Three Rabbitohs in Australian Schoolboys Side to take on England Combined Regional Academies

Three Rabbitohs young guns have been named in the Australian Schoolboys side to take on the England Combined Regional Academies in the UK, in the form of Tevita Cottrell, John Olive and Nat Butcher.

Both Cottrell (Patrician Brothers College Blacktown) and Olive (Endeavour Sports High School Caringbah) were a part of the Rabbitohs’ 2014 under 20’s campaign, playing out of the centres, while Butcher (Marcellin College Randwick) is a lock-forward.

The side will kick off their tour today (26th November) before going on to face the Wigan Warriors Academy and the Leeds Rhinos, before taking on England in a two game series that culminates on the 12th of December in Leigh.

Congratulations to Tevita, John and Nat on their selection.

 

Australian Schoolboys coach Brian Battese has named the following 20-man squad (school and professional club in brackets):

Gideon Gela (Kirwan State High School Townsville QLD, North Queensland Cowboys)

Braden Robson (St Francis Xavier College Hamilton NSW, Newcastle Knights)

Tevita Cottrell (Patrician Brothers College Blacktown NSW, South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Latrell Mitchell (Marist College Pagewood NSW, Sydney City Roosters)

John Olive (Endeavour Sports High School Caringbah NSW, South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Jayden Brailey (Acquinas Catholic College Menai NSW, Cronulla Sharks)

Brock Lamb (St Mary’s College Maitland NSW, Newcastle Knights)

Luciano Leilua (Endeavour Sports High School Caringbah NSW, St George-Illawarra Dragons)

Jack Cogger (Mackillop Catholic College Warnervale NSW, Newcastle Knights)

Oliver Clark (Terra Sancta College Schofields NSW, Penrith Panthers)

Tom Amone (The Hills Sports High School Seven Hills NSW, Parramatta Eels)

Hame Sele (Kingsgrove High School Kingsgrove NSW, St George-Illawarra Dragons)

Ashleigh Nisbet (St Gregory’s College Cambeltown NSW, Cronulla Sharks)

Connor Tracey (Woolooware High Woolooware NSW, Cronulla Sharks)

Jacob Liddle (Wadalba Community School Wadalba NSW, West Tigers)

Tyrell Fuimaono (Patrician Brothers College Blacktown NSW, Parramatta Eels)

Nat Butcher (Macellin College Randwick NSW, South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Keegan Hipgrave (Palm Beach Currumbin State High School Palm Beach QLD, Brisbane Broncos)

Keenan Yorston (Wavell State High School Wavell Heights QLD, Cronulla Sharks)

Jacob Host (De la Salle College Revesby Heights NSW, St George Illawarra Dragons)

 

The Australian Schoolboys’ tour schedule is as follows:

England Combined Regional Academies V Australian Schoolboys, Wednesday November 26 (Derwent Park, Workington, 6.30pm)

Wigan Warriors Academy v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday November 29 2014 (Solid Strip Community Stadium, Orrell, Wigan, 12.00pm)

Leeds Rhinos v Australian Schoolboys, Tuesday December 2 2014 (Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds, 7.00pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game One, England v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday December 6 2014, (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 2.00pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game Two, England v Australian Schoolboys, Friday December 12 (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 7.00pm)