Dean Britt Profile Image

Dean Britt

2nd Row

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Weight:
98 kg
Age:
25
Date of Birth:
17 March 1994
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Britty, Big Re
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
17 June 2017
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Camden Rams
Biography:

The son of former front rower Darren Britt will be looking to forge a career of his own in Red and Green.

After arriving at the Club mid-way through the 2017 season from the Storm, the rangy redhead made his debut in Red and Green in Round 26 against the Eels, putting in a strong performance off the bench and has since gone on to play three more matches in 2018, all during the finals.

Capable of playing both in the back row and front row, Dean is a valuable player that will be pushing for a first-grade place throughout 2019.

Career

Appearances
16
Tries
1

2019 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
261
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
93
Total Running Metres
1022

Fantasy

Total Points
365
Average Points
33

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
10 Raiders Won 12 - 16 Interchange 15 - - - - - - 17 - 4 8 - 48 48 -
11 Wests Tigers Won 32 - 16 Interchange 19 - - - - - - 16 - 6 11 1 47 47 -
12 Eels Lost 26 - 14 Interchange 52 - - - - - 4 64 - 13 35 3 123 116 -
14 Panthers Lost 18 - 19 Interchange 53 - - - - - 3 50 - 16 29 2 118 98 20
15 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 9 Interchange 42 - - - - - 2 39 - 12 29 2 100 94 -
17 Sea Eagles Won 21 - 20 2nd Row 54 1 - 4 - 1 2 38 - 10 29 3 101 90 10
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 30 Prop 39 - - - - - 2 26 - 11 25 1 104 94 9
19 Dragons Won 20 - 16 Interchange 28 - - - - - 1 18 1 13 17 1 86 86 -
21 Storm Lost 16 - 26 2nd Row 68 - - - - - 1 63 - 20 33 4 171 171 -
22 Bulldogs Lost 6 - 14 Interchange 35 - - - - - 1 26 - 9 26 2 62 62 -
23 Broncos Won 20 - 22 Interchange 25 - - - - - 1 16 - 7 19 3 57 57 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2017 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - 15 2 109 54.60 - 19 9.0
Rabbitohs 2018 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - 10 - 154 38.65 89 30 7.0
Rabbitohs 2019 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 1 1 261 22 1,022 92.95 41 365 33.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2017 2019 15 8 7 - - 1 - 4 1 1 278 24 1,230 76.00 130 403 25.2
Storm 2017 2017 1 1 - - - - - - - - 8 - 56 56.00 - 11 11.0

Latest

Team Mates