You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rabbitohs Team List For Round Eight

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round eight against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles at Central Coast Stadium to be played this Friday 29 April at 7:55pm.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Jason Demetriou has named Isaiah Tass in the centres to replace the suspended Tane Milne. Thomas Burgess returns to the starting line up with Hame Sele reverting to the interchange bench. Siliva Havili moves onto the interchange bench replacing the injured Jacob Host.

Rabbitohs Team List for Round Eight

Rabbitohs five-eighth Cody Walker will play his 150th NRL game this Friday night, all of which have been in the red and green of South Sydney, since making his debut against the Roosters in round one, 2016.

The curtain raiser to the NRL fixture at Central Coast Stadium will be the round two fixture between the Rabbitohs and Sharks in the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership, scheduled to kick off at 5:35pm. Gates are set to open at Central Coast Stadium at 5:15pm.

The Rabbitohs NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg teams will play home games at the Ironmark High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 30 April, with the Rabbitohs playing the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in the NSW Cup at 3pm, and the under 21s Jersey Flegg Cup clash between the Rabbitohs and Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles set to kick off at 1:15pm.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for this round eight clash with the Sea Eagles is:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Reuben Garrick
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Isaiah Tass
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Tolutau Koula
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Christian Tuipulotu
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Lachlan Ilias
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Sean Keppie
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Karl Lawton
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jai Arrow
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 22 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Davvy Moale
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 12 Ethan Bullemor
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 19 Jaxson Paulo
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 24 Shaquai Mitchell
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Ben Trbojevic

Reserves

  • Replacement for Rabbitohs is number 18 Trent Peoples
    Replacement for Sea Eagles is number 16 Kurt De Luis

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Wyatt Raymond
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

South Sydney Rabbitohs respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Platinum and Associate Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS