George Burgess Profile Image

George Burgess

Prop

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Weight:
120 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
21 April 1992
Birthplace:
Dewsbury, UK
Nickname:
Gorgy
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
02 June 2012
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dewsbury Moor
Biography:

Big George Burgess blew away the competition in 2018, and will be looking to continue his strong form this season.

Playing alongside his twin brother Tom and elder brother Sam, George is in his tenth season at the Club, and will be looking to take on a senior role, particularly with the crop of young forwards coming through the ranks.

Career

Appearances
146
Tries
13

2019 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
15
Average Hit Ups
6.9
Post Contact Metres
236.5

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
159
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
81.2
Total Running Metres
811

Fantasy

Total Points
215
Average Points
21

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Sea Eagles Lost 13 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 29 - 11 11 6 100 68 32
5 Warriors Won 28 - 24 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 7 - 3 16 5 27 18 8
6 Bulldogs Won 6 - 14 Interchange 26 - - - - 1 2 32 - 11 7 - 135 105 30
7 Panthers Won 18 - 22 Interchange 24 - - - - - 2 12 - 4 16 2 30 18 12
8 Broncos Won 38 - 6 Interchange 14 - - - - - - 13 - 5 11 2 39 39 -
9 Cowboys Won 32 - 16 Interchange 29 - - - - 1 2 13 - 7 18 5 90 66 24
10 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Interchange 33 - - - - - 3 21 - 8 13 - 57 57 -
11 Wests Tigers Won 32 - 16 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 53 - 15 20 1 144 121 18
12 Eels Lost 26 - 14 Prop 49 - - - - - 1 37 - 13 31 2 97 87 9
13 Knights Lost 12 - 20 Prop 32 - - - - - 4 21 - 7 16 2 88 72 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2012 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - 4 - 1 37 2 118 39.33 - - -
Rabbitohs 2013 24 17 7 - 71% 7 - 28 29 1.22 91 1,320 7 595 22 3,583 149.30 527 822 34.0
Rabbitohs 2014 23 17 6 - 74% 3 - 12 - - 75 1,374 9 631 23 3,505 152.42 629 922 40.0
Rabbitohs 2015 24 13 11 - 54% 1 - 4 - - 67 1,313 11 773 29 3,316 138.18 479 1,253 52.0
Rabbitohs 2016 17 8 9 - 47% - - - - - 18 486 5 404 18 1,474 86.74 409 541 31.0
Rabbitohs 2017 18 8 10 - 44% - - - - - 23 643 3 312 23 1,669 92.77 381 473 26.0
Rabbitohs 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 2 - 8 - - 43 1,028 2 633 65 2,776 102.82 881 868 32.0
Rabbitohs 2019 10 7 3 - 70% - - - - - 15 236 - 159 25 811 81.17 151 215 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2012 2019 146 89 57 - - 13 - 52 29 0.20 336 6,399 38 3,544 207 17,255 118.00 3,461 5,515 37.8

Latest

Team Mates