tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

George Burgess

George Burgess
  • Date of Birth: 21-04-1992
  • Height: 194cm
  • Weight: 120kg
  • Position: Prop
  • Rep. Honours: 12 Tests for England (2013-14, 2016); Four Nations (2014); World Cup (2013); Two games for England Knights (2012)
  • Junior Clubs: Dewsbury Moor
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Bulldogs, ANZ Stadium, 2 June 2012 (Rd 13)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Bulldogs, ANZ Stadium, 2 June 2012 (Rd 13)
  • Twitter: george.burgess
  • Instagram: burgessgeorge

George is looking to return to the form which had many pundits declaring him as the best front rower in the game in 2014. Brothers Sam and Thomas also play at South Sydney. Proud father to son Boston.

Nickname: Gorgy

Birthplace: Dewsbury, England

Hobbies: Drink coffee, go to the beach and ride bikes

Awards and Honours: World Club Challenge Man-of-the-match (2015) | Dally M Rookie of the Year (2013) | RLIF Rookie of the Year Award (2013) | Dally M Peter Frilingos Memorial Award (2013)

 

NRL Games:

109 (109 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

11 (11 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

44 (44 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

11 (11 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

2 (2 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

8 (8 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To win another Premiership

What’s your earliest football memory?

Busting my nose playing in snow

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Stretch and ice bath

If I wasn’t playing rugby league for a living, I would be…

Travelling the world working in a circus

Biggest influence of your career?

My dad

Favourite superhero?

Thor