tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Thomas Burgess

Thomas Burgess
  • Date of Birth: 21-04-1992
  • Height: 196cm
  • Weight: 120kg
  • Position: Prop
  • Rep. Honours: 17 Tests for England (2013-17); Four Nations (2014); World Cup (2013, 2017); One game for World All Stars (2016); Three games for England Knights (2012-13)
  • Junior Clubs: Dewsbury Moor
  • Previous Clubs: Bradford Bulls (2011-12)
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Eels, ANZ Stadium, 23 June 2013 (Rd 15) (**English Super League debut - Bradford Bulls vs London Harlequins, Odsal Stadium, 3 April 2011, Rd 8)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Eels, ANZ Stadium, 23 June 2013 (Rd 15)
  • Twitter: thomas_burgess
  • Instagram: thomasburgess

Thomas has become a regular in both the Rabbitohs’ and England’s top 17 since coming to the NRL in 2013. One of three brothers at the Rabbitohs alongside Sam and George. Enjoys his golf and coffee.

Nickname: T, Big T, Knowone, Teezus, Busy

Birthplace: Dewsbury, England

Hobbies: Socialise, play golf, hit the café scene and cooking

Awards and Honours: Dally M Peter Frilingos Memorial Award (2013)

NRL Games:

92 (92 for the Rabbitohs) **46 English Super League

NRL Tries:

3 (3 for the Rabbitohs) **4 English Super League

NRL Points:

12 (12 for the Rabbitohs) **16 English Super League

 

What are your goals in Rugby League?

To play with all of my brothers in a Grand Final, and to win the double

What’s your earliest football memory?

Getting blue Puma King boots and George got red so they can tell the difference.

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

Never give up

What was your first job?

Milk round

Biggest influence on your career?

My father, by helping us progress through and have good morals