tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Kyle Turner

Kyle Turner
  • Date of Birth: 20-02-1992
  • Height: 190cm
  • Weight: 103kg
  • Position: Second Row
  • Rep. Honours: One game for Country Origin (2017); Two games for Indigenous All Stars (2015, 2017); NSW Indigenous Under 16s
  • Junior Clubs: Coonabarabran Unicorns
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Tigers, ANZ Stadium, 21 March 2014 (Rd 3)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Tigers, ANZ Stadium, 21 March 2014 (Rd 3)
  • Instagram: kturnerr11

Enters his fifth season in the NRL in 2018 and will be looking to cement a spot in the Rabbitohs’ forwards rotation. Country boy from the uniquely named Coonabarabran Unicorns club. Former Rabbitohs team mate Nathan Merritt is his favourite player of all time.

Tribe: Gamilaraay

Nickname: Big Dog

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Awards and Honours: The Burrow Player of the Year Award (2016) | NYC Best and Fairest Award (2011)

NRL Games:

74 (74 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

10 (10 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

40 (40 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

36 (36 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

3 (3 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

12 (12 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

Win another premiership

What is your earliest football memory?

Getting knocked out when I was 11

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

A primary school teacher

Favourite meal?

Chicken pasta

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Europe

Why do you love playing for Souths?

The team I grew up loving and the culture is special to be part of

What is your coffee order?

Flat white with 1 sugar

Best advice you've received from someone?

It's not the size of the dog in the fight, it's the size of the fight in the dog

Favourite sportsperson?

Russell Westbrook

Favourite superhero?

Batman