Competition - Representative Rugby League - AAMI City v Country.

Round - May Representative Round.

Teams - City v Country.

Date - Sunday 8th of May 2016.

Venue - Scully Park

Women's Country And City Origin

Congratulations to the Redfern All Blacks players who have been selected in the Women's Country and City Origin squads. 

The inaugural Women's Country and City Origin squads have been announced ahead of the historic clash at North Sydney Oval on Sunday, 14 May. Final teams are set to be determined following the opening weekend of the Harvey Norman NSW Women's Premiership, with four big games to be held across the Sydney metropolitan area tomorrow.

Two players named across the two squads are also a part of the Tarsha Gale Cup: the Steelers' Rikeya Horne and Sharks' Tayla Preston are all set to line up for their respective teams in Week 3 of the under-18s girls' finals series. The squads also include some players selected in the Australian Jillaroos squad, with those players ultimately selected to face the New Zealand Kiwi Ferns sitting out the Country v City clash.

2017 Women's Country squad

First Name

Last Name

Club

Phoebe

Desmond

North Newcastle

Georgie

Brooker

Illawarra Division

Jade

Etherton

Illawarra Division

Jennaya

Ottaway

Canberra Division

Erin

Blackwell

Illawarra Division

Alyssa

Tai

Berkeley Vale

Jerry

Burgmann

North Newcastle

Samantha

Wood

Canberra Division

Margaret

Watson

North Newcastle

Irene

Macarthur

Canberra Division

Tammy

Fletcher

Illawarra Division

Amy

Barraclough

Tamworth

Kylie

Hilder

North Newcastle

Alicia

Hawke

Illawarra Division

Talia

Atfield

Illawarra Division

Kimberley

Resch

Tamworth

Jayme

Fressard

Berkeley Vale

Yasmine

Meakes

Canberra Division

Paremo

Marsh

Canberra Division

Donna

Sutton

North Newcastle

Amy

Broadhead

North Newcastle

Rikeya

Horne

Illawarra Steelers - Tarsha Gale Cup

Demi

Wilson

Dubbo

Kaitlin

Mason

Dubbo

Brittany

Constable

Illawarra Division


2017 Harvey Norman NSW Women's City squad

First Name

Last Name

Club

Tahlia

Hunter

Glenmore Park Brumbies

Taleena

Simon

Redfern All Blacks

Nakia

Davis-Welsh

Redfern All Blacks

Karri

Doyle

Redfern All Blacks

Kate

Mullaly

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Lavina

Phillips

Redfern All Blacks

Maddie

Studdon

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Eunice

Grimes

Redfern All Blacks

Rebecca

Riley

Redfern All Blacks

Elianna

Walton

Greenacre Tigers

Talesha

Quinn

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Vanessa

Foliaki

Brisbane Easts

Jasmin

Allende

Redfern All Blacks

Allana

Ferguson

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Lisa

Tauariki

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Kaarla

Cowen

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Nicole

Backhouse

Forestville Ferrets

Ruby

Ewe

Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks

Tayla

Preston

Cronulla – Tarsha Gale Cup

Kyara

Nean

Redfern All Blacks