tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Dean Britt

Dean Britt
  • Date of Birth: 17-03-1994
  • Height: 193cm
  • Weight: 98kg
  • Position: Second Row
  • Rep. Honours: Queensland Residents (2017); two games for NSW under 20s Origin (2013-14); NSW under 18s Origin (2012); NSW Country under 18s (2011)
  • Junior Clubs: Camden Rams
  • Previous Clubs: Melbourne Storm
  • FG Debut: Storm vs Cowboys, AAMI Park, 17 June 2017 (Rd 15)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Eels, ANZ Stadium, 1 September 2017 (Rd 26)
  • Instagram: d.britty

Britt is a second rower who has been a part of the Storm’s under 20s and full time squads over the past five seasons, and made his NRL debut earlier this month against the North Queensland Cowboys.

Britt represented NSW in under 20s and under 18s Origin series’ and played for the Queensland Residents team in 2017. Dean is the son of former Australian representative player Darren Britt.

Nickname: Britty or Big Red

Birthplace: Sydney, NSW

Hobbies: Golf and hanging with mates

NRL Games:

2 (1 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

0 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

0 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To play NRL

What’s your earliest football memory?

First game of footy in under 10s

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

Same undies

If I wasn’t playing rugby league for a living, I would be…

Building houses

Biggest influence of your career?

My dad

What's the best advice you've received from someone?

Have fun