You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Cody Walker Profile Image

Cody Walker

Five-Eighth

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1990
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Nowra, NSW
Age:
32
Nickname:
Walks
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Casino Cougars
Biography:

Cody Walker has established himself as one of the best playmakers and five-eighth’s in the NRL after a very strong 2020 season. Walker does a lot of charity work, particularly in the Indigenous community which he is very passionate about.

Career

Appearances
162
Tries
77

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
9

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
5
Average Kicking Metres
154

Attack

Try Assists
15
Line Break Assists
16

Passing

Offloads
7
Receipts
865

Defence

Tackles Made
353
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
73
Total Running Metres
1461

Fantasy

Total Points
733
Average Points
36.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 11 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 229 - - - 2 12 - 48 14 1 78 - -
2 Storm Lost 15 - 14 Five-Eighth 84 - - - 69 - - - - 6 1 49 12 4 143 - -
3 Roosters Won 28 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 252 1 - - 4 25 - 49 11 5 94 - -
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 156 - - 1 3 10 - 36 25 1 41 - -
5 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 50 - - - - 7 - 45 18 6 36 - -
6 Bulldogs Won 36 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 149 - 1 - 2 8 - 48 19 3 56 - -
7 Wests Tigers Lost 23 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 163 1 1 1 - 4 - 38 25 3 57 - -
8 Sea Eagles Won 40 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 204 - 2 1 2 2 1 42 21 - 86 - -
9 Broncos Lost 12 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 221 - 1 - 1 31 - 50 12 4 85 - -
10 Warriors Won 30 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 182 1 3 - - 4 - 31 21 1 36 - -
11 Raiders Lost 12 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 110 - - - - 12 1 45 18 4 108 2 13
12 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 143 1 - 1 5 - - 42 21 1 57 - -
14 Titans Won 16 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 118 - 2 - - - - 36 17 2 11 - 6
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 99 - - - 3 21 1 42 20 2 111 - -
16 Eels Won 30 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 319 1 1 - 1 5 - 51 21 1 21 - -
17 Knights Won 28 - 40 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 239 - 3 1 1 - - 41 20 3 95 - -
18 Bulldogs Won 28 - 36 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 43 - - 2 7 6 - 38 9 2 74 - -
19 Storm Won 24 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 115 - - - 2 4 - 42 17 5 37 - -
20 Sharks Lost 21 - 20 Five-Eighth 88 - - - 89 - 1 1 4 27 3 39 20 2 106 - -
21 Warriors Won 48 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 131 - - 1 2 12 - 53 12 4 122 - 5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 20 8 12 - 40% 8 10 52 1,912 95.61 83.33% 4 12 12 763 304 37 2,018 100.91 533 1,005 50.0
Rabbitohs 2017 24 9 15 - 38% 6 - 24 1,342 55.90 - 6 18 11 885 336 51 2,436 101.00 346 1,015 42.3
Rabbitohs 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 12 - 48 1,288 47.70 - 8 14 20 1,376 460 61 2,053 76.00 31 1,090 40.4
Rabbitohs 2019 25 17 8 - 68% 16 - 64 2,800 112.00 - 13 16 11 1,042 340 45 1,922 76.00 85 1,103 44.1
Rabbitohs 2020 21 14 7 - 67% 10 - 40 2,120 100.97 - 4 21 11 952 368 49 2,086 99.00 17 1,007 48.0
Rabbitohs 2021 25 20 5 - 80% 16 - 64 2,891 115.64 - 15 33 19 961 365 46 2,281 91.00 149 1,304 52.2
Rabbitohs 2022 20 12 8 - 60% 9 - 36 3,080 153.99 - 5 15 7 865 353 54 1,461 73.00 24 733 36.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 2022 162 97 65 - 60% 77 10 328 15,434 95.27 83.33% 55 129 91 6,844 2,526 343 14,256 88.00 1,188 7,242 44.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

South Sydney Rabbitohs respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Platinum and Associate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS