The Parramatta Eels have caused a major upset defeating the previously undefeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 24-16 to claim the 2013 Harold Matthews Cup.


Parramatta secured their second consecutive Premiership with interchange forward Cameron Kings double proving the difference in a highly entertaining encounter.


In a fast and furious opening to the Grand Final, it was Parramatta who drew first blood with Sione Katoa crashing over on the back of a Michael Doolan cut out pass.


The Rabbitohs hit back immediately with Reimis Smith scoring a scintillating 60 metre try to score untouched under the posts, giving South Sydney the lead after 10 minutes.


Two quick fire Parramatta tries to Anthony Layoun and Ethan Fagaloa-Time swung the momentum back in the Eels favour with a 14-6 lead at half time.


The second half couldnt have started in worse fashion for South Sydney with a mistake from the kick-off granting the Eels possession inside the Rabbitohs red zone.


Cameron King produced a bullocking effort carrying four defenders across the line to make Souths pay for their mistake and extend the Eels lead to 12 points.


The Rabbitohs stormed back into the contest on the back of a number of strong charges from Gabriel Hamlin, and when Reimis Smith crossed for his second it was game on in the Grand Final.


The South Sydney faithful erupted when Johnathan Tufuga collected a chip-kick to ground the ball inches from the dead ball line for a try, and when Siosifa Talakai converted from the sideline it was 18-16 with only minutes remaining.


Parramatta sealed their victory when King barged over for his second try amid wild celebrations from the Eels players who were now Premiership winners for 2013.


On behalf of everyone at the South Sydney Rabbitohs, we would like to congratulate the under 16s Harold Matthews Cup team on their fantastic season throughout 2013.


Parramatta Eels 24


defeated


South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 (Reimis Smith 2, Johnathan Tufuga tries; Siosifa Talakai 2 goals)



The following players have been chosen to trial out for the NSW Under 16's side in the annual Possibles v Probables match this week.


The NSW Under 16's side will then be chosen to play Queensland Under 16's before Holden State of Origin Game One at ANZ Stadium on June 5.


Please note: Parramatta players have not been included in the squads because they will complete in the National Under 16's Final next Sunday at North Sydney Oval.


Time: 6pm

Location: Leichhardt Oval

Date: Tuesday 14 May


Pifeleti Pifeleti - Balmain Tigers

Nick Cotric - Canberra Raiders

Adam Keigharan - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Patrick Kopu - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Jaydon Okunbor - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Latrell Mitchell - Central Coast Centurions

Daniel Peck - Central Coast Centurions

Lachlan Hughes - Cronulla Sharks

Daniel Vasquez - Cronulla Sharks

Blake Lawrie - Illawarra Steelers

Ryan King - Illawarra Steelers

Billy Bainbridge - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Jessie Ramien - Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Ngangarra Barker- Newcastle Knights

Jack Cogger - Newcastle Knights

Jobey Ingram - Newcastle Knights

Brock Lamb - Newcastle Knights

Jarome Broadbridge - Penrith Panthers

Robbie Graham - Penrith Panthers

Reed Izzard - Penrith Panthers

Liam Murray - Penrith Panthers

Ethan Roberts - (QLD)

Jaiden Brown - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Nat Butcher - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Gabriel Hamlin - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Keeden Kelly - South Sydney Rabbitohs

John Neil - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Reimis Smith - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Siosifa Talakai - South Sydney Rabbitohs

Johnathan Tufuga - South Sydney Rabbitohs


Ben Cassell - St George Dragons

Ryan McCauley - St George Dragons

Kye Madden - Western Suburbs Magpies

David Wright - Western Suburbs Magpies

Harrison Coskerie - Western Suburbs Magpies

Ray Stone - Western Suburbs Magpies