tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Siosifa Talakai

Siosifa Talakai
  • Date of Birth: 18-04-1997
  • Height: 178cm
  • Weight: 100kg
  • Position: Second Row, Centre
  • Rep. Honours: Junior Kiwis (2016-17); NSW CHS
  • Junior Clubs: Mascot Jets
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs v Titans, nib Stadium Perth, 5 June 2016 (Rd 13)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs v Titans, nib Stadium Perth, 5 June 2016 (Rd 13)
  • Instagram: Lifeofsifa

Souths junior who will looking to force his way into the Rabbitohs’ top 17 in 2018. Can play in the forwards or backs and represented the Junior Kiwis over the past two seasons. His coffe order is a mocha and he loves Tongan food.

Nickname: Chief

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Relax, play music, sleep

NRL Games:

11 (11 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

2 (2 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

8 (8 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

10 (10 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Goals:

7 (7 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

54 (54 for the Rabbitohs)

 

What are your goals in rugby league?

To be the best

What’s your earliest football memory?

Putting on a Mascot jersey

Why do you love playing for Souths?

It’s been my dream goal

If I wasn’t playing rugby league for a living, I would be...

Working

Favourite meal?

Tongan food

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

When you’re the talk don’t embrace, work harder than before

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Bora Bora

First job?

Kitchen hand

What is your coffee order?

Mocha

Biggest influence on your career?

Dad

Favourite superhero?

Thor