You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Country vs City squads named for representative weekend

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the Country and City squads for the representative matches on the weekend of 15-16 May across three venues.

The program will see Country vs City matches being played on Saturday 15 May for Wheelchair Rugby League at Shellharbour City Stadium in Croom near Albion Park, and Country vs City for Under 16s, Under 18s and Women’s Open Age at Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta.

The Women's match will serve as part of the selection process for the Harvey Norman NSW Women's Origin team while the Under 18s game will act as a chance for players to press their claims for selection in the NSW Under 19s team.

The teams taking part on Sunday 16 May will include Country vs City for Physical Disability Rugby League and Men’s Open Age at Collegians Sporting Complex in Figtree, near Wollongong.

The Under 16s Country team is made up of players from the SLE Andrew Johns Cup and the City team from the UNE Harold Matthews Cup, while the Under 18s Country team is from the SLE Laurie Daley Cup and the City team the UNE SG Ball Cup.

The NSW Men’s Country team will be made up of players from Men's Country Championships and the NSW Men's City team from the Ron Massey Cup. The Women’s NSW Country and City teams will be made up of players from the Women's Country Championships and the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership.

There will also be two Steel City Challenge games between Newcastle and Illawarra for Under 20s and Men’s Open Age at Collegians on Sunday 16 May at Collegians Sporting Complex with teams to be announced at a later date.

The Newcastle team for the Under 20s and Men's Open Age Steel City Challenges will include players from the Newcastle competition including the Denton Engineering Cup, while the Illawarra team will be made up of players from the Illawarra competition including the Mojo Homes Illawarra Cup.

Fans wanting to attend the matches at Bankwest Stadium are encouraged to pre-purchase tickets in line with COVID-19 guidelines. Click here for the link. Please note Bankwest Stadium is a cashless venue.

Tickets for Collegians Sporting Complex will be available at the ground on the day.

The Country vs City matches at Bankwest Stadium and Collegians Sporting Complex will be live streamed on NSWRL TV to keep fans across the state up to date with all the action. Click here for the link. 

SCHEDULE
Saturday 15 May

Shellharbour Stadium
9.30am: Country vs City Wheelchair Rugby League

Bankwest Stadium

11.00am: Country vs City Under 16s

12.40pm: Country vs City Under 18s

2.30pm: NSW Country Women’s vs NSW City Women’s

Sunday 16 May
Collegians Sporting Complex

10.00am: Country vs City Physical Disability
11.00am: Steel City Challenge Newcastle vs Illawarra Under 20s

12.30pm: NSW Country Men’s vs NSW City Men’s
2.30pm: Steel City Challenge Newcastle vs Illawarra

COUNTRY VS CITY SQUADS
Saturday 15 May

Wheelchair Rugby League (9.30am Shellharbour Stadium)
Country: Jason Attard (Parramatta Eels), Rick Engles (St George Illawarra Dragons), Brad Grove (c) (Canberra Raiders), Brett Henman (St George Illawarra Dragons), Amro Ibraham (St George Illawarra Dragons), Diab Karim (Canberra Raiders), Eddie Morgan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Tim Robinson (Canberra Raiders), Mitch Stone (Parramatta Eels), Joel Vanderzwan (Parramatta Eels). Coach: Brad Grove.

City: Joseph Abboud (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Jeremy Ayoud (Parramatta Eels), Wessam Bakkour (Canberra Raiders), Craig Cannane (c) (St George Illawarra Dragons), Ralph Hasna (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Edge Lole (Canberra Raiders), Liam Luff (Parramatta Eels), Louis Richards (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Stephan Rochecouste (Parramatta Eels), Pele Tosso (Canberra Raiders). Coach: Craig Cannane. 

Under 16s (11am Bankwest Stadium)
Country: Tyreece Arama (Central Coast Roosters), Clay Baldock (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Mark Connors (Monaro Colts), Lane Davis (Monaro Colts), Jai Duncan (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Jake Elliott (Central Coast Roosters), Malakai Folau (Western Rams), Atticus Fotofili (Central Coast Roosters), Dextar Grant (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Caleb Hall (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Aymn Hamilton (Central Coast Roosters), Jeremiah Leatigaga (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Bailey Marks (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Peter Milin (Monaro Colts), James Miller (Central Coast Roosters), Malachi Smith (Central Coast Roosters), Israel Taiatini (Monaro Colts), Connor Vardanega (Western Rams). Coach: Shaun Davison.

