2017 NRL Player Transfers

With all 16 NRL Clubs well underway in their preparation for 2017, NRL.com has taken a look at the completed player transfers so far and how our opposition clubs may line up in Round One.

 

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Ins: Tyrell Fuimaono (Eels), Robbie Rochow (Knights), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers), Luke Kelly (Eels), Anthony Cherrington (Redcliffe Dolphins), Braidon Burns (Panthers), Robert Jennings (Panthers)

Outs: Joe Burgess (Wigan), Luke Keary (Roosters), Paul Carter (Contract Terminated), Kirisome Auva'a (Contract Terminated), Cameron McInnes (Dragons), Nathan Brown (Eels), Michael Oldfield (Panthers)

 

BRISBANE BRONCOS

Ins: Moses Pangai (Townsville Blackhawks), David Mead (Titans), Tautau Moga (Cowboys), Benji Marshall (Dragons)

Outs: Greg Eden (Castleford), Brett Greinke (Rabbitohs), Corey Parker (retirement), Jarrod Wallace (Titans), Jack Reed (retirement), Carlin Anderson (Cowboys), Darren Nicholls (Panthers)

Lineup: 1. Darius Boyd, 2. Corey Oates, 3. James Roberts, 4. Jordan Kahu 5. David Mead, 6. Anthony Milford, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. Adam Blair, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Josh McGuire, 11. Matt Gillett, 12. Alex Glenn, 13. Jai Arrow. Interchange: 14. Kodi Nikorima, 15. Tevita Pangai Jr., 16. Joe Ofahengaue, 17. Sam Thaiday. 

 

CANBERRA RAIDERS

Ins: Jordan Turner (St Helens), Dunamis Lui (Dragons), Makahesi Makatoa (Bulldogs)

Outs: Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs),Sisa Waqa (rugby union), Zac Woolford (Bulldogs), Sam Williams (Wakefield), Brenko Lee (Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (Dragons)

Lineup: 1. Jack Wighton, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Joey Leilua, 5. Jordan Rapana, 6. Blake Austin, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Junior Paulo, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Shannon Boyd, 11. Josh Papalii, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Sia Soliola. Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste, 15. Joe Tapine, 16. Luke Bateman, 17. Clay Priest. 

 

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS

Ins: Zac Woolford (Raiders), Josh Cleeland (Sharks), Rhyse Martin (Townsville Blackhawks), Brenko Lee (Raiders), Tom Carr (Dragons), Francis Tualau (Storm), Richard Kennar (Storm)

Outs: Pat O'Hanlon (retired), Sam Perrett (retirement), Curtis Rona (rugby union, Western Force), Tim Browne (Panthers), Tony Williams (Sharks), Richard Coorey (released), Makahesi Makatoa (Raiders), Jarrod McInally (Queensland Intrust Super Cup), Graham Clark (released), Jake Kamire (released), Reubenn Rennie (released), Lamar Liolevave (released)

Lineup: 1. Will Hopoate, 2. Brett Morris, 3. Josh Morris, 4. Kerrod Holland, 5. Richard Kennar, 6. Josh Reynolds, 7. Moses Mbye, 8. James Graham, 9. Michael Lichaa, 10. Aiden Tolman, 11. Josh Jackson, 12. Greg Eastwood, 13. David Klemmer. Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano, 15. Danny Fualalo, 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 17. Adam Elliott.

 

CRONULLA SHARKS

Ins: Manaia Cherrington (Wests Tigers), Tony Williams (Bulldogs), Jeremy Latimore (Panthers)

Outs: David Fifita (released), Mitch Brown (Leigh), Josh Cleeland (Bulldogs), Michael Ennis (retirement), Connor Tracey (Rabbitohs), Jesse Sene-Lefao (Castleford Tigers), Ben Barba (released), Jacob Gagan (Knights), Matt McIlwrick (Wests Tigers)

Lineup: 1. Valentine Holmes, 2. Sosaia Feki, 3. Jack Bird, 4. Ricky Leutele, 5. Gerard Beale, 6. James Maloney, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Manaia Cherrington, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Luke Lewis, 12. Wade Graham, 13. Paul Gallen. Interchange: 14. Tony Williams, 15. Jayson Bukuya, 16. Chris Heighington, 17. Sam Tagataese. 

