You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Damien Cook Profile Image

Damien Cook

Hooker

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
23 June 1991
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Cookie
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
14 April 2013
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Helensburgh Tigers
Biography:

Arguably the greatest hooker in the game at moment, Damien Cook is always a threat from dummy half. With speed and power to boot, Damien has shown his worth in attack, while choosing not to shy away in defence, by cracking the 40 tackle mark on a regular basis.

Career

Appearances
161
Tries
26

2022 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
6

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
4.8

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
1546

Defence

Tackles Made
642
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82
Total Running Metres
1154

Fantasy

Total Points
934
Average Points
66.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 11 - 4 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 3 16 - 119 42 2 120 8 -
2 Storm Lost 15 - 14 Hooker 69 - - - - - - - 16 - 90 53 3 46 1 -
3 Roosters Won 28 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - 2 1 - 6 26 - 130 42 2 90 10 -
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 2 17 - 103 61 1 44 - 15
5 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - 3 - 1 4 15 1 107 47 1 102 31 -
6 Bulldogs Won 36 - 16 Hooker 80 3 - 12 - - 2 3 5 1 137 34 - 89 33 -
7 Wests Tigers Lost 23 - 22 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 1 6 1 105 63 1 34 - -
8 Sea Eagles Won 40 - 22 Hooker 80 - - - - 1 - 4 14 - 111 35 1 95 10 -
9 Broncos Lost 12 - 32 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 26 - 106 43 1 96 28 -
10 Warriors Won 30 - 32 Hooker 74 1 - 4 - - 1 6 18 - 113 43 1 79 9 -
11 Raiders Lost 12 - 32 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 1 5 16 1 103 44 4 104 72 -
12 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - 15 - - 7 25 1 122 40 - 123 49 -
14 Titans Won 16 - 30 Hooker 68 - - - 46 1 - 5 12 - 90 45 2 61 9 -
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 12 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 6 8 - 110 50 - 67 8 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2013 2 2 - - 100% - - - 5 2.60 - - - - 54 23 - 80 40.00 - 36 18.0
Bulldogs 2014 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 8 3.75 - - - 1 116 41 3 54 27.05 - 52 26.0
Bulldogs 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 4 - 16 147 29.32 - - 2 5 436 248 16 206 41.26 1 321 64.0
Rabbitohs 2016 17 7 10 - 41% - 7 14 625 36.75 87.50% 3 3 15 1,070 460 20 616 36.28 28 581 34.0
Rabbitohs 2017 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - 8 395 17.18 - - 3 24 1,084 549 40 1,360 59.00 71 772 33.6
Rabbitohs 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 4 - 16 390 15.60 - 2 8 23 2,614 1,060 57 2,617 104.00 24 1,582 63.3
Rabbitohs 2019 26 17 9 - 65% 3 - 12 828 31.84 - 8 18 21 2,975 1,173 53 2,052 78.00 15 1,580 60.8
Rabbitohs 2020 23 14 9 - 61% 5 - 20 239 10.41 - 9 8 12 2,883 1,092 40 2,172 94.00 53 1,523 66.2
Rabbitohs 2021 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 135 5.63 - 4 10 14 2,778 1,049 46 1,608 67.00 5 1,440 60.0
Rabbitohs 2022 14 7 7 - 50% 6 - 24 67 4.78 - - 4 5 1,546 642 19 1,154 82.00 15 934 66.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2013 2013 2 2 - - 100% - - - 5 2.60 - - - - 54 23 - 81 40.00 - 35 17.5
Bulldogs 2014 2015 7 5 2 - 71% 4 - 16 154 22.01 - - 2 6 552 289 19 264 37.00 1 369 52.7
Rabbitohs 2016 2022 152 86 64 2 57% 22 7 102 2,675 17.60 87.50% 26 54 113 14,869 5,983 272 11,530 75.00 210 8,338 54.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

South Sydney Rabbitohs respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Platinum and Associate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS