tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Robbie Farah

Robbie Farah
  • Date of Birth: 23-01-1984
  • Height: 179cm
  • Weight: 91kg
  • Position: Hooker
  • Rep. Honours: Eight Test matches for Australia (2009-10, 2012-14); five Tests for Lebanon (2002, 2017); Four Nations (2009-11, 2014); World Cup (2013, 2017); 16 State of Origin matches for New South Wales (2009, 2012-16); five games for Prime Minister’s XIII (2006, 2008-09, 2013-14); six matches for City Origin (2006-07, 2009-12); two games for the NRL All Stars (2010, 2013)
  • Junior Clubs: Enfield Federals, Leichhardt Wanderers
  • Previous Clubs: Tigers (2003-16)
  • FG Debut: Tigers vs Sea Eagles, Leichhardt Oval, 8 June 2003 (Rd 13)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Tigers, ANZ Stadium, 3 March 2017 (Rd 1)

One of the most experienced players in the NRL having played almost 300 NRL games as well as captaining his motherland of Lebanon, playing State of Origin and host of representative football. Runs his own charity called Mates on a Mission. Loves Liverpool in the EPL.

Nickname: Faf, Faffy

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Cooking, fishing, movies

Awards and Honours: Captain Lebanon at 2017 Rugby League World Cup | NSW True Blue for showing qualities on which the NSW culture is built (2015) | Brad Fittler Medal for New South Wales' Best Player in the State of Origin Series (2012) | Dally M Hooker of the Year (2007, 2010) | RLIF Hooker of the Year (2010)

NRL Games:

271 (24 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

63 (2 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Goals:

12 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Field Goals:

16 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

292 (8 for the Rabbitohs)


What are your goals in rugby league?

Win another Premiership and Win State of Origin

What is your earliest football memory?

State of Origin nights at home with the family

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Get dressed right before left

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

A Chef

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

South Africa

You are now at SSFC, why do you want to represent SSFC and what are your goals?

#22

What is your coffee order?

Strong piccolo

Biggest influence on your career?

Tim Sheens and Royce Simmons

Favourite sportsperson?

Steven Gerrard

Favourite superhero?

Deadpool