tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Cody Walker

Cody Walker
  • Date of Birth: 10-01-1990
  • Height: 179cm
  • Weight: 90kg
  • Position: Five-eighth, Halfback, Fullback
  • Rep. Honours: One game for Country Origin (2017); Queensland Residents (2013)
  • Junior Clubs: Casino Cougars
  • FG Debut: Rabbitohs vs Roosters, Allianz Stadium, 6 March 2016 (Rd 1)
  • Club Debut: Rabbitohs vs Roosters, Allianz Stadium, 6 March 2016 (Rd 1)

Late bloomer to the NRL that is establishing himself as a strike attacking weapon in the halves or at fullback. Does a lot of charity work, particularly in the Indigenous community which he is very passionate about. Father to two boys – Kian and Kade.

Tribe: Yuin and Bundjalung

Nickname: Walks

Birthplace: Nowra, NSW

Hobbies: Cruising with the family and watching my little fella play footy

Awards and Honours: John Sattler Rookie of the Year Award (2016) | RLPA Rookie of the Year Award (2016) | Roy Asotasi Members' Choice Award (2016) | Tooheys New Fan Player of the Year Award (2016) | Queensland Cup Player of the Year Award (2013)

NRL Games:

44 (44 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Tries:

14 (14 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Goals:

10 (10 for the Rabbitohs)

NRL Points:

76 (76 for the Rabbitohs)

Under 20s Games:

37 (0 for the Rabbitohs)

What are your goals in rugby league?

To win a premiership with Souths

What’s your earliest football memory?

Playing barefoot in McLane and picking the bindi eyes out of my feet

Why do you love playing for Souths?

I love everything about it, it’s a massive family Club and my whole family love it

Do you have a pre-game lucky charm or superstition?

I strap my wrist, put three black electrical tape around it and write my familys name on it, my partner and two kids

If I wasn’t playing rugby league for a living, I would be…

Youth worker

What’s the best advice you’ve received from someone?

Never give up on your dreams

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

Bora Bora

Favourite sportsperson?

Conor McGregor

What is your coffee order?

Latte with one sugar

Biggest influence of your career?

My parents. The amount of hours they drove every weekend when I was a junior

Favourite superhero?

Ironman