tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Joshua Cook

Joshua Cook
  • Date of Birth: 28-01-1999
  • Height: 183cm
  • Weight: 85kg
  • Position: Hooker
  • Rep. Honours: NSW under 16s (2015); NSW Indigenous under 16s (2015)
  • Junior Clubs: La Perouse Panthers, Coogee Randwick Wombats
  • Instagram: joshuacook77

Josh Cook is a bright, young prospect from the South Sydney junior representative sides at hooker. Looking to bounce back from an injury-interrupted 2017 season. A bright future ahead.

Nickname: Cookie

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Hanging out with mates, Touch Footy, Playing Basketball

What are you goals in Rugby League?

My ambitions are to Play First Grade for the South Sydney Rabbitohs and represent my State/Country

What’s your earliest football memory?

Playing for La Perouse at Yarra oval when I was 6 years old

If I wasn’t playing Rugby League for a living, I would be...

Working with Qantas Domestic

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

“Always have fun in what you do and enjoy every minute” - Mum & Dad

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

A Specific order on how I get dressed for every game (Right boot first ETC)

Biggest influence on your career?

Mum and Dad and all of the coaches that have helped me developed up to this point in life