You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dane Gagai Profile Image

Dane Gagai

Centre

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
03 January 1991
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
30
Nickname:
Gags
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
11 March 2011
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Souths Sharks, Mackay
Biography:

One of Queensland’s finest, Dane Gagai provides strength and speed that most centres lack. Capable of playing centre, wing and fullback, Gagai will be giving Bennett plenty of welcome headaches throughout the year. If you’re looking to get your set off to strong start, look to Gagai.

Career

Appearances
225
Tries
68

2021 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
13
Line Breaks
15
Tackle Breaks
87

Passing

Receipts
414

Defence

Tackles Made
327
Missed Tackles
46
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
132
Total Running Metres
2912

Fantasy

Total Points
1029
Average Points
46.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 26 - 18 Centre 80 - - - 15 - - 6 48 2 23 17 3 142 - -
2 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Centre 80 - - - 43 - - 3 51 1 22 10 - 169 9 65
3 Roosters Won 26 - 16 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 7 31 1 12 18 6 103 22 -
4 Bulldogs Won 0 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 60 - 17 19 - 139 8 -
5 Broncos Won 35 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - 2 1 4 47 1 20 18 2 166 - -
6 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 14 Centre 82 1 - 4 - - - 5 43 - 19 16 - 151 - 17
7 Titans Won 30 - 40 Winger 80 1 - 4 19 - 1 4 41 - 20 15 5 119 7 -
8 Raiders Won 20 - 34 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 32 1 16 18 2 104 5 -
9 Storm Lost 0 - 50 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 27 - 15 10 1 83 - 34
10 Sharks Won 22 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 2 31 - 15 12 5 77 - -
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 56 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 89 1 16 11 3 151 - -
12 Eels Won 38 - 20 Centre 80 3 - 12 - 1 3 6 26 - 21 14 1 123 - 3
15 Broncos Won 0 - 46 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 7 51 3 23 16 - 255 - -
16 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 44 - 15 18 - 75 - -
18 Bulldogs Won 32 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 3 36 1 18 15 1 86 - -
19 Warriors Won 60 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - 2 - 3 36 - 17 15 4 139 - -
20 Dragons Won 14 - 50 Centre 70 - - - - 1 2 4 47 - 15 18 2 142 - -
21 Eels Won 12 - 40 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 5 54 - 23 16 1 140 7 -
23 Panthers Lost 25 - 12 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 52 - 24 8 1 173 - -
24 Roosters Won 12 - 54 Centre 76 - - - - 1 1 8 32 - 21 13 2 134 10 5
26 Panthers Won 10 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 1 4 21 - 14 13 4 69 - -
28 Sea Eagles Won 36 - 16 Centre 80 - - - 3 1 - 4 54 - 28 17 3 165 16 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 66.82% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights 2012 12 6 6 - 50% 5 - 20 188 15.67 - - 6 7 - 177 38 78.40% 1,381 115.00 34 - -
Knights 2013 23 11 11 1 48% 5 - 20 184 7.99 - - 7 5 431 252 62 74.26% 3,061 133.11 54 403 17.0
Knights 2014 24 10 14 - 42% 7 1 30 101 4.20 50.00% 1 5 8 493 313 71 75.37% 3,405 141.90 145 709 29.0
Knights 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 7 2 32 208 8.67 100.00% - 9 14 527 254 63 76.75% 3,217 134.05 467 897 37.0
Knights 2016 22 1 20 1 5% 3 - 12 214 9.72 - 3 4 8 542 208 62 73.81% 2,657 120.78 575 746 33.0
Knights 2017 23 5 18 - 22% 2 - 8 212 9.23 - 1 9 10 400 294 77 76.38% 3,097 134.00 318 973 42.3
Rabbitohs 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 4 - 16 119 4.76 - 1 10 5 477 406 87 77.86% 2,835 113.00 262 901 36.0
Rabbitohs 2019 25 17 8 - 68% 10 7 54 64 2.58 77.78% - 3 8 408 285 62 76.74% 2,835 113.00 247 841 33.6
Rabbitohs 2020 19 12 7 - 63% 11 1 46 59 3.13 100.00% 1 2 15 334 216 29 82.22% 2,623 138.00 188 753 39.6
Rabbitohs 2021 22 18 4 - 82% 10 - 40 79 3.60 - - 13 15 414 327 46 87.67% 2,912 132.00 127 1,029 46.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2011 2011 6 3 3 - 50% 4 - 16 - - - - - 3 - 29 8 78.38% 683 113.00 198 - -
Knights 2012 2017 128 41 85 2 32% 29 3 122 1,107 8.65 50.00% 5 40 52 2,393 1,498 373 80.06% 16,837 131.00 1,594 3,991 34.4
Rabbitohs 2018 2021 91 62 29 - 68% 35 8 156 322 3.54 66.67% 2 28 43 1,633 1,234 224 84.64% 11,207 123.00 824 3,502 38.5

Latest

Team Mates