rabbitohs 2016 20 9 11 - 45% 5 - 20 304 15.20 - - 7 11 573 229 29 85.87% 2,877 143.88 814 874 43.0
Rabbitohs 2017 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 - 12 1 4 20.00% 79 79.60 31 24 24.0
Rabbitohs 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 10 - 40 47 2.47 - - 8 8 355 175 28 82.55% 2,470 130.04 107 670 35.0
Rabbitohs 2019 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 20 24 8 67.30% 154 77.25 - 19 9.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2011 2019 146 89 57 - - 71 - 285 2,088 14.30 - 5 81 90 2,622 1,110 198 59.69% 22,068 151.00 6,153 4,355 29.8
Storm 2005 2010 117 83 33 1 - 78 9 333 3,024 25.85 56.25% - 39 90 - 1,580 261 - 15,114 129.00 1,852 - -

Latest

Team Mates