Rabbitohs Teams for Round 13 Against Warriors on Saturday in Perth

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their teams for round 13 of the 2015 NRL Telstra Premiership, against the New Zealand Warriors, to be played at nib Stadium in Perth on Saturday 6 June at 3:30pm WST (5:30pm EST).

Rabbitohs Head Coach Michael Maguire has named the same team that defeated the Gold Coast Titans last Saturday afternoon on the Gold Coast.

Dylan Walker is set to play his 50th first grade game this Saturday after making his debut against the Tigers at ANZ Stadium in round ten of the 2013 season. Walker has gone on to represent Australia in four Test matches in 2014, as well as the NRL All Stars and City Origin in 2015.

This match will see the Rabbitohs bring a home game to Perth for the seventh consecutive year, with a huge crowd expected to head to nib Stadium to watch the likes of:

•             Golden Boot winners (World’s best player) Greg Inglis and Shaun Johnson;

•             Australian internationals Alex Johnston, Dylan Walker and Ryan Hoffman;

•             New Zealand Internationals Issac Luke, Bryson Goodwin, Manu Vatuvei, Ben Matulino, Simon Mannering and Siliva Havili; and,

•             English internationals Thomas Burgess, George Burgess and Sam Tomkins.

Fans attending the game will be able to have their photo taken with the Telstra Premiership Provan-Summons Trophy at nib Stadium on game day, with this being the first time in history the Premiership Trophy has been to Perth with the reigning Premiers, the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Other game day features include the Rhys Wesser Shield between the West Coast Pirates under 16s and the NSW Indigenous Youth Achievers under 16s being played as a curtain raiser to the main game at 1:25pm WST, 2000 Rabbitohs flags being given away courtesy of Fox Sports, pass-the-ball competitions, and the nib relaxation station where fans can receive free massages.

Tickets for the clash between the Rabbitohs and the Warriors are available from www.ticketmaster.com.au or by calling 136 100.

The Rabbitohs’ Holden Cup under 20s side will take on the Warriors at the Simply Energy High Performance Centre at Redfern Oval on Saturday 6 June at 1pm EST.

The Rabbitohs Holden Cup team for round 13 is:

1)            Devon Makoare-Boyce

2)            Damon Goolagong

3)            Haimona Hiroti

4)            Jordie Hedges

5)            Josh Ellison

6)            Chad O’Donnell

7)            Eli Levido

8)            Clayton Williams

9)            Liam Coleman

10)         Eden Syme

11)         Jacob McCudden

12)         Wallace Tangiiti

13)         Gabe Hamlin

Interchange:

14)         Aaron Booth

15)         Jimmy Widders-Leece

16)         Siosifa Talakai

17)         Toby Rudolf

Coach – Troy Finch

 

The North Sydney Bears will travel to Tamworth to take on the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles at Scully Park on Saturday 6 June with kick-off slated for 6pm.

The North Sydney Bears are:

1)            Irae Simone

2)            Bernard Gregorius

3)            Daryl Millard

4)            Ed Murphy

5)            Dane Change

6)            Cody Walker

7)            Darren Nicholls (C)

8)            Fred Junior Mauala

9)            Scott Sorensen

10)         Zane Musgrove

11)         Tulsa Saumamao

12)         Jack Gosiewski

13)         Jesse Roberts

Interchange:

14)         Brendan McKinnon

15)         Evan Lee

16)         Keresoma Sione

17)         Latrell Schamkhel

18)         Nathaniel Neale

Coach – Ben Gardiner