Both the South Sydney Rabbitohs and Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks have confirmed their teams for Sunday’s Elimination Final at Allianz Stadium.

Greg Inglis returns for the Rabbitohs after spending two weeks recovering on the sidelines following minor knee surgery – the Test fullback’s inclusion paving the way for Alex Johnston and Bryson Goodwin to return to their respective wings, while Dylan Walker and Kirisome Auva’a will partner in the centres.

The halves pairing of Adam Reynolds and Luke Keary will again steer the team around the field.

In the forwards, Thomas Burgess, Dave Tyrrell and Cameron McInnes will make up the red and green front row, while Glenn Stewart, Chris McQueen and Kyle Turner will form the back of the scrum.

Maguire has opted for plenty of go-forward on his interchange bench, with the likes of Chris Grevsmuhl and Tim Grant set to relieve the forwards, while the presence of Jason Clark and Paul Carter will add versatility to the bench.

In the Shire, Sharks Coach, Shane Flanagan, has selected the same starting 13 to the Round 26 line-up that went down to the Sea Eagles at Cronulla by 14-12.

The likes of Paul Gallen, Luke Lewis, Chris Heighington and Valentine Holmes will all line up for the men in black white and blue in the starting side, while Flanagan has opted for an extended bench for the clash –  notable inclusions coming in the form of Andrew and David Fifita, as well as Ben Barba.

Press play on the video player to watch Maguire’s Line-up for Week 1 of the 2015 Finals Series.

The Rabbitohs will take on the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks in Week 1 of the NRL Telstra Premiership Finals Series at Allianz Stadium this Sunday with kick-off slated for 4.10pm. Purchase your tickets!  

 

For all the latest Finals news, visit our Fujitsu Finals Daily hub

 

The Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks side for Week 1 of the Finals is:

1. Michael Gordon

2. Sosaia Feki

3. Gerard Beale

4. Ricky Leutele

5. Valentine Holmes

6. Jack Bird

7. Jeff Robson

8. Chris Heighington

9. Michael Ennis

10. Sam Tagataese

11. Luke Lewis

12. Wade Graham

13. Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange

14. Ben Barba

15. Anthony Tupou

16. Andrew Fifita

17. Jayson Bukuya

18. Matt Prior

21. Tinirau Arona

22. David Fifita

Coach – Shane Flanagan