 

GOLD COAST TITANS

Ins: Dan Sarginson (Wigan), Jarrod Wallace (Broncos), Kevin Proctor (Storm), Paterika Vaivai (free agent)

Outs: Nathan Friend (retirement), David Hala (released), Nene Macdonald (Dragons), David Mead (Broncos), Cameron Cullen (Sea Eagles), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Josh Hoffman (Eels), Greg Bird (released), Jed Cartwright (Panthers)

Lineup: 1. Jarryd Hayne, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Konrad Hurrell, 4. Dan Sarginson, 5. John Olive, 6. Kane Elgey, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Ryan James, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Jarrod Wallace, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Chris McQueen, 13. Agnatius Paasi. Interchange: 14. Tyrone Roberts, 15. David Shillington, 16. Zeb Taia, 17. Leivaha Pulu. 

 

MANLY SEA EAGLES

Ins: Frank Winterstein (rugby union), Shaun Lane (Warriors), Blake Green (Storm), Cameron Cullen (Titans), Akuila Uate (Knights), Curtis Sironen (Wests Tigers)

Outs: Jamie Lyon (retirement), Tim Moltzen (retired), Tom Symonds (Huddersfield), Siosia Vave (Eels), Liam Knight (Roosters), Nathan Green (released), Blake Leary (released), Issac John (released), Jayden Hodges (released), Rhys Armstrong (released), Fabian Goodall (rugby union), Halaufa Lavaka (released), Tony Satini (released), Dylan Kelly (released), Hugh Pratt (released), Nicho Hynes (released), Darcy Cox (released), Josh Starling (Knights), Jamie Buhrer (Knights), Brayden Williame (Catalans)

Lineup: 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Dylan Walker, 4. Matthew Wright, 5. Akuila Uate, 6. Blake Green, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Darcy Lussick, 9. Matt Parcell, 10. Nate Myles, 11. Lewis Brown, 12. Martin Taupau, 13. Jake Trbojevic. Interchange: 14. Apisai Koroisau, 15. Brenton Lawrence, 16. Addin Fonua-Blake, 17. Curtis Sironen.

 

MELBOURNE STORM

Ins: Josh Addo-Carr (Wests Tigers), Brandon Smith (Cowboys), Vincent Leuluai (Roosters), Jahrome Hughes (Cowboys), Ryley Jacks (Sunshine Coast Falcons)

Outs: Marika Koroibete (rugby union), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Ryan Morgan (St Helens), Blake Green (Sea Eagles), Ben Hampton, Matt White, Francis Tualau (Bulldogs), Ben Hampton (Cowboys), Richard Kennar (Bulldogs), Kevin Proctor (Titans)

Lineup: 1. Billy Slater, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Cheyse Blair, 4. Will Chambers, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Kenny Bromwich, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Dale Finucane. Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 15. Tim Glasby, 16. Christian Welch, 17. Slade Griffin. 

 

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Ins: Jamie Buhrer (Sea Eagles), Rory Kostjasyn (Cowboys), Ken Sio (Hull KR), Josh Starling (Sea Eagles), Jacob Gagan (Sharks)

Outs: Jeremy Smith (retirement), James McManus (retirement), Kade Snowden (retirement), Robbie Rochow (Rabbitohs), Akuila Uate (Sea Eagles)

Lineup: 1. Nathan Ross, 2. Ken Sio, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Peter Mata'utia, 5. Chanel Mata'utia, 6. Jarrod Mullen, 7. Trent Hodkinson, 8. Sam Mataora, 9. Rory Kostjasyn, 10. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Sione Mata'utia, 12. Mitch Barnett, 13. Jamie Buhrer. Interchange: 14. Danny Levi, 15. Jacob Saifiti, 16. Korbin Sims, 17. Pauli Pauli. 

 

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

Ins: Carlin Anderson (Broncos), Ben Hampton (Storm)

Outs: Brandon Smith (Storm), James Tamou (Panthers), Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Rory Kostjasyn (Knights), Tautau Moga (Broncos), Ben Hannant (retirement)

Lineup: 1. Lachlan Coote, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Justin O'Neill, 4. Kane Linnett, 5. Antonio Winterstein, 6. Michael Morgan, 7. Johnathan Thurston, 8. Matt Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Scott Bolton, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Ethan Lowe, 13. Jason Taumalolo. Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton, 15. Coen Hess, 16. Sam Hoare, 17. John Asiata

 

PARRAMATTA EELS

Ins: Jamal Fogerty (Burleigh Bears), Siosia Vave (Sea Eagles), Nathan Brown (Rabbitohs), George Jennings (Panthers), Josh Hoffman (Titans), Suaia Matagi (Panthers), Frank Pritchard (Hull FC)

Outs: Tyrell Fuimaono (Rabbitohs), Michael Gordon (Roosters), Kieren Moss (Bradford), Anthony Watmough (retired), Kieran Foran (Warriors), Luke Kelly (Rabbitohs), Danny Wicks (retirement)

Lineup: 1. Bevan French, 2. Josh Hoffman, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Brad Takairangi, 5. Semi Radradra, 6. Clinton Gutherson, 7. Corey Norman, 8. Tim Mannah, 9. Isaac De Gois, 10. Nathan Brown, 11. Manu Ma'u, 12. Beau Scott, 13. Tepai Moeroa. Interchange: 14. Kaysa Pritchard, 15. Kenny Edwards, 16. Sosaia Vave, 17. Frank Pritchard. 

 

PENRITH PANTHERS

Ins: James Tamou (Cowboys), Tim Browne (Bulldogs), Michael Oldfield (Rabbitohs), Darren Nicholls (Redcliffe Dolphins), Mitch Rein (Dragons), Darren Nicholls (Broncos), Jed Cartwright (Titans)

Outs: Ben Garcia (Catalans), Chris Smith (Sydney Roosters), George Jennings (Eels), Zak Hardaker (Castelford), Jeremy Latimore (Sharks), Suaia Matagi (Eels), Andrew Heffernan (Hull KR), Chris Grevsmuhl (released), Braidon Burns (Rabbitohs), Robert Jennings (Rabbitohs)

Lineup: 1. Matt Moylan, 2. Waqa Blake, 3. Dean Whare, 4. Peta Hiku, 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 6. Te Maire Martin, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. Leilani Latu, 9. Peter Wallace, 10. James Tamou, 11. Bryce Cartwright, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13. Trent Merrin. Interchange: 14. Tim Browne, 15. Tyrone Peachey, 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 17. James Fisher-Harris. 

*Josh Mansour is out with a knee injury.

 

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Ins: Josh Kerr (Storm), Nene Macdonald (Titans), Cameron McInnes (Rabbitohs), Shaun Nona (Illawarra Cutters), Paul Vaughan (Raiders)

Outs: Mike Cooper (Warrington), Sebastine Ikahihifo (Huddersfield), Ben Creagh (retirement), Benji Marshall (Broncos), Dylan Farrell (retirement), Tom Carr (Bulldogs), Mitch Rein (Panthers), Dunamis Lui (Raiders)

Lineup: 1. Josh Dugan, 2. Nene Macdonald, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Taane Milne, 5. Jason Nightingale, 6. Gareth Widdop, 7. Drew Hutchison, 8. Paul Vaughan, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Leeson Ah Mau, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Joel Thompson, 13. Jack de Belin. Interchange: 14. Russell Packer, 15. Tariq Sims, 16. Jacob Host, 17. Jake Marketo.


*Mose Masoe is out with a knee injury.

 

SYDNEY ROOSTERS

Ins: Michael Gordon (Eels), Luke Keary (Rabbitohs), Liam Knight (Sea Eagles), Zane Tetevano (Wyong Roos), Paul Carter (Rabbitohs)

Outs: Vincent Leuluai (Storm), Sam Moa (Catalans)

Lineup: 1. Michael Gordon, 2. Latrell Mitchell, 3. Blake Ferguson, 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 5. Daniel Tupou, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Jake Friend, 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Boyd Cordner, 12. Mitchell Aubusson, 13. Isaac Liu. Interchange: 14. Connor Watson, 15. Aidan Guerra, 16. Kane Evans, 17. Zane Tetevano. 

 

WARRIORS

Ins: Kieran Foran (Eels)

Outs: Raymond Faitala-Mariner (Bulldogs), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan), Shaun Lane (Sea Eagles)

Lineup: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitu'a, 3. Solomone Kata, 4. Tuimoala Lolohea 5. Manu Vatuvei, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Jacob Lillyman, 9. Issac Luke, 10. Ben Matulino, 11. Ryan Hoffman, 12. Bodene Thompson, 13. Simon Mannering. Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga, 15. Albert Vete, 16. Charlie Gubb, 17. Sam Lisone. 

 

WESTS TIGERS

Ins: Jamal Idris (free agent), Matt McIlwrick (Sharks)

Outs: Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Jack Buchanan (Widnes), Josh Drinkwater (released), Asipeli Fine (Bulldogs), Lamar Liolevave (Bulldogs), Billy McConnachie (released), Jesse Parahi (Rugby Sevens), Manaia Cherrington (Sharks), Dene Halatau (retired), Robbie Farah (Rabbitohs), Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles)

Lineup: 1. James Tedesco, 2. David Nofoaluma, 3. Kevin Naiqama, 4. Tim Simona, 5. Jordan Rankin, 6. Mitchell Moses, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Aaron Woods, 9. Matt Ballin, 10. Sauaso Sue, 11. Chris Lawrence, 12. Josh Aloiai, 13. Elijah Taylor. Interchange: 14. Jacob Liddle, 15. Ava Seumanufagai, 16. Tim Grant, 17. Jamal Idris.