You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rabbitohs NRL Team for Round 16 Against Eels

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round 16 against the Parramatta Eels at Accor Stadium to be played this Saturday 2 July at 7:35pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Latrell Mitchell to return to the side at fullback with Mark Nicholls to start in the front row for this clash with the Eels.

Team List Round Sixteen vs Eels

Round 16 is the NRL’s Beanies for Brain Cancer round, raising funds for brain cancer research through the Mark Hughes Foundation. The Mark Hughes Foundation is hoping to sell 175,000 beanies this year with the aim to raise $3 million that will help establish a world leading team to solve brain cancer. Purchase your MHF beanie at Accor Stadium on Saturday or online at www.markhughesfoundation.com.au.

One of Australia’s up-and-coming rap groups, the Sydney Yungins, will be performing on stage as part of the pre-game entertainment at Accor Stadium on Saturday night, performing two of their hit singles. The Sydney Yungins have over one million views on YouTube and 40 million streams on Spotify for the eight songs in their catalogue.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup team will play against the Parramatta Eels in a curtain raiser to the NRL fixture at Accor Stadium on Saturday evening, kicking off at 5:10pm. Gates at Accor Stadium will open at 4:55pm.

The Rabbitohs Jersey Flegg Cup team will play the Eels at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 2 July at 2pm.

The Rabbitohs NSW Women’s Premiership team will play their final match of the season against the St Marys Saints on Monday 4 July at 7pm at the NSWRL Centre of Excellence at Sydney Olympic Park.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s round 16 clash with the Eels is:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 19 Isaiah Tass
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Lachlan Ilias
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 17 Hame Sele
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jai Arrow
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Eels is number 15 Marata Niukore

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 10 Mark Nicholls
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Makahesi Makatoa
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Kodi Nikorima
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Thomas Burgess
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Ky Rodwell
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Eels is number 18 Tom Opacic

Reserves

  • Replacement for Rabbitohs is number 3 Taane Milne
    Replacement for Eels is number 19 Jake Arthur

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

South Sydney Rabbitohs respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Platinum and Associate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS