You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Rabbitohs Team List for the Qualifying Final

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for their Qualifying Final against the Penrith Panthers to be played this Saturday 11 September at 7:50pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium.

Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has made nine changes to the Rabbitohs’ top 17 that defeated the Dragons in the final round of the regular season last weekend.

Team List Announcement Finals Week 1

Jaydn Su’A will play his 50th NRL game in South Sydney colours this Saturday night having made his club debut against the Sea Eagles in round 17, 2019.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NRL squad for Saturday’s clash with the Panthers is:

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 2 Stephen Crichton
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Panthers is number 20 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Panthers is number 18 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Tevita Pangai Junior
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Izack Tago
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 21 Patrick Mago

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated: