tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Jason Clark

Jason Clark
  • Date of Birth: 28-06-1989
  • Height: 183cm
  • Weight: 103kg
  • Position: Utility
  • Rep. Honours: One game for City Origin (2015); NSW Residents (2013); NSW Under 17s; NSW CCC Under 18s
  • Junior Clubs: Coogee Randwick Wombats
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Dragons, ANZ Stadium, 29 August 2009 (Rd 25)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Dragons, ANZ Stadium, 29 August 2009 (Rd 25)
  • Twitter: jaceclark013
  • Instagram: jaceclark

Entering his tenth season in the NRL in 2018. South Sydney junior who was involved in the famous re-instatement marches with his family. Father to three daughters Milla, Andi and Billie. Renowned amongst team mates for his OCD.

Nickname: Clarky, Chon.

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Spending time with my girls and building

Awards and Honours: Bob McCarthy Clubman of the Year (2016) | The Burrow Player of the Year Award (2015) | NYC Best and Fairest Award (2009) | NYC Players' Player Award (2008-09)

NRL Games:

148 (148 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

8 (8 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

32 (32 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

47 (47 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

20 (20 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

80 (80 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To win another Premiership with Souths

What is your earliest football memory?

Running the opposite way on a football field and running side to side

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

A lot of little things, the boys think I have OCD

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

A carpenter

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Switzerland

Why do you love playing for Souths?

Souths are who I grew up with and all I have ever wanted to do  

What is your coffee order?

Chocolate milkshake or hot chocolate

Biggest influence on your career?

My dad and family

Favourite sportsperson?

Sam Burgess

Favourite superhero?

Spiderman