Collection Statement

1. Introduction

In this Collection Statement "we", "us", "our" and "South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd" means South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd, its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy https://www.rabbitohs.com.au/privacy-policy/ carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information.

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to such terms in the National Rugby League’s (NRL) Privacy Policy located at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy/.

Please be aware that you are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Information and you may request we delete any Personal Information we hold about you at any time.

2. Purpose of Collection

South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd only collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:

(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);

(b) promotion and sale of South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd merchandise;

(c) direct marketing of South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd products or services; and

(d) promotions or competitions involving South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd or related third-parties, including but not limited to corporate partners and sponsors.

3. Consequences of your refusal to provide personal information

The main consequence if you do not provide South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.

4. Disclosure to third parties

South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to (without limitation):

(a) delivery, courier and postal organisations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organizations in order to deliver merchandise you order;

(b) the NRL, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy). The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services which the NRL believes will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information via your NRL account, links in emails and other communication we send to you from time to time or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy;

(c) law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorized to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it; and

(d) marketing and promotions: we engage email marketing providers, market research companies, promotions management and other data analytics companies to perform direct marketing on our behalf. You will always have the right to opt out of receiving promotional materials from us; and

(e) competitions and giveaways: we may disclose your Personal Information to our sponsors or corporate partners or other third parties in the event of a competition or giveaway that is not directly facilitated by the South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd. You will be informed when registering if this is the case.

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is relevant to the purpose of the disclosure. Other than overseas recipients (see clause 5), we ensure that any organisation to which we disclose your Personal Information implements appropriate information security safeguards and protections in accordance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR). In certain circumstances, we may disclose your Personal Information if and when required to do so by law, for example, to assist law enforcement agencies with their inquiries.

5. Transborder data flows

We may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients for things such as processing membership and hosting services. The most likely destinations for such activities are China, the United States and New Zealand, although countries where such recipients are located may vary. By accepting this Collection Statement and providing South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd with your Personal Information, you are providing express consent for South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd to disclose your Personal Information overseas. You are aware that by providing such consent, South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd will cease to be accountable for the overseas recipient's handling of your Personal Information under applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) and that you will not be able to seek redress from South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd under applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR) in relation to that use of your Personal Information overseas.

6. Contact details

If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd or make a complaint, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club Ltd
Level 4, 261-265 Chalmers Street
Redfern NSW 2016
+612 8306 9900
privacy@rabbitohs.com.au

This collection statement was last updated in August 2019.