City: Lachlan Araullo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Tallyn Da Silva (Western Suburbs Magpies), Latu Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Lehi Hopoate (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Owen Hromow (Canberra Raiders), Siamani Leuluai (Canberra Raiders), Tyrese Lokeni (Parramatta Eels), Heath Mason (Western Suburbs Magpies), Jermaine McEwen (Penrith Panthers), Jesse McLean (Penrith Panthers), Tana Papu (Penrith Panthers), Roy Quiroz-Mapusua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ethan Roberts (Sydney Roosters), Blaize Talagi (Paramatta Eels), Mitchell Taotua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Cooper Toy (Sydney Roosters), Sam Tuivaiti (Parramatta Eels), Zedrick Tupulua (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles). Coach: Stephen O'Dea

Under 18s (12.40pm Bankwest Stadium)
Country: Brody Briggs (Central Coast Roosters), Peter Conroy (North Coast Bulldogs), Ryan Couchman (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Mitchell Henderson (Northern Tigers), Keegan Kenny (Monaro Colts), Darcy Leadbitter (Western Rams), Lachlan Mears-Crabble (Central Coast Roosters), Tyler Moriarty (Central Coast Roosters), Finnley Neilsen (Western Rams), Jessi O’Neill-Petherbridge (Central Coast Roosters), Daniel Peters (Central Coast Roosters), Braye Porter (Western Rams), Ben Rumble (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kane Rushton (Monaro Colts), Mark Simon (Northern Tigers), Luke Smith (Northern Tigers), Matthew Wheatley (Monaro Colts), Michael Whitton (Central Coast Roosters). Coach: Jason Kelly.

City: Michael Asomua (Canberra Raiders), Jock Brazel (Parramatta Eels), Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers), Bayley Cox (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Jabriel Kalache (Parramatta Eels), Myles Martin (Parramatta Eels), Justin Matamua (Western Suburbs Magpies), Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Brandon Morkos (Illawarra Steelers), Larry Muagututia (Parramatta Eels), Jonah Pezet (Melbourne Storm), Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels), Ryley Smith (Penrith Panthers), Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Brandon Tumeth (Balmain Tigers), Lajuan Vito (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Turoa Williams (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Brett Kimmorley.

Women’s Open Age (2.30pm Bankwest Stadium)
Country: Kezie Apps (Helensburgh Tigers), Keeley Davis (Mounties), Jade Etherden (Mounties), Jayme Fressard (Central Coast Roosters), Sophie Gaynor (Riverina Bulls), Rikeya Horn (St Marys Saints), Caitlan Johnston (Central Coast Roosters), Ellie Johnston (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Joceyln Kelleher (Central Coast Roosters), Isabelle Kelly (Central Coast Roosters), Yasmin Meakes (Central Coast Roosters), Brydie Parker (Central Coast Roosters), Rachael Pearson (Helensburgh Tigers), Matilda Power (Mounties), Tayla Predebon (Central Coast Roosters), Hannah Southwell (Central Coast Roosters), Tess Staines (Riverina Bulls), Holli Wheeler (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Adam Bezzina.

City: Stephanie Ball (Mounties), Kennedy Cherrington (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jocephy Daniels (Mounties), Quincy Dodd (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Filomina Hanisi (Mounties), Talei Holmes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Shirley, Mailangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Corban McGregor (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Taina Naividi (Mounties), Aliti Namoce Sagano (North Sydney Bears), Shanice Parker (North Sydney Bears), Tiana Penitani (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jessica Sergis (Helensburgh Tigers), Maddison Studdon (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Renee Targett (North Sydney Bears), Simaima Taufa (Mounties), Sarah Togatuki (St Marys Saints), Botille Vette-Welsh (Wests Tigers). Coach: Lisa Fiaola.

Sunday 16 May
Physical Disability (10am Collegians Sporting Complex)

Country: To be confirmed
City: To be confirmed

Men’s Open Age (12.30pm Collegians Sporting Complex)

Country: Mitchell Andrews (Western Rams), Sam Clune (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Cameron Davies (Central Coast Roosters), Jake Goodwin (Riverina Bulls), Cody Hodge (Riverina Bulls), Ryan James (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Ron Leapai (Riverina Bulls), Zachary Masters (Riverina Bulls), Joshua Mitchell (Monaro Colts), Corey Mulhall (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Brendan Newcombe (Central Coast Roosters), Dane O’Hehir (Riverina Bulls), Chanse Perham (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Bradley Prior (Monaro Colts), Allan Shipley (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Atunaisa Tupou (Monaro Colts), Cameron Vazzoler (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), William Wardle (Macarthur Wests Tigers). Coach: Beau Scott.

City: Niko Apelu (Wentworthville Magpies), Kamren Cryer (Mounties), Danny Fualalo (Cabramatta Two Blues), Zac Greene (St Marys Saints), Kieran Hayman (Wentworthville Magpies), Anton Iaria (St Marys Saints), Semisi Kioa (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks), Leva Li (Hills District Bulls), Soni Luke (St Marys Saints), Kane McQuiggin (Mounties), Jack Miller (Mounties), Lorenzo Mulitalo (Hills District Bulls), Eli Roberts (Glebe Dirty Reds), Matt Stimson (St Marys Saints), Alec Susino (St Marys Saints), Jake Toby (St Marys Saints), Toni Tupouniua (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Caleb Uele (Glebe Dirty Reds). Coach: Brett Cook.