tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Brett Greinke

Brett Greinke
  • Date of Birth: 03-03-1994
  • Height: 190cm
  • Weight: 105kg
  • Position: Second Row, Centre
  • Rep. Honours: Queensland Residents (2016); Queensland U18s (2011-12); Queensland Universities (2012); Queensland U16s Murris (2010)
  • Junior Clubs: Centenary
  • Twitter: brettgreinke
  • Instagram: brettgreinke

Greinke joined the Rabbitohs in 2016 from the Brisbane Broncos but as the second tier salary cap had been reached, the opportunity for his NRL debut was put on hold. He played in the 2016 Queensland Residents match, has represented his state at under 18s level and will be aiming to make his first grade debut for South Sydney from the back row in 2017.

Tribe: Wakka Wakka and Wuli Wuli.

Nickname: Gronk.

Birthplace: Brisbane, QLD.

Hobbies: Surfing, dance and golf

What are your goals in rugby league?

To play NRL

What is your earliest football memory?

Playing junior footy with my mates

What advice do you have for junior rugby league players?

Have fun and train hard

If you weren’t playing rugby league for a living, you would be?

A teacher

Where is one place in the world you want to visit?

New York

You are now at SSFC, why do you want to represent SSFC and what are your goals?

I want to give back to the club who has given me a great opportunity and to play first grade

First job?

Cashier at Night Owl

Biggest influence on your career?

My parents

Favourite movie?

Remember the Titans

Favourite superhero?

Hulk