tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Hymel Hunt

Hymel Hunt
  • Date of Birth: 14-11-1993
  • Height: 191cm
  • Weight: 99kg
  • Position: Wing, Centre
  • Rep. Honours: Under 20s QLD (2012-2013), Junior Kangaroos (2013)
  • Junior Clubs: Redcliffe Dolphins
  • Previous Clubs: Gold Coast Titans (2013) Melbourne Storm (2014-2015)
  • FG Debut: Titans vs Panthers, Marrara Stadium Darwin, 6 July 2013 (Rd 17)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Roosters, Allianz Stadium, 6 March 2016 (Rd 1)
  • Instagram: hymelhunt

An exciting carrier of the football, Hymel Hunt will be looking to cement his place in South Sydney’s back-line in 2017, after a pectoral injury saw the centre sidelined for half of his 2016 season.

Nickname: ‘H’ or Hunty

Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand

Hobbies: Going to the beach, chilling with fam, PS4 (FIFA)

NRL Games:

29 (25 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

5 (4 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

20 (16 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

Win a Premiership with the Bunnies

What is your earliest football memory?

Passing the footy with my older bro Mike

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

A Rocket Scientist

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Say a prayer, one sock on then shoe, then next foot

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Croatia

Why do you love playing for Souths?

The Club has a rich history, putting on that jersey & playing for the Bunnies means everything to me, Souths is my family!

What is your coffee order?

Strong flat white

Biggest influence on your career?

God, family and friends

Favourite sportsperson?

Christiano Ronaldo

Favourite superhero?

Batman