The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ Auckland Nines squad left for New Zealand this morning to take part in the second Auckland Nines tournament.

Rabbitohs forward, Chris McQueen, spoke to Rabbitohs TV before heading off, spruiking his enthusiasm for the feast of fast football that will take place at Eden Park in Auckland this weekend.

“I played last year and it was a good weekend, so definitely excited to get over there and have another go,” said McQueen.

“Obviously it’s the second year now but it’s quite different to anything we get to do throughout the year, so to be a part of it and have a bit more space on the field and bit more room to run – it’s definitely exciting.

“It was a bit of a party atmosphere last year, so definitely looking forward to getting there and watching the games and getting to be amongst the crowd and have a bit of fun.”

Rabbitohs Head Coach, Michael Maguire, named a strong 19 man outfit for the tournament that includes the likes of Adam Reynolds, George Burgess, Dylan Walker and the returning Matt King.

 

Click here to see the Rabbitohs full 2015 Auckland Nines squad.

 

For McQueen, success will come if the Rabbitohs are able to hold the ball.

“I think we’ll definitely be competitive,” said McQueen.

“I guess it depends if we can hold onto the ball or not – it’s only a short game so holding onto that ball is quite important.”

The Rabbitohs will play out of the Waiheke Pool against the Panthers, Cowboys and the Storm, with their first outing scheduled for Saturday at 11:45am against the Panthers.

Fox Sports 1 will be broadcasting the Nines this weekend with coverage beginning at 10am on Saturday and 9.30am on Sunday.

 

RANGITOTO POOL

Teams: Knights, Dragons, Eels, Sea Eagles

Eels v Sea Eagles (Saturday, 10.30am AEDT)

Knights v Dragons (Saturday, 10.55am AEDT)

Eels v Knights (Saturday, 2.25pm AEDT)

Sea Eagles v Dragons (Saturday, 2.50pm AEDT)

Eels v Dragons (Sunday, 9.10am AEDT)

Sea Eagles v Knights (Sunday, 9.35am AEDT)

 

WAIHEKE POOL

Teams: Panthers, Cowboys, Rabbitohs, Storm

Storm v Cowboys (Saturday, 11.20am AEDT)

Panthers v Rabbitohs (Saturday, 11.45am AEDT)

Storm v Panthers (Saturday, 3.15pm AEDT)

Cowboys v Rabbitohs (Saturday, 3.40pm AEDT)

Storm v Rabbitohs (Sunday, 10am AEDT)

Cowboys v Panthers (Sunday, 10.25am AEDT)

 

HUNUA POOL

Teams: Raiders, Warriors, Tigers, Titans

Tigers v Raiders (Saturday, 12.20pm AEDT)

Titans v Warriors (Saturday, 12.45pm AEDT)

Tigers v Titans (Saturday, 4.15pm AEDT)

Raiders v Warriors (Saturday, 4.40pm AEDT)

Tigers v Warriors (Sunday, 10.50am AEDT)

Raiders v Titans (Sunday, 11.15pm AEDT)

 

PIHA POOL

Teams: Broncos, Bulldogs, Sharks, Roosters

Roosters v Broncos (Saturday, 1.15pm AEDT)

Bulldogs v Sharks (Saturday, 1.40pm AEDT)

Roosters v Bulldogs (Saturday, 5.05pm AEDT)

Broncos v Sharks (Saturday, 5.30pm AEDT)

Roosters v Sharks (Sunday, 11.40am AEDT)

Broncos v Bulldogs (Sunday, 12.05pm AEDT)

 

WOMEN’S POOL

Game 1: NZ v Australia (Saturday, 2pm AEDT)

Game 2: NZ v Australia (Sunday, 2.35pm AEDT)

Game 3: NZ v Australia (Sunday, 4.40pm AEDT)

 

QUARTER FINALS

QF1: 1st Rangitoto v 2nd Waiheke (Sunday, 12.30pm AEDT)

QF2: 2nd Rangitoto v 1st Waiheke (Sunday, 12.55pm AEDT)

QF3: 1st Hunua v 2nd Piha (Sunday, 1.45pm AEDT)

QF4: 2nd Hunua v 1st Piha (Sunday, 2.10pm AEDT)

 

SEMI FINALS

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (Sunday, 3.25pm AEDT)

SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (Sunday, 3.50pm AEDT)

 

FINAL

Tournament Final (Sunday, 5.30pm AEDT)