tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

David Tyrrell

David Tyrrell
  • Date of Birth: 09-10-1988
  • Height: 184cm
  • Weight: 102kg
  • Position: Prop
  • Rep. Honours: One game for Prime Minister's XIII (2015); QLD under 19s
  • Junior Clubs: Easts Tigers
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Panthers, ANZ Stadium, 10 July 2009 (Rd 18)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Panthers, ANZ Stadium, 10 July 2009 (Rd 18)
  • Twitter: davetyrrell88
  • Instagram: davetyrrell88

Dave Tyrrell, the Rabbitohs resident Superman fanatic, is entering his ninth season of first grade football with South Sydney. A consistent front-rower, he was rewarded for his 2015 form by being named in the PMs XIII side.

Nickname: Tiz

Birthplace: Brisbane, QLD

Hobbies: Comics, Superman, movies

Awards and Honours: John Sattler Rookie of the Year (2009)

NRL Games:

149 (149 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

6 (6 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

24 (24 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

23 (23 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Tries:

3 (3 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Points:

12 (12 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To win

What’s your earliest football memory?

U7’s – ran across the sideline, put the ball down thinking I had scored

Why do you love playing for Souths?

They gave me a chance to play NRL, it’s like home

If I wasn’t playing rugby league for a living, I would be

Electrician

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

You’ll never know if you don’t try

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Germany

First job?

Mowing lawns

What is your best feature?

Honesty

Favourite movie?

Superman

Favourite superhero?

Superman