Two Rabbitohs in Australian Schoolboys Test Squad

Two South Sydney Rabbitohs and South Sydney juniors players have been selected in the Australian

Schoolboys side to take on England Academy in their first Test match tomorrow at 2pm local time.

Tevita Cottrell has been named in the centres and Nat Butcher at lock for the first of two Test matches against England.

The Australians are undefeated so far on their tour, having beaten the Leeds Rhinos under 19s Academy, the Wigan Warriors Academy, and the England Combined Regional Academies in their three matches so far.

The Australian Schoolboys team to take on England Academy is:

1)     Latrell Mitchell (Roosters, Marist College Pagewood NSW)

2)     Connor Cox (Morayfield State High School QLD)

3)     Tyrell Fuiaomano (Eels, Patrician Brothers College Blacktown NSW)

4)     Tevita Cottrell (Rabbitohs, Patrician Brothers College Blacktown NSW)

5)     Gideon Gela (Cowboys, Kirwan State High School Townsville QLD)

6)     Brock Lamb (Knights, St Mary’s College Maitland NSW)

7)     Jack Cogger (Knights, Mackillop Catholic College Warnervale NSW)

8)     Hame Sele (Dragons, Kingsgrove High School Kingsgrove NSW)

9)     Jayden Brailey (Sharks, Aquinas Catholic College Menai NSW)

10)  Tom Amone (Eels, The Hills Sports High School Seven Hills NSW)

11)  Ray Stone (Tigers, Wollindilly Anglican College Bargo NSW)

12)  Ash Nisbet (Sharks, St Gregory’s College Campbelltown NSW)

13)  Nat Butcher (Rabbitohs, Marcellin College Randwick NSW)

Interchange:

14)  Jacob Liddle (Tigers, Wadalba Community School Wadalba NSW)

15)  Luicano Leilua (Dragons, Endeavour Sports High School Caringbah NSW)

16)  Keegan Hipgrave (Broncos, Palm Beach Currumbin State High School Palm Beach QLD)

17)  Jacob Host (Dragons, De la Salle College Revesby Heights NSW)

 

The England Academy squad is:

1)     Ash Golding (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)

2)     Ash Handley (Leeds Rhinos, Stanley Rangers)

3)     Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

4)     Toby King (Warrington Wolves, Meltham All Blacks)

5)     Callum Lancaster (Hull FC, East Hull)

6)     Jordan Abdul (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)

7)     Will Maher (Castleford Tigers, Ulverston)

8)     Robbie Ward (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)

9)     Tyler Dickinson (Huddersfield Giants, Siddal)

10)  Oliver Davies (St Helens, Orrell St James)

11)  Nick Gregson (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

12)  Jansin Turgut - Captain (Hull FC, West Hull)

13)  Luke Waterworth (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)

Interchange:

14)  Ted Chapelhow (Widnes Vikings, West Bank Bears)

15)  Mikey Wood (Huddersfield Giants, Slaithwaite Saracens)

16)  Elliott Minchella (Leeds Rhinos, West Bowling)

17)  Joe Keyes (London Broncos, Medway Dragons)