Rabbitohs Teams for Round 19 Against Dragons on Saturday

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their teams for round 19 of the 2015 NRL Telstra Premiership, Men of League Heritage Round, against the St George Illawarra Dragons, to be played at the Sydney Cricket ground on Saturday 18 July at 7:30pm.

The Rabbitohs will welcome Greg Inglis back at fullback following the completion of his State of Origin duties. Tim Grant returns to the front row, with Cameron McInnes named at hooker in place of Issac Luke who is suspended for this match.

This match will celebrate the 50th anniversary of the 1965 Grand Final played between the Dragons and Rabbitohs at the Sydney Cricket Ground, in front of a crowd of 78,056.

Rabbitohs Ticketed Members have reciprocal rights to access this match. Tickets can be purchased by visiting www.ticketek.com.au or by calling 132 849.

The Rabbitohs Holden Cup team for round 19 is:

1)     Devon Makoare-Boyce

2)     Irae Simone

3)     Haimona Hiroti

4)     Tevita Cottrell

5)     Josh Ellison

6)     Jordie Hedges

7)     Eli Levido

8)     Clayton Williams

9)     Liam Coleman

10)  Brock Gray

11)  Angus Crichton

12)  Jacob McCudden

13)  Gabe Hamlin

Interchange:

14)  Aaron Booth

15)  Eden Syme

16)  Tim Davis

17)  Siosifa Talakai

18)  Hayden Preece

Coach – Troy Finch

 

In other club news, Rabbitohs backrower Kyle Turner will make his long awaiting comeback from neck surgery when the North Sydney Bears take on the Wentworthville Magpies at North Sydney Oval this Sunday 19 July at 3pm in the NSW Cup competition.

Turner is looking forward to playing his first game of Rugby League since being injured in the 2015 All Stars match in February of this year.

The Bears line up is:

1) Daryl Millard

2) Bernard Gregorius

3) John Olive

4) Ed Murphy

5) Latrell Schaumkel

6) Cody Walker

7) Darren Nicholls (c)

8) Nathan Brown

9) Paul Carter

10) Zane Musgrove

11) Tulsa Saumamao

12) Kyle Turner

13) Cheyne Whitelaw

Interchange:

14) Scott Sorensen

15) Evan Lee

16) Fred Junior Mauala

17) Jesse Roberts

18) Sam Manuleleua

Coach - Ben Gardiner