tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Zane Musgrove

Zane Musgrove
  • Date of Birth: 26-03-1996
  • Height: 192cm
  • Weight: 110kg
  • Position: Prop
  • Rep. Honours: Counties Manukau
  • Junior Clubs: Mangere East
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Roosters, Allianz Stadium, 6 March 2016 (Rd 1)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Roosters, Allianz Stadium, 6 March 2016 (Rd 1)
  • Instagram: zanem274

A big man for a young age, Zane Musgrove has enjoyed two seasons in the Club’s Holden Cup side, proving his worth with some big charges and hits. Musgrove will be looking to make a spot in first grade his own in 2017. His favourite players as a kid were Israel Folau and Sonny-Bill Williams.

Nickname: Zano

Birthplace: Auckland, NZ

Hobbies: Relaxing

NRL Games:

19 (19 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

1 (1 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

4 (4 for the Rabbitohs)

 

What are your goals in rugby league?

Play week in week out NRL

Why do you love playing for Souths?

Tradition and culture within the Club

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

Truck driver

Favourite movie?

Blood in Blood out

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

Train hard

What is your best feature?

Lips

First job?

Night markets

What is your coffee order?

Skim cappuccino with 1 sugar

Biggest influence on your career?

Close friend

Favourite meal?

Marinara fettucine pasta dish

Favourite superhero?

Hulk