Updated Rabbitohs Team For Round Four

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their updated squads for round four of the 2017 NRL Premiership against the Sydney Roosters at ANZ Stadium this Thursday 23 March, the first leg of the 2017 Ron Coote Cup, with the NRL fixture scheduled to kick off at 8:05pm.

The Rabbitohs and Roosters will be playing in the first leg of the Ron Coote Cup for 2017 on Thursday night, with the Club leading based on aggregate points scored across rounds four and 18 taking home the trophy.

The Ron Coote Cup celebrates the career of one of the game’s greatest players, Ron Coote AM, who won six premierships and played in nine Grand Finals during his 15 seasons playing first grade football with both South Sydney and Eastern Suburbs.

Gates open at ANZ Stadium at 5:45pm on Thursday with the under 20s game scheduled to commence at 5:50pm. Tickets for the match are available by visiting www.ticketek.com.au, by calling 132 849 or at the gate on Thursday evening.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs NRL squad for Thursday night’s match against the Roosters is:

 

1)     Cody Walker

2)     Alex Johnston

3)     Siosifa Talakai

4)     Robert Jennings

5)     Bryson Goodwin

6)     John Sutton

7)     Adam Reynolds

8)     Thomas Burgess

9)     Robbie Farah

10)  Jason Clark

11)  Angus Crichton

12)  Kyle Turner

13)  Sam Burgess (c)

 

Interchange

14)  Damien Cook

15)  Anthony Cherrington

16)  Robbie Rochow

17)  Zane Musgrove

19)  Tyrell Fuimaono

21)  Sitiveni Moceidreke

 

Head Coach – Michael Maguire

 

NYC

The under 20s squad for Thursday’s match against the Roosters is:

 

1)     Dylan O’Connor

2)     Bailey Shiach-Wise

3)     Campbell Graham (c)

4)     Mawene Hiroti

5)     Tyrone Taukamo

6)     Adam Doueihi

7)     Harry Leddy

8)     Henry-Siriah Fuimaono

9)     Phoenix Hunt

10)  Josh Saunders

11)  Lucky Taavale

12)  Keaon Koloamatangi

13)  Gabe Hamlin

 

Interchange:

14)  Rangi-Paoa Boyce

15)  Tarquinn Butler

16)  Blake Manowski

17)  Cruz Topai-Aveai

18)  Charles Shepherd

19)  Sam Johnstone

22)  Beau Cordtz

 

Coach – Ryan Carr