You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Alex Johnston Profile Image

Alex Johnston

Winger

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
14 January 1995
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
AJ
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
25 April 2014
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
La Perouse Panthers
Biography:

AJ had a stand out season in 2020 finishing competitions top try scorer. AJ is a South Sydney junior who is proud of his Indigenous and Papua New Guinea heritage. He was an elite age-group cricketer who had to choose between pursuing Rugby League or Cricket as a career.

Career

Appearances
185
Tries
159

2022 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
23

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Breaks
29
Tackle Breaks
67

Passing

Receipts
279

Defence

Tackles Made
104
Missed Tackles
19
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
122
Total Running Metres
2321

Fantasy

Total Points
793
Average Points
41.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 11 - 4 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 3 33 1 25 10 1 147 - 113
2 Storm Lost 15 - 14 Winger 84 1 - 4 - - - 2 5 38 1 19 5 2 125 - 105
3 Roosters Won 28 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 1 21 - 14 3 1 86 5 54
4 Panthers Lost 26 - 12 Winger 80 - - - 39 - 1 2 7 47 1 19 3 - 172 - 45
5 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Winger 80 - - - 14 - - - 3 22 - 19 6 2 105 - 36
6 Bulldogs Won 36 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 1 2 4 20 - 10 8 2 69 12 -
7 Wests Tigers Lost 23 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 2 20 1 13 4 - 105 - 43
8 Sea Eagles Won 40 - 22 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 13 - 13 7 2 76 - 31
9 Broncos Lost 12 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 15 - 11 3 2 55 - 29
10 Warriors Won 30 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 13 - 1 3 7 26 - 16 5 - 153 - 20
11 Raiders Lost 12 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 4 - - 2 1 10 - 9 4 1 106 - 15
12 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 18 Winger 80 3 - 12 17 1 - 3 3 17 - 13 5 1 131 5 25
14 Titans Won 16 - 30 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 3 6 28 - 14 3 - 160 5 78
15 Dragons Lost 32 - 12 Winger 80 - - - 10 - - 1 4 15 - 11 6 1 91 - 31
16 Eels Won 30 - 12 Winger 80 2 - 8 34 2 - 2 2 34 - 20 8 - 274 7 100
18 Bulldogs Won 28 - 36 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 2 2 30 1 15 4 2 144 - 48
19 Storm Won 24 - 12 Winger 80 2 - 8 45 - - 2 6 6 - 14 10 - 80 - 10
20 Sharks Lost 21 - 20 Winger 88 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 30 1 12 7 1 92 10 -
21 Warriors Won 48 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 6 - - 2 2 15 1 12 3 1 142 - 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 18 13 5 - 72% 21 - 84 52 2.87 - 1 2 21 239 93 8 85.41% 1,843 102.42 425 499 27.0
Rabbitohs 2015 25 13 12 - 52% 17 - 68 193 7.71 - - 6 21 379 127 26 75.80% 2,436 97.44 931 803 32.0
Rabbitohs 2016 18 8 10 - 44% 11 - 44 41 2.26 - - 3 9 266 97 23 76.09% 1,706 94.83 578 487 27.0
Rabbitohs 2017 22 9 13 - 41% 22 - 88 33 1.51 - 1 5 18 414 95 33 67.71% 2,725 123.00 865 825 37.5
Rabbitohs 2018 24 15 9 - 62% 8 - 32 63 2.62 - 1 11 15 528 118 19 76.37% 2,290 95.00 693 725 30.2
Rabbitohs 2019 15 11 4 - 73% 4 - 16 30 2.02 - 1 3 5 313 78 14 79.15% 1,704 113.00 760 446 29.7
Rabbitohs 2020 22 13 9 - 59% 23 - 92 98 4.46 - 1 2 23 303 86 16 74.07% 2,444 111.00 672 745 33.9
Rabbitohs 2021 22 17 5 - 77% 30 - 120 218 9.92 - 2 4 39 326 61 10 85.92% 2,672 121.00 780 898 40.8
Rabbitohs 2022 19 11 8 - 58% 23 - 92 182 9.58 - 3 5 29 279 104 19 84.55% 2,321 122.00 800 793 41.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 2022 185 110 75 - 59% 159 - 636 910 4.92 - 10 41 180 3,047 859 168 83.64% 20,159 108.00 6,509 6,159 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

South Sydney Rabbitohs respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Platinum and Associate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS