Two Rabbitohs to Represent Australian Schoolboys

The South Sydney Rabbitohs will have two representatives in the 2016 Australian Schoolboys side with under 20s players Mawene Hiroti and Campbell Graham earning selection following the Australian Secondary Schools Championships which were played in Wynnum this week.

The Rabbitohs players have both been picked on the wing in the Australian Schoolboys team to be coached by Brian Battese.

The Australian Schoolboys will play two Test matches against the England Academy team, the first at Dolphin Oval in Redcliffe on Sunday 31 July at 2pm, and the second at Southern Cross Group Stadium on Saturday 6 August at 1:15pm.

Graham and Hiroti faced off in the Championship Final of the Australian Secondary Schools Championships today (Friday), with Graham’s NSWCCC team defeating Hiroti’s NSWCHS side 26 points to 24. Both players scored a try in the Championship Final, with Hiroti also kicking four goals.

Graham scored four tries throughout the tournament for a tally of 16 points, with Hiroti scoring three tries and kicking four goals for a personal haul of 20 points.

Congratulations to both Mawene and Campbell on their selections.

The Australian Schoolboys team for 2016 is:

1) Nic Cotric – Erindale College – ACT

2) Mawene Hiroti – Matraville Sports High School – NSWCHS

3) Zac Lomax – Figtree High School – NSWCHS

4) Tuimavave Afualo – Westfields Sports High School – NSWCHS

5) Campbell Graham – Marcellin College Randwick – NSWCCC

6) Lachlan Lam – Marcellin College Randwick – NSWCCC

7) Sean O’Sullivan – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown – NSWCCC

8) Pasami Saulo – Hunter Sports High School – NSWCHS

9) Blake Brailey – Aquinas Catholic College Menai – NSWCCC

10) Thomas Mikaele – Keebra Park State High School – Queensland

11) Brodie Jones – All Saints College Maitland – NSWCCC

12) Josh Curran – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown – NSWCCC

13) Sean Keppie – Westfields Sports High School – NSWCHS

14) Dean Blore – The Hills Sports High School – NSWCHS

15) Reece Robson – Endeavour Sports High School – NSWCHS

16) Payne Haas – Keebra Park State High School – Queensland

17) Michael Tupou – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown – NSWCCC

Coach – Brian Battese – NSWCCC

Manager – John Stanley – NSWCHS

Trainer – Peter Burke – NSWCCC

Physiotherapist – Scott Thornton