Casualty Ward: Walker, Scott out of World Cup 9s; Fisher-Harris tears pec

Cody Walker and Curtis Scott are out of Australia's team to contest the World Cup 9s.

The NRL on Saturday said Walker pulled out of the team due to personal reasons, while Scott was forced out after suffering an ankle injury while playing for the Prime Minister's XIII in Fiji on Friday night.

Manly captain Daly Cherry-Evans and Rabbitohs outside back Campbell Graham are the new players in Australia's squad.

Penrith's James Fisher-Harris has been ruled out of New Zealand's end-of-season fixtures after tearing a pectoral muscle at training this week.

The Panthers lock will undergo surgery which will sideline him for the next four months, including the World Cup 9s and the Tests against Great Britain.

Sydney Roosters second-rower Mitchell Aubusson has been cleared of a serious knee injury and is expected to be fit for the start of the 2020 season.

Aubusson left the field after 13 minutes of Sunday night's 14-8 grand final defeat of Canberra after injuring his left knee and underwent scans on Tuesday.

The Roosters report that the 32-year-old sustained a moderate medial ligament injury and will undergo a rehabilitation program during the off-season.

Raiders prop Josh Papalii is in doubt for the Kangaroos' upcoming Tests against New Zealand and Tonga due to a pectoral injury suffered in the grand final loss to the Roosters.

Kangaroos coach Mal Meninga said Papalii would be assessed later in the week with Storm forward Dale Finucane on standby to replace him in the national team.

Your club's Casualty Ward: Broncos
Raiders
 Bulldogs | Sharks | Titans 
Sea Eagles 
| Storm | Knights | Eels
Cowboys |
Panthers
Rabbitohs | Dragons | Roosters

Warriors | Wests Tigers

The Casualty Ward

Brisbane Broncos

  • Sean O'Sullivan (knee, season)
  • Richie Kennar (shoulder, indefinite)
  • Tom Dearden (ankle, season)
  • Jack Bird (knee, season)
  • Tevita Pangai jnr (suspended, season)

Canberra Raiders

  • Michael Oldfield (shoulder, season)
  • Brad Abbey (knee, season)
  • Josh Papalii (pectoral, TBA)
  • Hudson Young (suspended, season)

Canterbury Bulldogs

  • Kerrod Holland (shoulder, season)
  • Jeremy Marshall-King (shoulder, season)
  • Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (knee, season)
  • Brandon Wakeham (thumb, season)
  • Sauaso Sue (knee, season)
  • Marcelo Montoya (knee, season)

Cronulla Sharks

  • Matt Moylan (hamstring, season)

Gold Coast Titans

  • Dale Copley (knee, season)
  • Ryan James (knee, season)
  • Shannon Boyd (shoulder, season)

Manly Sea Eagles

  • Morgan Boyle (shoulder)
  • Taniela Paseka (knee, season)
  • Curtis Sironen (foot, season)
  • Tom Trbojevic (pectoral, season)
  • Albert Hopoate (knee, season)
  • Joel Thompson (arm, season)

Melbourne Storm

  • Curtis Scott (ankle, TBA)
  • Christian Welch (knee, season)
  • Albert Vete (shoulder, season)

Newcastle Knights

  • Tautau Moga (hamstring, season)
  • Danny Levi (neck, season)
  • Edrick Lee (arm, season)
  • Beau Fermor (knee, season)
  • Phoenix Crossland (foot, season)
  • Slade Griffin (knee, season)
  • Nathan Ross (pelvis, retirement)

North Queensland Cowboys

  • Jake Clifford (ankle, season)
  • Ben Hampton (biceps, season)
  • Justin O'Neill (spleen, season)
  • Matt Scott (mild stroke, season)
  • Te Maire Martin (brain bleed, season)
  • Mitch Dunn (shoulder, season)
  • Kurt Baptiste (knee, season)

Parramatta Eels

  • Kaysa Pritchard (retired) 

Penrith Panthers

  • James Fisher-Harris (pectoral, February)
  • Nathan Cleary (toe, season)
  • Josh Mansour (back, season)
  • Mitch Kenny (elbow, season)
  • Isaah Yeo (shoulder, season)
  • Jack Hetherington (sternum, season)
  • Caleb Aekins (foot, season)
  • Tim Grant (pectoral, season)
  • Jed Cartwright (shoulder, season)
  • Tyrone May (stood down)

South Sydney Rabbitohs

  • James Roberts (thumb, season)
  • Braidon Burns (hamstring, season)
  • Greg Inglis (shoulder, retired)

St George Illawarra Dragons

  • Cameron McInnes (leg, season)
  • Tariq Sims (groin, season)
  • Jack de Belin (stood down)

Sydney Roosters

  • Mitchell Aubusson (knee, November)

Warriors

  • Peta Hiku (shoulder, internationals)
  • Karl Lawton (shoulder, season)
  • Chanel Harris-Tevita (arm, season)
  • Patrick Herbert (quad, season)
  • Tohu Harris (knee, season)
  • Gerard Beale (knee, season)
  • Nathaniel Roache (knee, season)

Wests Tigers

  • Moses Mbye (hip flexor, season)
  • Mahe Fonua (foot, season)
  • Josh Aloiai (hand, season)
  • Jacob Liddle (knee, season)
  • Russell Packer (foot, season)
  • Ben Matulino (knee, season)

 

Experience the 2019 Finals Series and 2019 Women's Premiership live. Make sure you get your tickets now