You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Benji Marshall Profile Image

Benji Marshall

Halfback

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
25 February 1985
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Whakatane, NZ
Age:
36
Nickname:
Bags
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
27 July 2003
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
20
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, St. George Illawarra Dragons, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Benji Marshall heads into his 18th NRL season as one of the most highly regarded playmakers in the game. He brings his years of experience and flair is sure.

Career

Appearances
346
Tries
96

2021 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
3

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
65.7

Attack

Try Assists
9
Line Break Assists
12

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
522

Defence

Tackles Made
274
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
37
Total Running Metres
821

Fantasy

Total Points
490
Average Points
22.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 26 - 18 Interchange 49 - - - - - - - - 5 - 26 19 3 35 24 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 26 Interchange 40 - - - 210 1 - - 1 6 1 37 12 - 32 10 -
3 Roosters Won 26 - 16 Interchange 10 - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 - - - -
4 Bulldogs Won 0 - 38 Interchange 28 - - - 44 - 1 - - - - 31 15 - - - -
5 Broncos Won 35 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 35 - 1 2 1 3 1 51 22 3 74 - -
6 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 14 Interchange 30 - - - 54 - - - 2 - - 11 10 1 21 - -
7 Titans Won 30 - 40 Centre 80 2 - 8 90 - - 1 1 8 - 33 9 1 112 - -
8 Raiders Won 20 - 34 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 115 - 1 - 1 4 1 33 12 2 46 - -
9 Storm Lost 0 - 50 Halfback 80 - - - 156 - - - 1 1 - 30 19 2 48 - -
10 Sharks Won 22 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 162 1 2 - - 7 - 31 20 2 58 - -
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 56 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Eels Won 38 - 20 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - 12 2 12 8 1 25 6 -
14 Knights Won 24 - 10 Hooker 57 - - - - - - - - - - 62 30 2 13 10 -
16 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 38 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - 7 1 32 13 1 22 4 -
17 Cowboys Won 46 - 18 Interchange 36 - - - 21 - - - 2 5 - 29 11 2 42 17 -
21 Eels Won 12 - 40 Interchange 15 - - - 30 - 1 - - 3 - 2 2 1 12 - -
22 Titans Won 36 - 6 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - 10 - 9 7 2 44 10 -
23 Panthers Lost 25 - 12 Interchange 13 - - - - - - - - 3 - 3 4 1 17 8 -
24 Roosters Won 12 - 54 Interchange 46 - - - 80 - 1 - - 2 - 20 10 1 44 - -
25 Dragons Won 20 - 16 Five-Eighth 66 - - - 450 - 1 - 1 2 - 38 15 1 88 - -
26 Panthers Won 10 - 16 Interchange 20 - - - - - - - - 7 - 10 8 - 38 29 -
28 Sea Eagles Won 36 - 16 Interchange 29 - - - - - 1 - - 6 - 13 12 3 33 - 11
29 Panthers Lost 14 - 12 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - - - - 8 14 - 9 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2003 4 2 2 - 50% 1 - 4 349 87.25 - - 1 5 - 21 9 432 108.00 102 - -
Wests Tigers 2004 7 4 3 - 57% 2 - 8 322 46.00 - - 4 3 - 97 25 621 88.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2005 27 18 9 - 67% 15 - 60 297 11.00 - - 12 32 - 335 95 2,862 106.00 135 - -
Wests Tigers 2006 11 6 5 - 55% 3 4 20 326 29.64 80.00% - 7 11 - 104 29 991 90.00 57 - -
Wests Tigers 2007 13 5 8 - 38% 6 40 104 1,675 128.85 76.92% - 5 6 - 92 34 1,169 89.00 140 - -
Wests Tigers 2008 18 9 9 - 50% 6 18 60 2,480 137.78 75.00% - 17 13 - 150 65 1,293 71.00 31 - -
Wests Tigers 2009 23 12 11 - 52% 8 69 170 5,756 250.26 66.99% - 24 24 - 220 50 1,951 84.00 190 - -
Wests Tigers 2010 27 16 11 - 59% 12 76 203 6,573 243.44 66.09% - 23 22 - 266 79 2,162 80.00 137 - -
Wests Tigers 2011 25 16 9 - 64% 13 78 211 6,157 246.28 72.90% - 24 30 - 221 77 1,895 75.00 107 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 5 72 167 9,077 378.21 75.79% - 35 22 - 255 96 1,088 45.00 71 - -
Wests Tigers 2013 22 7 15 - 32% 5 45 111 5,288 240.35 70.31% 6 12 11 996 245 53 1,012 46.03 - 426 19.0
Dragons 2014 15 7 8 - 47% 3 - 12 3,472 231.49 - 8 13 14 725 154 30 754 50.29 2 531 35.0
Dragons 2015 23 12 11 - 52% 3 - 15 6,190 269.12 - 15 22 13 1,111 208 52 1,213 52.74 3 842 36.0
Dragons 2016 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - 8 4,136 258.49 - 11 11 10 816 197 47 1,052 65.78 1 579 36.0
Broncos 2017 13 6 7 - 46% 1 - 4 1,317 101.33 - 1 3 2 350 125 27 601 46.00 8 280 21.5
Wests Tigers 2018 21 12 9 - 57% 3 - 13 4,463 212.54 - 12 5 12 847 338 80 881 41.00 10 654 31.1
Wests Tigers 2019 19 9 10 - 47% 3 - 13 3,411 179.51 - 13 17 9 978 331 38 1,054 55.00 18 745 39.2
Wests Tigers 2020 16 5 11 - 31% 2 14 37 4,142 258.89 73.68% 9 17 6 764 259 37 970 60.00 17 707 44.2
Rabbitohs 2021 22 18 4 - 82% 3 - 12 1,446 65.72 - 2 9 6 522 274 29 821 37.00 11 490 22.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers
2003
2018
2013
2020
257 132 125 - 51% 84 416 1,181 50,318 195.79 71.11% 40 203 206 3,614 2,934 766 17,704 68.00 1,008 2,935 37.6
Dragons 2014 2016 54 25 29 - 46% 8 - 35 13,798 255.52 - 34 46 37 2,652 559 129 3,026 56.00 7 1,939 35.9
Broncos 2017 2017 13 6 7 - 46% 1 - 4 1,317 101.33 - 1 3 2 350 125 27 601 46.00 8 280 21.5
Rabbitohs 2021 2021 22 18 4 - 82% 3 - 12 1,446 62.86 - 2 9 6 522 274 29 821 35.00 11 490 22.3

Latest

Team Mates